Magic Nightly
More
Magic Nightly · franchise history · since 1989

Orlando Magic: every season since 1989

0championships
All time
1401-1568
.472 in 2969 games over 38 seasons
Playoffs
19
appearances · 2 conference titles · 9 division titles
Streaks
9
longest win streak (ended 1994-12-02) · longest losing streak 19

No championship yet. Lost the Finals in 1994-95, 2008-09. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1995-96Orlando Magic60-22
2009-10Orlando Magic59-23
2008-09Orlando Magic · Finals59-23
1994-95Orlando Magic · Finals57-25
1998-99Orlando Magic33-17

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1989-90Orlando Magic18-64
2012-13Orlando Magic20-62
2003-04Orlando Magic21-61
1991-92Orlando Magic21-61
2021-22Orlando Magic22-60

Season by season

38 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Orlando Magic02.000124—109.0
2025-26Orlando Magic4537.549823-4115.7
2024-25Orlando Magic4141.500711-4105.4
2023-24Orlando Magic4735.573513-4110.5
2022-23Orlando Magic3448.415134—111.4
2021-22Orlando Magic2260.268155—104.2
2020-21Orlando Magic2151.292145—104.0
2019-20Orlando Magic3340.452821-4107.3
2018-19Orlando Magic4240.512711-4107.3
2017-18Orlando Magic2557.305144—103.4
2016-17Orlando Magic2953.354135—101.1
2015-16Orlando Magic3547.427115—102.1
2014-15Orlando Magic2557.305135—95.7
2013-14Orlando Magic2359.280135—96.5
2012-13Orlando Magic2062.244155—94.1
2011-12Orlando Magic3729.561631-494.2
2010-11Orlando Magic5230.634422-499.2
2009-10Orlando Magic5923.7202110-4102.8
2008-09Orlando Magic5923.72031Finals101.0
2007-08Orlando Magic5230.634315-5104.5
2006-07Orlando Magic4042.488830-494.8
2005-06Orlando Magic3646.439103—94.9
2004-05Orlando Magic3646.439103—99.5
2003-04Orlando Magic2161.256157—94.0
2002-03Orlando Magic4240.512843-498.5
2001-02Orlando Magic4438.537531-3100.5
2000-01Orlando Magic4339.524741-397.5
1999-00Orlando Magic4141.50094—100.1
1998-99Orlando Magic3317.660111-389.5
1997-98Orlando Magic4141.500105—90.1
1996-97Orlando Magic4537.549732-394.1
1995-96Orlando Magic6022.732217-5104.5
1994-95Orlando Magic5725.69511Finals110.9
1993-94Orlando Magic5032.610420-3105.7
1992-93Orlando Magic4141.50084—105.5
1991-92Orlando Magic2161.256147—101.6
1990-91Orlando Magic3151.37894—105.9
1989-90Orlando Magic1864.220117—110.9

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Wizards1478661.5852026-03-12
Heat1476681.4492026-03-14
Hawks1446579.4512026-10-21
76ers1398455.6042026-01-09
Knicks1387068.5072025-12-13
Nets1387860.5652026-02-05
Celtics1375879.4232026-04-12
Bucks1355877.4302026-03-08
Pistons1346173.4552026-04-06
Cavaliers1336370.4742026-03-24
Pacers1335974.4442026-03-23
Bulls1326369.4772026-04-10
Hornets1306763.5152026-03-19
Raptors1094762.4312026-03-29
Nuggets753738.4932025-12-27
Mavericks753144.4132026-04-03
Rockets753243.4272026-02-26
Spurs752451.3202026-02-01
Warriors743737.5002025-12-22
Kings743440.4592026-03-26
Jazz742846.3782026-02-07
Timberwolves744628.6222026-10-23
Thunder742648.3512026-03-17
Lakers742747.3652026-03-21
Clippers733439.4662026-02-22
Suns733142.4252026-03-31
Trail Blazers733142.4252025-12-23
Grizzlies592732.4582026-01-18
Pelicans513120.6082026-04-05