Magic Nightly
More
Magic Nightly · a Hoops Nightly site · Kia Center, Orlando

Magic Nightly

0-1
L 110th East · 1.0 GB · L10 0-12 out · 2 questionable · 6 rumors · Net +0.6 · next vs MINLast: L 125-132 vs ATL
Next game · Fri, Oct 23
vs Timberwolves
7:00 PM ET · 4:00 PM PT · Kia Center
MagicTV 27/DAZN-ORL
Game pageHow to watch the MagicMatchup
Record0-1home 0-1 · road 0-0
Last 100-1streak L 1
Net rating+0.62025-26 · ORtg 114.2 · DRtg 113.6
Pace100.6eFG% 53.1 · TS% 57.6
Injuries42 out · 0 questionable
Rumors6tagged in the last feeds

3 things to know

today
Season opener1day away · Fri, Oct 23 · vs MIN
Who led the MagicFull roster →
PointsPaolo Bancheroper game · 2025-2622.2
ReboundsNikola Vucevicper game8.4
AssistsJalen Suggsper game5.5

Latest · Magic

All Magic news →
Recap2 min agoHawks win the fourth 33-25, beat Magic 132-125 despite Banchero's 35The Atlanta Hawks beat the Orlando Magic 132-125 at Kia Center. Atlanta trailed 100-99 after three quarters, then outscored Orlando 33-25 in the fourth behind 31 points from Nickeil Alexander-Walker. The Hawks open 1-0 and sit second in the East, while the Magic start 0-1.Read the story →
Magic Tip-Off · every game night, two hours before tip-off · The host & The analyst

First episode with the preseason

Two hours before tip-off: who plays, what decides it, where to watch. 5 minutes, on every game night only. Subscribe to the feed and the first one arrives on its own.

The hosts
The host · runs the show
Opens with the one thing that decides tonight, keeps the pace, believes in the team until the numbers say otherwise.
The analyst · brings the numbers
Lineups, on/off, cap sheets. Every figure he says is in the brief on this site, or he doesn't say it.

Salary cap · 2026-27

Full cap sheet
$218.1M$53.2M over the $165.0M cap · 14 contracts
Wagner
Banchero
Bane
Suggs

Franz Wagner $41.8M · Paolo Banchero $41.5M · Desmond Bane $39.4M · Jalen Suggs $32.4M

Follow the MagicNever miss a game
1Alerts on this device30 minutes before tip-off, the final, injury changes, roster moves
2Every game in your calendarTip-off times and TV, updated when they changeApple · OutlookGoogle Calendar.ics
3The briefing by emailWhat changed overnight, plus a note on game nights
The morning briefing · free · one email a day

What changed, every morning

Last night, tonight, injuries, rumors and the standings move — for the Magic, before your coffee. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Highlights8:47 · NBA · 2 h ago

Final 4:56 WILD ENDING Magic vs Hawks | October 21, 2026

Highlights10:07 · Orlando Magic · 2 h ago

FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS: ATLANTA HAWKS VS. ORLANDO MAGIC 10.21.26

Highlights7:06 · Atlanta Hawks · 2 h ago

Hawks vs. Magic Postgame Press Conference: Quin Snyder

The state of the Magic3 min read

Magic Open 0-1 as Black and Isaac Target Return vs. Minnesota

The Orlando Magic are 0-1 and sit 10th in the East after a 132-125 home loss to Atlanta on Oct. 21. Anthony Black and Jonathan Isaac are both listed out with an estimated return of Oct. 23, when Minnesota visits the Kia Center. Noah Penda and Izaiyah Nelson are not expected back until Nov. 18.

By the Magic Nightly Desk · updated 1 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightWhere the Magic standOrlando is 0-1 and on a one-game losing streak.

Orlando is 0-1 and on a one-game losing streak. That puts the Magic 10th in the East, the last play-in spot. The loss came at home on Oct. 21, when Atlanta beat them 132-125. The offense scored 125 points, but the defense gave up 132. Before that, Orlando won three of four. The Magic won 122-118 in Memphis, then lost 119-105 in Cleveland. They beat the Cavaliers 132-116 at home two days later and routed Miami 136-115. That leaves them 3-2 over their last five games. The team that beat Cleveland and Miami showed what the roster can do on the offensive end. The Atlanta game showed how quickly it slips when stops do not come. Orlando went 45-37 last season, and that is the floor this group is measured against.

02The injury reportFour Magic players are listed out.

