Wizards Nightly
More
Wizards Nightly · a Hoops Nightly site · Capital One Arena, Washington

Wizards Nightly

0-0
East · Southeast3 out · 0 questionable · 6 rumors · Net -11.8 · next vs MILLast: L 106-107 at NOP
Next game · Wed, Oct 21
vs Bucks
7:00 PM ET · 4:00 PM PT · Capital One Arena
MNMT/Monumental+
Game pageHow to watch the WizardsMatchup
Record0-02026-27
Last 10—
Net rating-11.82025-26 · ORtg 109.7 · DRtg 121.5
Pace102.5eFG% 53.5 · TS% 56.6
Injuries33 out · 0 questionable
Rumors6tagged in the last feeds

3 things to know

today
Season openerTodayWed, Oct 21 · vs MIL
Who led the WizardsFull roster →
PointsAnthony Davisper game · 2025-2620.4
ReboundsAnthony Davisper game11.1
AssistsTrae Youngper game8.0

Latest · Wizards

All Wizards news →
Wizards Tip-Off · every game night, two hours before tip-off · The host & The analyst

First episode with the preseason

Two hours before tip-off: who plays, what decides it, where to watch. 5 minutes, on every game night only. Subscribe to the feed and the first one arrives on its own.

The hosts
The host · runs the show
Opens with the one thing that decides tonight, keeps the pace, believes in the team until the numbers say otherwise.
The analyst · brings the numbers
Lineups, on/off, cap sheets. Every figure he says is in the brief on this site, or he doesn't say it.

Salary cap · 2026-27

Full cap sheet
$191.5M$26.5M over the $165.0M cap · 14 contracts
Davis
Young

Anthony Davis $58.5M · Trae Young $49.5M · AJ Dybantsa $14.7M · Alex Sarr $12.4M

Follow the WizardsNever miss a game
1Alerts on this device30 minutes before tip-off, the final, injury changes, roster moves
2Every game in your calendarTip-off times and TV, updated when they changeApple · OutlookGoogle Calendar.ics
3The briefing by emailWhat changed overnight, plus a note on game nights
The morning briefing · free · one email a day

What changed, every morning

Last night, tonight, injuries, rumors and the standings move — for the Wizards, before your coffee. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Official1:09 · Washington Wizards · 1 h ago

The guys looked back on a special moment from their rookie seasons. #nba #washingtonwizards #shorts

Official0:11 · NBA · 1 h ago

The first block of Aday Mara’s career was INSANE 😱

Official0:35 · NBA · 12 h ago

Jared McCain was lights out from deep 👌

The state of the Wizards4 min read

Wizards open 2026-27 at home vs. Bucks with Dybantsa sidelined and Davis, Young in place

The Wizards are 0-0 and open the regular season Wednesday, October 21, at Capital One Arena against the Bucks. Top pick AJ Dybantsa is out with a left ankle injury after rolling it in the preseason finale, and the roster around Anthony Davis and Trae Young is trying to climb out of last season's 17-65.

By the Wizards Nightly Desk · updated 23 h ago
6 chapters
01The story of the nightThe opener is hereWashington starts the 2026-27 season on October 21 at home against Milwaukee.

Washington starts the 2026-27 season on October 21 at home against Milwaukee. The schedule shows 80 regular season games with 10 on national TV. The first week is a mix of home and road: Toronto visits on October 23, then the Wizards go to Chicago on October 24, Charlotte on October 26 and Cleveland on October 28. That is three road games in five nights to close the first stretch, including a back-to-back in Chicago the night after the Raptors game. The preseason finished 2-2. Washington beat the Knicks 111-109 in New York on October 8 and the Pistons 114-108 at home on October 10, then lost 122-131 to the Nets at home on October 12 and 106-107 at New Orleans on October 16. The record resets to 0-0 now, and the Bucks game is the first one that counts.

02Dybantsa and the injury reportAJ Dybantsa, the 19-year-old rookie forward wearing No.

AJ Dybantsa, the 19-year-old rookie forward wearing No. 4, rolled his left ankle in the preseason finale, as ESPN reported. He is listed as out with an estimated return of October 23, which means he would miss the opener against the Bucks and could be back for the Raptors game two nights later. That is the best case. Tristan Vukcevic is out with a left hip injury and is not expected back until November 2. The long-term loss is Jamir Watkins, the 25-year-old forward on a two-way deal, who is out with a left knee injury and an estimated return of April 2, 2027. That is essentially the whole season. Reece Beekman was converted to a two-way contract on October 17, which gives the front office another guard on the depth chart while Watkins sits.

03Davis, Young and the veteran coreAnthony Davis is 33, in his 14th season, and he is the anchor.

