Jazz Nightly
More
Jazz Nightly · a Hoops Nightly site · Delta Center, Salt Lake City

Jazz Nightly

0-1
L 17th West · 1.0 GB · L10 0-11 out · 2 questionable · 6 rumors · Net -8.2 · next vs NOPLast: L 103-123 at MEM
Next game · Fri, Oct 23
vs Pelicans
9:30 PM ET · 6:30 PM PT · Delta Center
KJZZ
Game pageHow to watch the JazzMatchup
Record0-1home 0-0 · road 0-1
Last 100-1streak L 1
Net rating-8.22025-26 · ORtg 112.7 · DRtg 120.8
Pace103.5eFG% 53.6 · TS% 57.5
Injuries31 out · 0 questionable
Rumors6tagged in the last feeds

3 things to know

today
Season opener1day away · Fri, Oct 23 · vs NOP
Who led the JazzFull roster →
PointsLauri Markkanenper game · 2025-2626.7
ReboundsJusuf Nurkicper game10.4
AssistsIsaiah Collierper game7.2

Latest · Jazz

All Jazz news →
Jazz Tip-Off · every game night, two hours before tip-off · The host & The analyst

First episode with the preseason

Two hours before tip-off: who plays, what decides it, where to watch. 5 minutes, on every game night only. Subscribe to the feed and the first one arrives on its own.

The hosts
The host · runs the show
Opens with the one thing that decides tonight, keeps the pace, believes in the team until the numbers say otherwise.
The analyst · brings the numbers
Lineups, on/off, cap sheets. Every figure he says is in the brief on this site, or he doesn't say it.

Salary cap · 2026-27

Full cap sheet
$179.4M$14.5M over the $165.0M cap · 14 contracts
Jr.
Markkanen

Jaren Jackson Jr. $49.0M · Lauri Markkanen $46.1M · Josh Green $14.7M · Darryn Peterson $13.2M

Follow the JazzNever miss a game
1Alerts on this device30 minutes before tip-off, the final, injury changes, roster moves
2Every game in your calendarTip-off times and TV, updated when they changeApple · OutlookGoogle Calendar.ics
3The briefing by emailWhat changed overnight, plus a note on game nights
The morning briefing · free · one email a day

What changed, every morning

Last night, tonight, injuries, rumors and the standings move — for the Jazz, before your coffee. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Highlights3:26 · NBA · 1 h ago

Ty Jerome CAREER HIGH 45 PTS vs Jazz | October 21, 2026

Highlights12:47 · Memphis Grizzlies · 1 h ago

Tuomas Iisalo Press Conference | Grizzlies vs. Jazz

Highlights17:49 · NBA · 2 h ago

JAZZ at GRIZZLIES | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 21, 2026

The state of the Jazz4 min read

Jazz Open at Home vs. New Orleans With Nurkic Out and Darryn Peterson In

The Jazz open the 2026-27 regular season at Delta Center on Oct. 23 against New Orleans. Jusuf Nurkic is out with a right foot injury until about Nov. 4, while Tony Bradley and Trey Alexander are targeting the opener. Utah is coming off a 22-60 season.

By the Jazz Nightly Desk · updated 1 h ago
6 chapters
01The story of the nightOpener and the first homestandThe Jazz open the regular season at home on Oct.

The Jazz open the regular season at home on Oct. 23 against New Orleans at Delta Center in Salt Lake City. Every game on the early schedule is at home. The Lakers visit on Oct. 25 and Memphis comes in on Oct. 26, so the Jazz play a back-to-back in the first week. San Antonio follows on Oct. 28 and Portland on Oct. 31. Utah plays 80 regular-season games, and 8 of them are on national TV. The tune-up games went both ways. Utah won at Denver 109-97, lost to Denver at home 106-117, beat San Antonio 119-109 and won at Phoenix 119-116. The last game before the opener was a 103-123 loss at Memphis on Oct. 21. Utah gets a second look at the Grizzlies on Oct. 26.

02The core: Markkanen, George and JacksonLauri Markkanen is still the top scorer on this roster.

Lauri Markkanen is still the top scorer on this roster. Last season he averaged 26.7 points and 6.9 rebounds in 42 games, shooting 35.5 percent from three. Keyonte George ran the offense, with 23.6 points and 6.1 assists in 54 games. He shot 37.1 percent from deep. Jaren Jackson Jr. gives Utah a third scorer. Last season he averaged 19.4 points and 5.7 rebounds in 48 games. Markkanen and Jackson are both listed at F-C, which gives the front office size and shooting at the same two spots. Availability is the question with this group. Markkanen played 42 games last season and Jackson played 48. If the Jazz want to climb out of the bottom of the West, they need both on the floor far more often.