Four Magic players are listed out. Anthony Black has a right ankle injury. Jonathan Isaac has a left knee injury. Both carry an estimated return date of Oct. 23, the home game against Minnesota. Black matters in the backcourt rotation. Last season he played 64 games and averaged 15.0 points, 3.8 rebounds and 3.7 assists in 29.8 minutes. The longer absences are on the wing and in the frontcourt. Noah Penda is out with a right hamstring injury, and Izaiyah Nelson is out with a left ankle injury. Both have an estimated return of Nov. 18. Penda has a partial hamstring tear and could miss significant time, according to an Oct. 17 report. Penda is 21 and in his second season. Nelson, 23, is a rookie. Neither will be available for the first stretch of the schedule.

03Banchero, Bane and Wagner carry the loadThe top of the roster is set.

The top of the roster is set. Paolo Banchero led Orlando in scoring last season with 22.2 points per game. He added 8.4 rebounds and 5.2 assists in 72 games. His 3-point shooting was the weak spot at 30.5 percent. Desmond Bane played all 82 games last season. He averaged 20.1 points and shot 39.1 percent from three, the best mark among Orlando's top scorers. Franz Wagner averaged 20.6 points last season but played only 34 games. His +2.4 plus-minus was the second-best mark among the team's top 10 players. Banchero is 23 and Wagner is 25, and both are entering their primes. Bane, 28, is the veteran of the three. Keeping all three healthy for a full season is the biggest variable on this roster.

04Frontcourt, guards and depthOrlando has size to spare.

Orlando has size to spare. Wendell Carter Jr. played 78 games last season and averaged 11.8 points and 7.4 rebounds. Nikola Vucevic, 35 and in his 15th season, averaged 15.1 points and 8.4 rebounds and shot 36.9 percent from three. Goga Bitadze gave Orlando 15.2 minutes a night off the bench. In the backcourt, Jalen Suggs averaged 13.8 points and 5.5 assists last season. His +3.2 plus-minus led the team's top players. Jevon Carter, 31, adds veteran depth. Tristan da Silva shot 37.4 percent from three in 77 games. The Magic picked up the options on da Silva and rookie-scale guard Jase Richardson, per Jason Beede. One rotation piece is gone: Jett Howard is now with the Mavericks.

05The schedule aheadThe Magic play an 80-game regular season, with 11 games on national TV.

The Magic play an 80-game regular season, with 11 games on national TV. Their next game is Oct. 23 at home against Minnesota. Orlando could get Black and Isaac back that night if their timelines hold. Then the road starts. The Magic visit the Knicks on Oct. 25. They play in Toronto on Oct. 28 and again on Oct. 30. The second Toronto game counts toward the Emirates NBA Cup. Orlando returns home to face Boston on Nov. 1. That makes three road games in the next five. Two of those five games come against Atlantic Division teams with playoff hopes. A 0-1 start is not a crisis, but the stretch through Nov. 1 will show whether the Atlanta loss was a blip.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

What is the Orlando Magic's record right now?

The Magic are 0-1 and 10th in the East. They lost 132-125 at home to Atlanta on Oct. 21.

When will Anthony Black return from injury?

Black is out with a right ankle injury and has an estimated return date of Oct. 23. That is the Magic's home game against Minnesota.

How long is Noah Penda out?

Penda has a partial tear in his right hamstring and is listed out with an estimated return of Nov. 18. He could miss significant time, according to an Oct. 17 report.

Who is the Magic's best player?

Paolo Banchero led Orlando last season with 22.2 points, 8.4 rebounds and 5.2 assists per game. Desmond Bane averaged 20.1 points, and Franz Wagner averaged 20.6 in 34 games.

Is Jett Howard still on the Magic?

No. Jett Howard is now with the Mavericks.

When do the Magic play in the Emirates NBA Cup?

Orlando's next Emirates NBA Cup game is Oct. 30 at Toronto. It is the second of two straight games against the Raptors.

2025-2645-37Made the playoffsOrlando Magic · .549 win pct
1989-90bar height = win percentage · the line marks .5002025-26

What changed

Last 36 hours
PlayerStatusInjuryEst. return
Noah PendaOutHamstring · Leg · Right2026-11-18
Izaiyah NelsonOutAnkle · Leg · Left2026-11-18
Anthony BlackDay-To-DayAnkle · Leg · Right2026-10-23
Jonathan IsaacDay-To-DayKnee · Leg · Left2026-10-23

Rotation tracker · player stock

live
This season · 1 games · bar = minutes of 48
Paolo Banchero · starter41.135.0 pts
Desmond Bane · starter33.118.0 pts
Jalen Suggs · starter32.16.0 pts
Wendell Carter Jr. · starter30.922.0 pts
Franz Wagner · starter29.522.0 pts
Tristan da Silva28.014.0 pts
Jase Richardson14.32.0 pts
Jamal Cain13.80.0 pts
Goga Bitadze11.76.0 pts
Nikola Vucevic5.30.0 pts

Stock compares the last five games with the season average: ▲ +4 min or more, ▼ −4 or less.

