Thunder Nightly
More
Thunder Nightly · a Hoops Nightly site · Paycom Center, Oklahoma City

Thunder Nightly

1-0
W 15th West · L10 1-03 out · 0 questionable · 6 rumors · Net +11.1 · next vs DENLast: W 116-104 at SAS
Next game · Thu, Oct 22
vs Nuggets
9:30 PM ET · 6:30 PM PT · Paycom Center
ESPN
Game pageHow to watch the ThunderMatchup
Record1-0home 0-0 · road 1-0
Last 101-0streak W 1
Net rating+11.12025-26 · ORtg 117.6 · DRtg 106.5
Pace100.4eFG% 56.1 · TS% 59.9
Injuries33 out · 0 questionable
Rumors6tagged in the last feeds

3 things to know

today
Season openerTodayThu, Oct 22 · vs DEN
Who led the ThunderFull roster →
PointsShai Gilgeous-Alexanderper game · 2025-2631.1
ReboundsIsaiah Hartensteinper game9.4
AssistsShai Gilgeous-Alexanderper game6.6

Latest · Thunder

All Thunder news →
Thunder Tip-Off · every game night, two hours before tip-off · The host & The analyst

Two Bigs Cleared for Wembanyama: Opener at Spurs Starts at 0-0

The Thunder open the season in San Antonio with Holmgren, Wallace and Jaylin Williams cleared a day before tip and Topic and Sorber pointed at October 22. The number of the day is Jared McCain's 11 extra minutes a night, and the host wants to know what three preseason games actually prove.

The hosts
The host · runs the show
Opens with the one thing that decides tonight, keeps the pace, believes in the team until the numbers say otherwise.
The analyst · brings the numbers
Lineups, on/off, cap sheets. Every figure he says is in the brief on this site, or he doesn't say it.

Salary cap · 2026-27

Full cap sheet
$214.8M$49.8M over the $165.0M cap · 14 contracts
Holmgren
Williams
Gilgeous-Alexander
Hartenstein
Caruso

Chet Holmgren $41.5M · Jalen Williams $41.5M · Shai Gilgeous-Alexander $40.8M · Isaiah Hartenstein $23.1M

Follow the ThunderNever miss a game
1Alerts on this device30 minutes before tip-off, the final, injury changes, roster moves
2Every game in your calendarTip-off times and TV, updated when they changeApple · OutlookGoogle Calendar.ics
3The briefing by emailWhat changed overnight, plus a note on game nights
The morning briefing · free · one email a day

What changed, every morning

Last night, tonight, injuries, rumors and the standings move — for the Thunder, before your coffee. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Official0:14 · Oklahoma City Thunder · 8 h ago

Cason clamps on display last night 🔒🤲 #okcthunder #casonwallace

Official1:33 · Oklahoma City Thunder · 13 h ago

Got the dub in San Antonio, so here’s 3 Things with Royce Young 🎙️

Press conference7:47 · Oklahoma City Thunder · 22 h ago

Coach Daigneault on tonight's collective effort | Postgame Media | October 20, 2026

The state of the Thunder4 min read

Thunder Open at Home vs. Denver With a New Bench and the Same Star

The Oklahoma City Thunder host the Denver Nuggets at Paycom Center on Oct. 22 on ESPN. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander leads a roster that won 64 games last season but lost Luguentz Dort, Aaron Wiggins and Isaiah Joe this offseason. Nikola Topic and Thomas Sorber are out, and both have an estimated return date of Oct. 26.

By the Thunder Nightly Desk · updated 1 h ago
6 chapters
01The story of the nightDenver First, Then a Busy StretchThe Thunder open at home against Denver on Oct.

The Thunder open at home against Denver on Oct. 22, and ESPN has the game. Three days later the LA Clippers come to Paycom Center on Oct. 25. Phoenix follows on Oct. 26, so that is a back-to-back on home floor. Then OKC goes on the road. The Thunder play at Dallas on Oct. 28, another ESPN game, and at Houston on Oct. 31 on NBA TV. That makes five games in 10 days to start. The full schedule shows 80 regular-season games, and 33 of them are on national TV. The national TV count shows what the league expects from a team that went 64-18 last season. OKC sits in the Northwest Division of the West, and the first week includes two West rivals in Denver and Houston.

02Gilgeous-Alexander Still Runs the OffenseShai Gilgeous-Alexander is 28 and starting his ninth season.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander is 28 and starting his ninth season. Last season he averaged 31.1 points, 6.6 assists and 4.3 rebounds in 33.2 minutes over 68 games. He shot 38.6 percent from three and posted a +11.6 plus-minus, the best on the team. Chet Holmgren was the second option. He averaged 17.1 points and 8.9 rebounds in 69 games and shot 36.2 percent from deep. Jalen Williams also averaged 17.1 points, with 5.5 assists, but he played only 33 games and shot 29.9 percent from three. A full season from Williams would give the offense a third creator. Last season OKC had an offensive rating of 117.6, a defensive rating of 106.5 and a net rating of 11.1. The team scored 119.0 points per game.