03Young players and the second unitThe newest face is Darryn Peterson, a 19-year-old rookie guard who wears No.

The newest face is Darryn Peterson, a 19-year-old rookie guard who wears No. 22. Ace Bailey, 20, is coming off a busy first season. He played 72 games and averaged 13.8 points and 4.2 rebounds. Brice Sensabaugh scored 14.9 points per game in 75 games and shot 36.7 percent from three. Kyle Filipowski was the most durable player on the roster, with 77 games, 11.4 points and 7.2 rebounds. Isaiah Collier handed out 7.2 assists per game, but he shot 27.0 percent from three. Svi Mykhailiuk was the best shooter in the group at 40.8 percent from deep. Jaxson Hayes, Mo Bamba, Josh Green and Josh Okogie fill out the rotation. Hayes was the only regular with a positive plus-minus last season, at 1.1.

04Injury reportThree players are listed as out.

Three players are listed as out. Jusuf Nurkic has a right foot injury, and his estimated return is Nov. 4. That means he is expected to miss the full opening homestand. Last season Nurkic averaged 10.9 points, 10.4 rebounds and 4.8 assists in 41 games. Losing his rebounding and passing hurts a team that struggled to get stops. Tony Bradley is out with a left quadriceps injury. Trey Alexander is out with a left knee injury. Both have an estimated return of Oct. 23, the night of the opener. Bradley joined the team when Utah claimed him off waivers on Oct. 17. With Nurkic out, more of the center minutes should go to Filipowski, Hayes and Bamba until Bradley is cleared.

05Who left and the late movesTen players from last season are gone.

Ten players from last season are gone. Walker Kessler is now with the Lakers, and he comes back to Salt Lake City on Oct. 25. Cody Williams is with the Timberwolves, Elijah Harkless is with the Pistons and Oscar Tshiebwe is with the Rockets. Kevin Love, John Konchar, Bez Mbeng, Kennedy Chandler, Hayden Gray and Blake Hinson are unsigned. The front office kept making moves this week. On Oct. 17, Utah claimed Tony Bradley off waivers. The same day, it was reported that the Jazz converted Harrison Ingram to a two-way deal and cut two players. On Oct. 21, Jake Fischer reported that the Jazz are set to sign Kobe Bufkin to a two-way contract. That deal should be treated as pending until it is official.

06What last season's numbers sayLast season Utah went 22-60.

Last season Utah went 22-60. The offense was not the main problem. The Jazz scored 117.6 points per game with an offensive rating of 112.7, an effective field goal percentage of 53.6 and a true shooting percentage of 57.5. The defense was. Utah's defensive rating was 120.8, and the net rating finished at -8.2. The Jazz also played fast, with a pace of 103.5. A fast pace with a leaky defense gives opponents a lot of easy chances. Most of last season's top scorers are back, so the scoring should be there again. The real test in 2026-27 is whether Jackson, a healthy Nurkic and a bigger rotation can bring that defensive number down.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

When is the Jazz season opener?

The Jazz open the 2026-27 regular season at home against New Orleans on Oct. 23 at Delta Center in Salt Lake City.

Is Jusuf Nurkic injured?

Yes. Nurkic is out with a right foot injury, and his estimated return is Nov. 4.

Will Tony Bradley and Trey Alexander play in the opener?

Both are listed as out, with an estimated return of Oct. 23, the date of the opener. Bradley has a left quadriceps injury and Alexander has a left knee injury.

Where did Walker Kessler go?

Walker Kessler is now with the Lakers. The Lakers play at Utah on Oct. 25.

Did the Jazz sign Kobe Bufkin?

Jake Fischer reported on Oct. 21 that the Jazz are set to sign Kobe Bufkin to a two-way contract. It has not been made official.

What was the Jazz record last season?

Utah went 22-60 in 2025-26. Lauri Markkanen led the team in scoring at 26.7 points per game.

2025-2622-60Missed the playoffsUtah Jazz · .268 win pct
1974-75bar height = win percentage · the line marks .5002025-26

What changed

Last 36 hours
PlayerStatusInjuryEst. return
Jusuf NurkicOutFoot · Leg · Right2026-11-04
Tony BradleyDay-To-DayQuadriceps · Leg · Left2026-10-23
Trey AlexanderDay-To-DayKnee · Leg · Left2026-10-23

Rotation tracker · player stock

live
This season · 1 games · bar = minutes of 48
Lauri Markkanen · starter36.318.0 pts
Darryn Peterson · starter31.19.0 pts
Keyonte George · starter28.622.0 pts
Jaren Jackson Jr. · starter28.115.0 pts
Jaxson Hayes · starter26.35.0 pts
Ace Bailey24.312.0 pts
Svi Mykhailiuk19.410.0 pts
Isaiah Collier15.77.0 pts
Brice Sensabaugh13.62.0 pts
Kyle Filipowski9.03.0 pts
Josh Okogie7.60.0 pts

Stock compares the last five games with the season average: ▲ +4 min or more, ▼ −4 or less.