Anthony Davis is 33, in his 14th season, and he is the anchor. Last season he played only 20 games for Washington but averaged 20.4 points and 11.1 rebounds in 31.3 minutes. Trae Young, 28, played 15 games with the Wizards last season and put up 17.9 points and 8.0 assists in 25.6 minutes. Khris Middleton, 35 and also in year 14, averaged 10.2 points in 22.8 minutes across 63 games last season and shot 36.0 percent from three. Deandre Ayton, 28, started the most games of the three bigs last season: 72, with 12.5 points and 8.0 rebounds and a plus-minus of -0.1, the best on the team. How the minutes split between Davis, Ayton and Alex Sarr at center is the first rotation question the coaching staff has to answer.

04The young core: Sarr, George, Carrington, JohnsonAlex Sarr, 21, is the third-year center who averaged 16.3 points and 7.4 rebounds last season in 48 games.

Alex Sarr, 21, is the third-year center who averaged 16.3 points and 7.4 rebounds last season in 48 games. Kyshawn George, 22, was the most productive of the young wings last season: 14.8 points, 5.1 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 38.1 percent from three in 48 games. Bub Carrington played all 82 games last season at 10.7 points and 4.6 assists and shot 40.8 percent from three, the best mark among the regulars. Tre Johnson, 20, averaged 12.2 points in 60 games as a rookie. Will Riley, 20, played 74 games at 10.3 points. Bilal Coulibaly, 22, averaged 11.7 points in 56 games. Coulibaly's name showed up in Josh Robbins' Eastern Notes on October 9, and Dybantsa was in Robbins' Southeast Notes on October 20. The rotation has six players 22 or younger with real NBA minutes behind them.

05What last season's numbers sayThe 2025-26 Wizards went 17-65.

The 2025-26 Wizards went 17-65. The offensive rating was 109.7 and the defensive rating was 121.5, a net of -11.8. The team scored 112.9 points per game at a pace of 102.5, with an effective field goal percentage of 53.5 and a true shooting percentage of 56.6. The shooting was not the problem. The defense was. Every regular except Ayton finished last season with a plus-minus below -2.0, and Carrington was at -9.1 across those 82 games. Davis and Young only played 20 and 15 games respectively for Washington last season, so the sample with the current core together is small. A full season of those two, plus Ayton's 72-game durability, is the simplest path to a better defensive rating.

06Who left and who the roster is nowThe departures from last season's group are mostly end-of-bench names.

The departures from last season's group are mostly end-of-bench names. Cam Whitmore is now with the Nuggets and Jaden Hardy is with the Lakers. Julian Reese is with the Pelicans and Leaky Black is with the Kings. D'Angelo Russell is unsigned. Sharife Cooper, Kadary Richmond and Skal Labissiere are also unsigned. Labissiere was waived October 11 when Washington signed Alondes Williams, but Williams is no longer on the roster either and is listed as unsigned. The 18-man group now runs from the rookies, Dybantsa and center Felix Okpara, through veterans Anthony Gill and Justin Champagnie, with Tre Mann and Beekman giving the backcourt depth behind Young, Carrington and Johnson. Capital One Arena is home, and the Southeast Division is the neighborhood.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

When is the Wizards' first game of the 2026-27 season?

Washington opens at home on October 21, 2026, against the Milwaukee Bucks at Capital One Arena.

Is AJ Dybantsa playing in the Wizards' opener?

No. Dybantsa is out with a left ankle injury he suffered in the preseason finale, per ESPN. His estimated return is October 23, the home game against Toronto.

What was the Wizards' record last season?

The Wizards went 17-65 in 2025-26, with a net rating of -11.8.

Who is on the Wizards' injury report?

AJ Dybantsa (left ankle, est. return October 23), Tristan Vukcevic (left hip, est. return November 2) and Jamir Watkins (left knee, est. return April 2, 2027).

How many Wizards games are on national TV this season?

Ten of the 80 regular season games are scheduled for national TV.

Who did the Wizards lose from last season's roster?

Cam Whitmore (Nuggets), Jaden Hardy (Lakers), Julian Reese (Pelicans) and Leaky Black (Kings) signed elsewhere. D'Angelo Russell, Sharife Cooper, Kadary Richmond, Alondes Williams and Skal Labissiere are unsigned.

2025-2617-65Missed the playoffsWashington Wizards · .207 win pct
1961-62bar height = win percentage · the line marks .5002025-26

What changed

Last 36 hours
PlayerStatusInjuryEst. return
Tristan VukcevicOutHip · Torso · Left2026-11-02
AJ DybantsaOutAnkle · Leg · Left2026-10-23
Jamir WatkinsOutKnee · Leg · Left2027-04-02

Rotation tracker · player stock

expected
Expected rotation · minutes from 2025-26
Anthony Davis31.320.4 pts
Kyshawn George29.014.8 pts
Bub Carrington27.710.7 pts
Deandre Ayton27.212.5 pts
Alex Sarr27.216.3 pts
Bilal Coulibaly26.211.7 pts
Trae Young25.617.9 pts
Tre Johnson24.012.2 pts
Khris Middleton22.810.2 pts
Will Riley22.110.3 pts
Jamir Watkins20.67.4 pts
Anthony Gill17.35.8 pts

Order = last season's minutes for the players on this roster; the real rotation replaces it after the first regular-season game.