03Who Left and Who Is NewThe wing rotation looks different.

The wing rotation looks different. Luguentz Dort and Aaron Wiggins both signed with the Hawks. Isaiah Joe went to the Pistons. Payton Sandfort is gone and unsigned. That means OKC lost a defensive stopper and two bench shooters. The roster has five rookies: center Aday Mara, 21, guards Bennett Stirtz and Josh Dix, guard Otega Oweh and center Thomas Sorber, who is 20. Jared McCain is the shooter most likely to absorb Joe's minutes. He shot 38.5 percent from three last season and averaged 8.3 points in 67 games. Ajay Mitchell is another guard who will see more of the ball. He averaged 13.6 points in 57 games last season. The veterans are still here too. Alex Caruso is 32 and Kenrich Williams is 31, and each brings experience off the bench.

04Injury Report: Topic, Sorber and OwehThree Thunder players are out.

Three Thunder players are out. Nikola Topic has a back injury, and his estimated return date is Oct. 26. Thomas Sorber is out with a right knee injury, and his estimated return date is also Oct. 26. Oct. 26 is the home game against Phoenix, so both players could be back for the second night of the back-to-back. Topic played only 10 games last season. In 16.0 minutes per game, he averaged 5.2 points and 4.4 assists and shot 40.0 percent from three. Otega Oweh's injury is the serious one. The rookie guard has a right Achilles injury, and his estimated return date is July 1, 2027. Until Topic and Sorber return, OKC has fewer options at guard and in the frontcourt. Isaiah Hartenstein, Holmgren and Mara are the bigs available for the opener.

05Cason Wallace Gets PaidCason Wallace and the Thunder agreed to a five-year, $139 million extension, according to an Oct.

Cason Wallace and the Thunder agreed to a five-year, $139 million extension, according to an Oct. 19 report. Wallace is 22 and starting his third season. Last season he played 77 games, more than anyone else on the roster. He averaged 8.6 points, 3.1 rebounds and 2.6 assists in 26.6 minutes and shot 35.1 percent from three. His plus-minus was +6.9. Wallace's value is more than his scoring. With Dort now in Atlanta, Wallace becomes the guard most likely to take on the tough perimeter matchups. The front office also cut the roster down before the opener. Reports say OKC waived four training camp invitees on Oct. 17.

06How October WentThe Thunder went 2-3 in their last five games before Denver.

The Thunder went 2-3 in their last five games before Denver. On Oct. 7, they lost at home to Milwaukee, 128-126. On Oct. 12, they lost at Atlanta, 113-110. On Oct. 13, they beat Indiana at home, 114-112. The worst result came at Houston on Oct. 15, a 116-89 loss. OKC finished strong with a 116-104 win at San Antonio on Oct. 20. That win gives the Thunder a one-game winning streak heading into tonight. Three of the five games were decided by three points or fewer. The 27-point loss in Houston is worth keeping in mind, because OKC goes back to Houston on Oct. 31.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

When is the Thunder home opener?

Oklahoma City hosts the Denver Nuggets at Paycom Center on Oct. 22. ESPN has the game.

Who did the Thunder lose this offseason?

Luguentz Dort and Aaron Wiggins signed with the Hawks, and Isaiah Joe signed with the Pistons. Payton Sandfort is also gone and has not signed with another team.

When will Nikola Topic and Thomas Sorber return?

Both are out. Topic has a back injury and Sorber has a right knee injury, and each has an estimated return date of Oct. 26, the home game against Phoenix.

How much is Cason Wallace's extension worth?

According to an Oct. 19 report, Wallace and the Thunder agreed to a five-year, $139 million extension.

What did Shai Gilgeous-Alexander average last season?

In the 2025-26 season, Gilgeous-Alexander averaged 31.1 points, 6.6 assists and 4.3 rebounds in 68 games. He shot 38.6 percent from three.

How many Thunder games are on national TV this season?

OKC has 33 national TV games on its 80-game regular-season schedule. ESPN has the opener against Denver and the Oct. 28 game at Dallas.

2025-2664-18Made the playoffsOklahoma City Thunder · .780 win pct
1967-68bar height = win percentage · the line marks .5002025-26

What changed

Last 36 hours
PlayerStatusInjuryEst. return
Otega OwehOutAchilles · Leg · Right2027-07-01
Nikola TopicOutBack · Torso2026-10-26
Thomas SorberOutKnee · Leg · Right2026-10-26

Rotation tracker · player stock

live
This season · 1 games · bar = minutes of 48
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander · starter36.132.0 pts
Chet Holmgren · starter30.514.0 pts
Jalen Williams · starter29.912.0 pts
Alex Caruso24.79.0 pts
Ajay Mitchell22.74.0 pts
Jared McCain22.120.0 pts
Cason Wallace · starter19.26.0 pts
Isaiah Hartenstein · starter17.44.0 pts
Jaylin Williams16.95.0 pts
Aday Mara11.77.0 pts
Bennett Stirtz0.80.0 pts

Stock compares the last five games with the season average: ▲ +4 min or more, ▼ −4 or less.