2216-1980regular season, all time · winning record against 21 of 29 teams
Rockets117-108.520Next Fri, Nov 13 · away · 4 leftNuggetsDivision124-97.561Next Fri, Nov 27 · home · 4 leftKings120-96.556Next Sun, Dec 27 · away · 3 leftTrail BlazersDivision116-99.540Next Sat, Oct 31 · home · 4 leftThunderDivision88-126.411Next Sat, Jan 2 · away · 4 leftSpurs94-118.443Next Wed, Oct 28 · home · 3 leftWarriors117-92.560Next Tue, Dec 1 · away · 3 leftClippers117-91.563Next Tue, Nov 17 · away · 4 leftLakers83-124.401Next Sun, Oct 25 · home · 3 leftSuns96-111.464Next Fri, Nov 20 · home · 4 leftMavericks111-87.561Next Fri, Nov 6 · away · 3 leftTimberwolvesDivision92-58.613Next Sun, Nov 8 · away · 4 leftCavaliers63-55.534Next Sun, Dec 20 · away · 2 leftWizards64-54.542Next Sat, Feb 27 · home · 2 leftHawks59-57.509Next Wed, Mar 17 · home · 2 leftBulls55-60.478Next Wed, Dec 16 · away · 2 left76ers59-54.522Next Mon, Mar 8 · away · 2 leftBucks61-52.540Next Tue, Jan 26 · home · 2 leftGrizzlies69-44.611Next Mon, Oct 26 · home · 2 leftCeltics47-65.420Next Fri, Dec 18 · away · 2 leftKnicks56-56.500Next Wed, Dec 23 · away · 2 leftPistons73-39.652Next Sun, Jan 10 · away · 2 leftNets67-37.644Next Mon, Jan 4 · home · 2 leftPacers51-51.500Next Sat, Dec 26 · home · 2 leftPelicans48-34.585Next Fri, Oct 23 · home · 4 leftHeat41-37.526Next Tue, Nov 10 · home · 2 leftMagic46-28.622Next Wed, Nov 11 · home · 2 leftHornets48-25.658Next Thu, Jan 14 · home · 2 leftRaptors34-25.576Next Fri, Jan 8 · away · 2 left
#PlayerPosHtAgePPGRPGAPG
00Harrison IngramHarrison IngramF6-5231.60.40.1
2Kyle FilipowskiKyle FilipowskiC6-112211.47.22.6
3Keyonte GeorgeKeyonte GeorgeG6-52223.63.76.1
5Josh GreenJosh GreenG6-6254.31.80.8
88Isaiah CollierG6-42211.72.57.2
10Svi MykhailiukSvi MykhailiukG-F6-6299.42.51.9
11Jaxson HayesJaxson HayesC-F7-0267.54.10.9
1313Tony BradleyC-F6-10284.02.80.5
15Trey AlexanderTrey AlexanderG6-5235.21.21.0
1919Ace BaileyF6-92013.84.21.8
20Jaren Jackson Jr.Jaren Jackson Jr.F-C6-102719.45.72.0
21Josh OkogieJosh OkogieG6-4284.52.60.9
22Darryn PetersonDarryn PetersonG6-619———
2323Lauri MarkkanenF-C7-12926.76.92.1
28Brice SensabaughBrice SensabaughF6-62214.93.11.9
30Jusuf NurkicJusuf NurkicC7-03210.910.44.8
44Mo BambaMo BambaC7-0282.55.50.3

Per-game stats: 2025-26 (last season, until the new one tips off).

Team stats 2025-26: 117.6 PPG · 43.8 RPG · 29.6 APG

Coaching staff

all 30 benches →
Head CoachWill Hardy
Andrew WarrenAssistant Coach
Chad ForcierAssistant Coach
Chris JonesAssistant Coach
Jason TerryAssistant Coach
Scott MorrisonAssistant Coach
Sean SheldonAssistant Coach
Steve WojciechowskiAssistant Coach
Jazz Nightly DeskOne of 30 desks in the Hoops Nightly newsroom · no individual bylines, one accountable publisher

Everything in the Jazz section is written from this club's own data, under the newsroom's rules: the desk rewrites a page when the data behind it changes, and dates every one of them. The morning briefing lands at 7:00 ET; the game-night show launches with the club's social channels, in two voices — the host and the analyst, roles rather than people.

Players
17
Games 2026-27
84
Reports logged
21
Videos indexed
169
Home TV
KJZZ