Cavaliers Nightly
More
Cavaliers Nightly · a Hoops Nightly site · Rocket Arena, Cleveland

Cavaliers Nightly

0-0
East · Central2 out · 1 questionable · 6 rumors · Net +4.1 · next at PHILast: L 116-132 at ORL
Next game · Thu, Oct 22
at 76ers
7:00 PM ET · 4:00 PM PT · Xfinity Mobile Arena
ESPN
Game pageHow to watch the CavaliersMatchup
Record0-02026-27
Last 10—
Net rating+4.12025-26 · ORtg 118.3 · DRtg 114.1
Pace100.7eFG% 56.1 · TS% 59.5
Injuries32 out · 0 questionable
Rumors6tagged in the last feeds

3 things to know

today
Season openerTodayThu, Oct 22 · at PHI
Who led the CavaliersFull roster →
PointsDonovan Mitchellper game · 2025-2627.9
ReboundsEvan Mobleyper game9.0
AssistsJames Hardenper game8.0

Latest · Cavaliers

All Cavaliers news →
Cavaliers Tip-Off · every game night, two hours before tip-off · The host & The analyst

First episode with the preseason

Two hours before tip-off: who plays, what decides it, where to watch. 5 minutes, on every game night only. Subscribe to the feed and the first one arrives on its own.

The hosts
The host · runs the show
Opens with the one thing that decides tonight, keeps the pace, believes in the team until the numbers say otherwise.
The analyst · brings the numbers
Lineups, on/off, cap sheets. Every figure he says is in the brief on this site, or he doesn't say it.

Salary cap · 2026-27

Full cap sheet
$209.0M$44.0M over the $165.0M cap · 16 contracts
Mobley
Mitchell
Harden
Allen
Watson

Evan Mobley $50.1M · Donovan Mitchell $50.1M · James Harden $30.6M · Jarrett Allen $28.0M

Follow the CavaliersNever miss a game
1Alerts on this device30 minutes before tip-off, the final, injury changes, roster moves
2Every game in your calendarTip-off times and TV, updated when they changeApple · OutlookGoogle Calendar.ics
3The briefing by emailWhat changed overnight, plus a note on game nights
The morning briefing · free · one email a day

What changed, every morning

Last night, tonight, injuries, rumors and the standings move — for the Cavaliers, before your coffee. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Official22:03 · Cleveland Cavaliers · 6 h ago

Cleveland Cavaliers All-Access - The Road Back - Season 7, Episode 1: Campo de Entrenamiento

Official0:19 · Cleveland Cavaliers · 12 h ago

"Us having the opportunity to start off together is already exciting." #LetEmKnow #JamesHarden #Cavs

Press conference6:18 · Cleveland Cavaliers · 1 d ago

Cavs Practice | James Harden Media Availability | 10.20.2026

The state of the Cavaliers4 min read

Cavaliers open 2026-27 at Philadelphia with Jarrett Allen day-to-day

The Cavaliers open the 2026-27 season on Oct. 22 at Philadelphia on ESPN, after going 52-30 last season. Jarrett Allen is day-to-day with a right knee issue, Khalifa Diop is out, and Nae'Qwan Tomlin is out with a back injury. Donovan Mitchell and James Harden lead a roster that lost five rotation players over the summer.

By the Cavaliers Nightly Desk · updated 4 h ago
6 chapters
01The story of the nightOpener and the first weekCleveland opens the 2026-27 regular season at Philadelphia on Oct.

Cleveland opens the 2026-27 regular season at Philadelphia on Oct. 22, in a game on ESPN. The record is 0-0, and the first week moves fast. After the 76ers, the Cavs come home for three straight games at Rocket Arena: Brooklyn on Oct. 24, Minnesota on Oct. 26 and Washington on Oct. 28. Then they go to Atlanta on Oct. 29 for an NBA TV game. The Washington and Atlanta games are a back-to-back. The schedule has 80 regular-season games, and 20 of them are on national TV. That is a big national slate for a team that won 52 games last season. The early run is mostly at home. That helps while the frontcourt gets healthy.

02The injury reportThe injury report is the main question going into the opener.

The injury report is the main question going into the opener. Jarrett Allen is day-to-day with a right knee issue. His estimated return date is Oct. 22, the day of the opener. Khalifa Diop is out with a left knee injury. His estimated return is Oct. 24, the home game against Brooklyn. Nae'Qwan Tomlin is out with a back injury. He is not expected back until Nov. 16. On Oct. 20 it was reported that Tomlin will miss at least 3-4 weeks. The center spot takes the first hit. If Allen sits, the bigs available are Evan Mobley, Thomas Bryant and rookie Ernest Udeh, Jr. Tomlin played 64 games last season and averaged 5.8 points in 15.7 minutes, so his absence also thins the forward rotation.

03Mitchell and Harden run the backcourtThe offense starts with two guards.

