Pacers Nightly
More
Pacers Nightly Desk · injury report · Wednesday, October 21

Aaron Nesmith day-to-day for Pacers vs Mavericks with left hamstring injury

Out→Day-To-DayHamstring · Leg · Left

Nesmith (hamstring) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against New Orleans.

Aaron Nesmith
Aaron Nesmith
Indiana Pacers · G-F · #23
Next game
vs Mavericks
Fri, Oct 23 · 7:00 PM ET · WTTV CBS 4/DAZN-IND
Expected return
2026-10-23
report checked just now
2025-26 line
13.8 · 4.2 · 1.9
pts · reb · ast · 45 gp · 29.7 min
Pacers this season
0-0 with · 1-0 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Pacers Nightly Desk · 11 min ago

Aaron Nesmith was upgraded from out to day-to-day with a left hamstring injury on Wednesday night. The injury report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return, the same day Indiana hosts Dallas.

What happened

Aaron Nesmith was upgraded to day-to-day on the injury report at 11:58 p.m. ET on Wednesday, Oct. 21. He had been listed as out. The injury is to his left hamstring. The report's comment said Nesmith was ruled out for Wednesday's game against New Orleans. The hamstring has been an issue for more than a week. He was day-to-day for rest on Oct. 13. He was day-to-day with a hamstring issue on Oct. 15. He moved to out on Oct. 20, and was upgraded Wednesday. The report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return.

What it means for the Pacers

Indiana hosts the Mavericks on Friday, Oct. 23, at 7 p.m. ET. The Pacers are 1-0 and hold the top seed. They won that game without Nesmith and have not played with him yet this season. Last season the 27-year-old guard-forward averaged 13.8 points, 4.2 rebounds and 1.9 assists in 29.7 minutes over 45 games. Without him, Andrew Nembhard played 9.5 minutes and scored 8 points. Pascal Siakam had 9 points in 9.1 minutes. Tyrese Haliburton added 7 points in 8 minutes. Off the bench, Obi Toppin played 6.9 minutes, Jarace Walker 6.1, Kelly Oubre Jr. 5.9 and Ben Sheppard 5.7.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Nesmith is still day-to-day going into Friday. The report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return, which is the day of the Mavericks game. A final decision on whether he plays has not been announced. Indiana has other injuries to manage as well. Johnny Furphy is out with a right knee injury, and T.J. McConnell is day-to-day with a right hamstring injury. Friday's home game against Dallas is next on the schedule.

Is Aaron Nesmith playing vs Mavericks on Fri, Oct 23?

He is day-to-day with a left hamstring injury. The injury report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return, but a final decision on Friday's game has not been announced.

When will Aaron Nesmith be back?

The injury report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return. That is the date of Indiana's home game against the Mavericks, at 7 p.m. ET.

By the Pacers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Fri, Oct 23
Mavericks at Pacers
7:00 PM ET · WTTV CBS 4/DAZN-IND

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Andrew Nembhard9.5 min · 8.0 pts
Pascal Siakam9.1 min · 9.0 pts
Ivica Zubac8.0 min · 6.0 pts
Tyrese Haliburton8.0 min · 7.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Pacers report now

full report →
OutJohnny Furphy · Knee · Leg · Right
Day-To-DayT.J. McConnell · Hamstring · Leg · Right

More Pacers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.