2307-2944regular season, all time · winning record against 3 of 29 teams
Celtics120-209.365Next Tue, Nov 24 · home · 4 leftHawksDivision155-173.473Next Wed, Nov 4 · home · 4 left76ers128-199.391Next Tue, Jan 12 · away · 3 leftKnicks136-189.418Next Fri, Dec 18 · home · 3 leftPistons145-164.469Next Mon, Nov 9 · away · 3 leftBulls111-139.444Next Sat, Oct 24 · away · 4 leftCavaliers118-125.486Next Wed, Oct 28 · away · 3 leftBucks99-136.421Next Wed, Oct 21 · home · 4 leftNets111-103.519Next Sun, Dec 20 · away · 3 leftKings98-114.462Next Thu, Jan 28 · home · 2 leftWarriors86-122.413Next Thu, Mar 4 · away · 2 leftLakers77-129.374Next Tue, Jan 5 · home · 2 leftPacers90-112.446Next Wed, Nov 11 · away · 3 leftRockets82-82.500Next Sun, Nov 15 · home · 2 leftHeatDivision48-104.316Next Thu, Dec 3 · away · 4 leftThunder67-82.450Next Sat, Nov 7 · away · 2 leftMagicDivision61-86.415Next Mon, Nov 2 · away · 4 leftSuns69-72.489Next Mon, Feb 15 · home · 2 leftHornetsDivision65-75.464Next Mon, Oct 26 · away · 4 leftClippers77-57.575Next Sun, Jan 3 · home · 2 leftTrail Blazers59-68.465Next Sat, Dec 26 · home · 2 leftJazz54-64.458Next Sat, Feb 27 · away · 2 leftRaptors43-69.384Next Fri, Oct 23 · home · 4 leftSpurs37-70.346Next Fri, Jan 1 · home · 2 leftNuggets43-61.413Next Thu, Jan 21 · away · 2 leftMavericks38-51.427Next Thu, Mar 11 · away · 2 leftTimberwolves40-31.563Next Fri, Jan 8 · home · 2 leftGrizzlies26-33.441Next Mon, Nov 16 · home · 2 leftPelicans24-25.490Next Thu, Feb 4 · home · 2 left
#PlayerPosHtAgePPGRPGAPG
0Bilal CoulibalyBilal CoulibalyG6-72211.74.32.6
00Tristan VukcevicTristan VukcevicF7-0239.03.01.1
1Tre MannTre MannG6-4255.51.71.6
3Trae YoungTrae YoungG6-12817.92.08.0
4AJ DybantsaAJ DybantsaF6-919———
5Jamir WatkinsJamir WatkinsF6-5257.43.91.3
7Bub CarringtonBub CarringtonG6-42110.73.44.6
8Deandre AytonDeandre AytonC7-02812.58.00.8
9Justin ChampagnieJustin ChampagnieG-F6-6258.75.61.2
12Tre JohnsonTre JohnsonG6-52012.22.82.0
16Anthony GillAnthony GillF6-8345.82.91.3
18Kyshawn GeorgeKyshawn GeorgeF6-82214.85.14.5
20Alex SarrAlex SarrC7-02116.37.42.7
22Khris MiddletonKhris MiddletonF6-73510.23.72.8
23Anthony DavisAnthony DavisF-C6-103320.411.12.8
2626Reece BeekmanG6-125———
27Will RileyWill RileyF6-92010.32.92.0
34Felix OkparaFelix OkparaC6-1122———

Per-game stats: 2025-26 (last season, until the new one tips off).

Team stats 2025-26: 112.9 PPG · 41.9 RPG · 25.0 APG

Coaching staff

all 30 benches →
Head CoachBrian Keefe
Adam CapornLead Assistant Coach
Alexis AjincaAssistant Coach
Cody ToppertAssistant Coach
J.J. OutlawAssistant Coach
James FraschillaAssistant Coach
Patrick EwingAssistant Coach
TJ SorrentineAssistant Coach
Wizards Nightly DeskOne of 30 desks in the Hoops Nightly newsroom · no individual bylines, one accountable publisher

Everything in the Wizards section is written from this club's own data, under the newsroom's rules: the desk rewrites a page when the data behind it changes, and dates every one of them. The morning briefing lands at 7:00 ET; the game-night show launches with the club's social channels, in two voices — the host and the analyst, roles rather than people.

Players
18
Games 2026-27
84
Reports logged
24
Videos indexed
214
Home TV
MNMT/Monumental+ / MNMT2/Monumental+