The offense starts with two guards. Donovan Mitchell averaged 27.9 points, 4.5 rebounds and 5.7 assists last season in 70 games. He shot 36.4 percent from three and had a +/- of 5.3. James Harden also played 70 games last season. He averaged 23.6 points, 4.8 rebounds and 8.0 assists and shot 37.5 percent from three. Harden is 37 and has 17 years of experience. Mitchell is 30 and has 9. Mitchell's commitment is not in question. On Oct. 21 he was quoted as saying, 'I Don't Ever Want To Wear Another Uniform.' Craig Porter Jr. backs up the two stars. He averaged 4.5 points and 3.2 assists in 17.9 minutes last season, in 64 games.

04Mobley, the wings and the shootersEvan Mobley is the anchor up front.

Evan Mobley is the anchor up front. He averaged 18.2 points, 9.0 rebounds and 3.6 assists in 65 games last season. Allen added 15.4 points and 8.5 rebounds in 56 games. The wings can shoot. Jaylon Tyson averaged 13.2 points and shot 44.6 percent from three in 66 games. On Oct. 20 the Cavs were reported to have picked up his fourth-year option. Peyton Watson averaged 14.6 points and shot 41.1 percent from three last season. Sam Merrill averaged 12.8 points and hit 42.1 percent from deep. Thomas Bryant gives them a stretch big off the bench. He shot 35.9 percent from three and averaged 6.2 points in 12.2 minutes last season. Mario Hezonja, 31, adds a veteran forward to the group.

05Who left and who is newFive players from last season's roster are gone.

Five players from last season's roster are gone. Dennis Schroder signed with the Hornets. Max Strus went to the Clippers. Dean Wade is now with the 76ers, the opening-night opponent. Keon Ellis went to the Nets, and Larry Nance Jr. joined the Pacers. Losing Wade hurts most on paper. Last season the Mitchell, Allen, Wade, Merrill and Tyson lineup posted a net rating of 42.8 in 55.0 minutes. The new faces are young. Meleek Thomas, 20, is a rookie guard. Udeh and Diop are rookie centers. Tyrese Proctor, 22, and Tristan Enaruna, 25, each have one year of experience. Riley Minix, 26, has two. The front office kept the core in place and filled the bench with youth.

06What last season and the preseason sayCleveland went 52-30 last season.

Cleveland went 52-30 last season. The team had an offensive rating of 118.3 and a defensive rating of 114.1, for a net rating of 4.1. It scored 119.5 points per game at a pace of 100.7. Its effective field goal percentage was 56.1, and its true shooting was 59.5. The preseason was mixed. The Cavs lost 113-124 to Boston at home on Oct. 8. They beat Orlando 119-105 at home on Oct. 11. Two days later they lost 116-132 at Orlando. Preseason results do not count, but the losses to Boston and in Orlando showed defensive gaps. With Allen's status unclear and Diop and Tomlin out, the early test is holding up inside without the full frontcourt.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

When do the Cavaliers play their first game of the 2026-27 season?

Cleveland opens on Oct. 22 at Philadelphia, and the game is on ESPN. The first home game is Oct. 24 against Brooklyn.

Will Jarrett Allen play in the opener?

Allen is day-to-day with a right knee issue. His estimated return date is Oct. 22, the day of the opener, so he is a game-time decision.

How long is Nae'Qwan Tomlin out?

Tomlin is out with a back injury. It was reported on Oct. 20 that he will miss at least 3-4 weeks, and his estimated return is Nov. 16.

Which players left the Cavaliers this offseason?

Dennis Schroder went to the Hornets, Max Strus to the Clippers, Dean Wade to the 76ers, Keon Ellis to the Nets and Larry Nance Jr. to the Pacers.

What was the Cavaliers' record last season?

Cleveland went 52-30 last season. Its net rating was 4.1, and it scored 119.5 points per game.

Did the Cavs pick up Jaylon Tyson's option?

Yes. On Oct. 20 the Cavs were reported to have picked up Tyson's fourth-year option. He averaged 13.2 points and shot 44.6 percent from three last season.

2025-2652-30Made the playoffsCleveland Cavaliers · .634 win pct
1970-71bar height = win percentage · the line marks .5002025-26

What changed

Last 36 hours
PlayerStatusInjuryEst. return
Khalifa DiopOutKnee · Leg · Left2026-10-24
Nae'Qwan TomlinOutBack · Torso2026-11-16
Jarrett AllenDay-To-DayKnee · Leg · Right2026-10-22

Rotation tracker · player stock

expected
Expected rotation · minutes from 2025-26
James Harden34.823.6 pts
Donovan Mitchell33.527.9 pts
Evan Mobley31.918.2 pts
Peyton Watson29.614.6 pts
Jarrett Allen27.115.4 pts
Jaylon Tyson26.913.2 pts
Sam Merrill26.512.8 pts
Craig Porter Jr.17.94.5 pts
Nae'Qwan Tomlin15.75.8 pts
Thomas Bryant12.26.2 pts
Tyrese Proctor10.95.4 pts
Tristan Enaruna9.54.1 pts
Riley Minix6.53.9 pts

Order = last season's minutes for the players on this roster; the real rotation replaces it after the first regular-season game.