1401-1566regular season, all time · winning record against 7 of 29 teams
HeatDivision66-81.449Next Fri, Feb 12 · home · 4 leftWizardsDivision86-61.585Next Mon, Nov 2 · home · 4 leftHawksDivision65-78.455Next Sat, Dec 19 · away · 3 left76ers84-55.604Next Wed, Nov 18 · home · 3 leftNets78-60.565Next Fri, Nov 20 · away · 3 leftKnicks70-68.507Next Sun, Oct 25 · away · 3 leftCeltics58-79.423Next Sun, Nov 1 · home · 4 leftBucks58-77.430Next Fri, Nov 13 · home · 4 leftPistons61-73.455Next Tue, Nov 24 · home · 3 leftCavaliers63-70.474Next Wed, Dec 16 · home · 3 leftPacers59-74.444Next Thu, Dec 31 · away · 4 leftBulls63-69.477Next Thu, Jan 28 · home · 3 leftHornetsDivision67-63.515Next Wed, Dec 23 · home · 4 leftRaptors47-62.431Next Wed, Oct 28 · away · 4 leftNuggets37-38.493Next Sun, Jan 17 · away · 2 leftMavericks31-44.413Next Wed, Dec 2 · away · 2 leftRockets32-43.427Next Sun, Jan 24 · home · 2 leftSpurs24-51.320Next Thu, Feb 4 · away · 2 leftThunder26-48.351Next Sun, Jan 10 · home · 2 leftJazz28-46.378Next Wed, Nov 11 · away · 2 leftWarriors37-37.500Next Sat, Nov 7 · away · 2 leftLakers27-47.365Next Thu, Jan 14 · away · 2 leftKings34-40.459Next Tue, Nov 10 · away · 2 leftTimberwolves46-27.630Next Fri, Oct 23 · home · 2 leftTrail Blazers31-42.425Next Tue, Jan 12 · away · 2 leftClippers34-39.466Next Tue, Jan 5 · home · 2 leftSuns31-42.425Next Thu, Nov 5 · away · 2 leftGrizzlies27-32.458Next Sun, Jan 3 · home · 2 leftPelicans31-20.608Next Fri, Jan 8 · away · 2 left
#PlayerPosHtAgePPGRPGAPG
0Anthony BlackAnthony BlackG6-72215.03.83.7
1Jonathan IsaacJonathan IsaacF6-10292.62.50.4
2Jevon CarterJevon CarterG6-1316.41.71.6
3Desmond BaneDesmond BaneG6-62820.14.14.1
4Jalen SuggsJalen SuggsG6-52513.83.95.5
5Paolo BancheroPaolo BancheroF6-102322.28.45.2
88Jamal CainF6-7275.42.00.7
9Nikola VucevicNikola VucevicC6-113515.18.43.3
1111Jase RichardsonG6-2214.41.21.1
14Colin CastletonColin CastletonC6-11261.32.00.3
22Franz WagnerFranz WagnerF6-102520.65.23.3
23Tristan da SilvaTristan da SilvaF6-8259.93.71.6
2525Izaiyah NelsonF6-1023———
3030Alex MoralesG6-6282.00.81.0
34Wendell Carter Jr.Wendell Carter Jr.C-F6-102711.87.42.0
35Goga BitadzeGoga BitadzeC-F6-11275.95.01.3
93Noah PendaNoah PendaG-F6-7213.83.21.2

Per-game stats: 2025-26 (last season, until the new one tips off).

Team stats 2025-26: 115.7 PPG · 43.4 RPG · 26.5 APG

Coaching staff

all 30 benches →
Head CoachSean Sweeney
Joe PruntyAssistant Coach
Greg BucknerAssistant Coach
Popeye JonesAssistant Coach
Josh BroghamerAssistant Coach
Tom BialaszewskiAssistant Coach
Riley CreanAssistant Coach
Jon HarrisAssistant Coach
Ben JohnsonAssistant Coach
Jacqlyn PossAssistant Coach
Mfon UdofiaAssistant Coach
DJ BakkerAssistant Coach
Shannan LumAssistant Coach
Magic Nightly DeskOne of 30 desks in the Hoops Nightly newsroom · no individual bylines, one accountable publisher

Everything in the Magic section is written from this club's own data, under the newsroom's rules: the desk rewrites a page when the data behind it changes, and dates every one of them. The morning briefing lands at 7:00 ET; the game-night show launches with the club's social channels, in two voices — the host and the analyst, roles rather than people.

Players
17
Games 2026-27
84
Reports logged
24
Videos indexed
118
Home TV
MagicTV 27/DAZN-ORL / MagicTV 27/WFTV Channel 9/DAZN-ORL