Cavaliers Nightly
More
Cavaliers Nightly · franchise history · since 1970

Cleveland Cavaliers: every season since 1970

1championships
All time
2148-2370
.475 in 4518 games over 57 seasons
Playoffs
26
appearances · 5 conference titles · 8 division titles
Streaks
16
longest win streak (ended 2025-03-14) · longest losing streak 26

Champions 1 time: 2015-16. Lost the Finals in 2006-07, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2008-09Cleveland Cavaliers66-16
2024-25Cleveland Cavaliers64-18
2009-10Cleveland Cavaliers61-21
2015-16Cleveland Cavaliers · champions57-25
1991-92Cleveland Cavaliers57-25

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1981-82Cleveland Cavaliers15-67
1970-71Cleveland Cavaliers15-67
2002-03Cleveland Cavaliers17-65
2018-19Cleveland Cavaliers19-63
2010-11Cleveland Cavaliers19-63

Season by season

57 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Cleveland Cavaliers01.000123—106.0
2025-26Cleveland Cavaliers5230.634428-10119.5
2024-25Cleveland Cavaliers6418.780115-4121.9
2023-24Cleveland Cavaliers4834.585425-7112.6
2022-23Cleveland Cavaliers5131.622421-4112.3
2021-22Cleveland Cavaliers4438.53783—107.8
2020-21Cleveland Cavaliers2250.306134—103.8
2019-20Cleveland Cavaliers1946.292155—106.9
2018-19Cleveland Cavaliers1963.232145—104.5
2017-18Cleveland Cavaliers5032.61041Finals110.9
2016-17Cleveland Cavaliers5131.62221Finals110.3
2015-16Cleveland Cavaliers5725.69511Champions104.3
2014-15Cleveland Cavaliers5329.64621Finals103.1
2013-14Cleveland Cavaliers3349.402103—98.2
2012-13Cleveland Cavaliers2458.293135—96.5
2011-12Cleveland Cavaliers2145.318135—93.0
2010-11Cleveland Cavaliers1963.232155—95.5
2009-10Cleveland Cavaliers6121.744116-5102.1
2008-09Cleveland Cavaliers6616.8051110-4100.3
2007-08Cleveland Cavaliers4537.549427-696.4
2006-07Cleveland Cavaliers5032.61022Finals96.8
2005-06Cleveland Cavaliers5032.610327-697.6
2004-05Cleveland Cavaliers4240.51294—96.5
2003-04Cleveland Cavaliers3547.42795—92.9
2002-03Cleveland Cavaliers1765.207158—91.4
2001-02Cleveland Cavaliers2953.354147—95.3
2000-01Cleveland Cavaliers3052.366116—92.2
1999-00Cleveland Cavaliers3250.390116—97.0
1998-99Cleveland Cavaliers2228.440117—86.4
1997-98Cleveland Cavaliers4735.573651-392.5
1996-97Cleveland Cavaliers4240.51295—87.6
1995-96Cleveland Cavaliers4735.573430-391.1
1994-95Cleveland Cavaliers4339.524641-390.5
1993-94Cleveland Cavaliers4735.573530-3101.2
1992-93Cleveland Cavaliers5428.659323-6107.7
1991-92Cleveland Cavaliers5725.695429-8108.9
1990-91Cleveland Cavaliers3349.40296—101.7
1989-90Cleveland Cavaliers4240.512742-3102.6
1988-89Cleveland Cavaliers5725.695322-3108.8
1987-88Cleveland Cavaliers4240.512542-3104.5
1986-87Cleveland Cavaliers3151.37896—104.4
1985-86Cleveland Cavaliers2953.35495—107.8
1984-85Cleveland Cavaliers3646.439841-3108.6
1983-84Cleveland Cavaliers2854.34194—102.3
1982-83Cleveland Cavaliers2359.280105—97.1
1981-82Cleveland Cavaliers1567.183116—103.2
1980-81Cleveland Cavaliers2854.34195—105.7
1979-80Cleveland Cavaliers3745.45184—114.1
1978-79Cleveland Cavaliers3052.36684—106.5
1977-78Cleveland Cavaliers4339.524430-2104.4
1976-77Cleveland Cavaliers4339.524641-2102.1
1975-76Cleveland Cavaliers4933.598216-7101.7
1974-75Cleveland Cavaliers4042.48853—99.0
1973-74Cleveland Cavaliers2953.35474—100.3
1972-73Cleveland Cavaliers3250.39064—102.7
1971-72Cleveland Cavaliers2359.28074—105.8
1970-71Cleveland Cavaliers1567.18384—102.1

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Hawks250116134.4642026-04-10
Pistons245110135.4492026-03-03
Wizards243125118.5142026-04-12
Bulls242107135.4422026-03-19
Bucks241108133.4482026-03-17
76ers235115120.4892026-10-22
Knicks233110123.4722026-02-24
Celtics23389144.3822026-03-08
Pacers219108111.4932026-04-05
Nets20211785.5792026-03-01
Rockets1445193.3542025-12-27
Clippers1428161.5702026-02-04
Heat1375582.4012026-03-27
Trail Blazers1366274.4562026-02-01
Hornets1348252.6122026-02-20
Magic1337063.5262026-03-24
Kings1316467.4892026-02-07
Lakers1275671.4412026-03-31
Thunder1275374.4172026-02-22
Warriors1265769.4522026-04-02
Suns1255273.4162026-01-30
Jazz1185563.4662026-03-30
Raptors1146054.5262025-11-24
Spurs1094366.3942025-12-29
Nuggets1024854.4712026-02-09
Mavericks894841.5392026-03-15
Timberwolves714328.6062026-01-10
Grizzlies593821.6442026-04-06
Pelicans512526.4902026-03-21