2148-2369regular season, all time · winning record against 9 of 29 teams
Hawks116-134.464Next Thu, Oct 29 · away · 4 leftPistonsDivision110-135.449Next Fri, Dec 18 · away · 4 leftWizards125-118.514Next Wed, Oct 28 · home · 3 leftBullsDivision107-135.442Next Mon, Nov 16 · home · 4 leftBucksDivision108-133.448Next Sat, Oct 31 · away · 4 left76ers115-119.491Next Thu, Oct 22 · away · 3 leftCeltics89-144.382Next Mon, Dec 28 · away · 3 leftKnicks110-123.472Next Sat, Nov 7 · home · 4 leftPacersDivision108-111.493Next Fri, Nov 20 · home · 4 leftNets117-85.579Next Sat, Oct 24 · home · 4 leftRockets51-93.354Next Sun, Jan 3 · away · 2 leftClippers81-61.570Next Thu, Dec 31 · home · 2 leftHeat55-82.401Next Fri, Nov 13 · away · 3 leftTrail Blazers62-74.456Next Thu, Feb 4 · away · 2 leftHornets82-52.612Next Mon, Nov 9 · away · 3 leftMagic70-63.526Next Wed, Dec 16 · away · 3 leftKings64-67.489Next Thu, Feb 25 · home · 2 leftThunder53-74.417Next Mon, Nov 2 · home · 2 leftLakers56-71.441Next Fri, Mar 12 · away · 2 leftWarriors57-69.452Next Sat, Dec 12 · home · 2 leftSuns52-73.416Next Wed, Feb 3 · away · 2 leftJazz55-63.466Next Sun, Dec 20 · home · 2 leftRaptors60-54.526Next Tue, Jan 5 · home · 4 leftSpurs43-66.394Next Tue, Dec 15 · home · 2 leftNuggets48-54.471Next Sat, Jan 9 · home · 2 leftMavericks48-41.539Next Sat, Nov 14 · home · 2 leftTimberwolves43-28.606Next Mon, Oct 26 · home · 2 leftGrizzlies38-21.644Next Wed, Nov 18 · home · 2 leftPelicans25-26.490Next Mon, Jan 25 · away · 2 left
#PlayerPosHtAgePPGRPGAPG
1James HardenJames HardenG6-43723.64.88.0
33Thomas BryantC-F6-9296.23.40.6
4Evan MobleyEvan MobleyC6-112518.29.03.6
5Sam MerrillSam MerrillG6-43012.82.62.4
8Peyton WatsonPeyton WatsonG6-72414.64.92.1
9Craig Porter Jr.Craig Porter Jr.G6-1264.53.43.2
1212Riley MinixF6-7263.90.70.6
15Meleek ThomasMeleek ThomasG6-320———
18Khalifa DiopKhalifa DiopC6-1024———
20Jaylon TysonJaylon TysonG-F6-62313.25.12.2
2121Tristan EnarunaF6-7254.11.60.8
24Tyrese ProctorTyrese ProctorG6-4225.41.31.5
31Jarrett AllenJarrett AllenC6-92815.48.51.8
33Mario HezonjaMario HezonjaF-G6-831———
35Nae'Qwan TomlinNae'Qwan TomlinF6-8255.82.90.8
45Donovan MitchellDonovan MitchellG6-23027.94.55.7
88Ernest Udeh, Jr.Ernest Udeh, Jr.C6-922———

Per-game stats: 2025-26 (last season, until the new one tips off).

Most-used lineups

2025-26
FiveGPMinNet
D. Mitchell - D. Hunter - D. Garland - E. Mobley - J. Tyson889-14.7
D. Mitchell - J. Allen - D. Wade - E. Mobley - J. Tyson780+15.4
J. Harden - D. Mitchell - D. Wade - S. Merrill - E. Mobley664+3.1
D. Mitchell - J. Allen - D. Wade - S. Merrill - J. Tyson455+42.8
D. Mitchell - J. Allen - D. Hunter - S. Merrill - E. Mobley654-1.1
D. Mitchell - J. Allen - D. Hunter - D. Garland - E. Mobley651+25.6

Team stats 2025-26: 119.5 PPG · 44.4 RPG · 28.3 APG

Coaching staff

all 30 benches →
Head CoachKenny Atkinson
Andrew OlsonAssistant Coach
Jawad WilliamsAssistant Coach
Johnnie BryantAssociate Head Coach
Mike GerrityAssistant Coach
Nate ReinkingAssistant Coach
Omar CookAssistant Coach
Trevor HendryAssistant Coach
Cavaliers Nightly DeskOne of 30 desks in the Hoops Nightly newsroom · no individual bylines, one accountable publisher

Everything in the Cavaliers section is written from this club's own data, under the newsroom's rules: the desk rewrites a page when the data behind it changes, and dates every one of them. The morning briefing lands at 7:00 ET; the game-night show launches with the club's social channels, in two voices — the host and the analyst, roles rather than people.

Players
17
Games 2026-27
83
Reports logged
21
Videos indexed
125
Home TV
DAZN-CLE / WOIO/RESN/DAZN-CLE / WUAB/RESN/DAZN-CLE