2602-2168regular season, all time · winning record against 24 of 29 teams
Warriors150-124.547Next Sun, Jan 24 · away · 3 leftLakers117-157.427Next Tue, Jan 26 · away · 3 leftSuns126-138.477Next Mon, Oct 26 · home · 3 leftTrail BlazersDivision142-121.540Next Tue, Nov 10 · away · 4 leftKings157-101.609Next Sun, Nov 15 · away · 4 leftRockets126-120.512Next Sat, Oct 31 · away · 3 leftClippers152-86.639Next Sun, Oct 25 · home · 3 leftJazzDivision126-88.589Next Sat, Jan 2 · home · 4 leftNuggetsDivision110-97.531Next Thu, Oct 22 · home · 4 leftSpurs90-106.459Next Thu, Feb 11 · home · 2 leftMavericks94-87.519Next Wed, Oct 28 · away · 4 leftBulls84-77.522Next Sun, Jan 31 · home · 2 leftBucks77-78.497Next Sat, Nov 28 · away · 2 leftPistons79-72.523Next Tue, Dec 22 · home · 2 leftCeltics69-80.463Next Wed, Feb 17 · home · 2 left76ers76-73.510Next Wed, Jan 6 · away · 2 leftWizards82-67.550Next Sat, Nov 7 · home · 2 leftHawks75-72.510Next Wed, Nov 18 · home · 2 leftKnicks77-68.531Next Sun, Feb 7 · home · 2 leftTimberwolvesDivision94-50.653Next Wed, Nov 25 · home · 4 leftCavaliers74-53.583Next Mon, Nov 2 · away · 2 leftGrizzlies77-35.688Next Fri, Nov 6 · away · 4 leftNets67-36.650Next Mon, Nov 30 · away · 2 leftPacers56-47.544Next Mon, Nov 23 · away · 2 leftPelicans49-32.605Next Fri, Nov 20 · home · 4 leftHeat45-31.592Next Sun, Nov 22 · away · 2 leftMagic48-26.649Next Sun, Jan 10 · away · 2 leftHornets46-24.657Next Fri, Dec 18 · away · 2 leftRaptors37-22.627Next Sun, Dec 13 · home · 2 left
#PlayerPosHtAgePPGRPGAPG
2Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderShai Gilgeous-AlexanderG6-62831.14.36.6
3Jared McCainJared McCainG6-2228.32.01.3
6Jaylin WilliamsJaylin WilliamsF6-9247.25.52.4
7Chet HolmgrenChet HolmgrenC-F7-12417.18.91.7
8Jalen WilliamsJalen WilliamsG-F6-52517.14.65.5
9Alex CarusoAlex CarusoG6-5326.22.82.0
1212Thomas SorberC6-920———
13Otega OwehOtega OwehG6-423———
14Bennett StirtzBennett StirtzG6-323———
15Aday MaraAday MaraC7-321———
2121Josh DixG6-522———
22Cason WallaceCason WallaceG6-3228.63.12.6
2323Brooks BarnhizerG6-5241.72.00.6
25Ajay MitchellAjay MitchellG6-42413.63.33.6
3434Kenrich WilliamsG-F6-7316.53.31.4
4444Nikola TopicG6-6215.21.94.4
55Isaiah HartensteinIsaiah HartensteinC-F7-0289.29.43.5

Per-game stats: 2025-26 (last season, until the new one tips off).

Team stats 2025-26: 119.0 PPG · 44.1 RPG · 25.8 APG

Coaching staff

all 30 benches →
Head CoachMark Daigneault
Connor JohnsonAssistant Coach for Player Development
Dave BlissAssistant Coach
David AkinyooyeAssistant Coach
Eric MaynorAssistant Coach
Grant GibbsAssistant Coach
Kameron WoodsAssistant Coach
Mike WilksAssistant Coach
Zoe VernonAssistant Coach
Follow Thunder Nightly
Thunder Nightly DeskOne of 30 desks in the Hoops Nightly newsroom · no individual bylines, one accountable publisher

Everything in the Thunder section is written from this club's own data, under the newsroom's rules: the desk rewrites a page when the data behind it changes, and dates every one of them. The morning briefing lands at 7:00 ET; the game-night show is on air, in two voices — the host and the analyst, roles rather than people.

Players
17
Games 2026-27
85
Reports logged
22
Videos indexed
140
Home TV
KSBI OKC / KSBI/KWTV OKC / Thunder+