Kings Nightly
More
Kings Nightly · franchise history · since 1948

Sacramento Kings: every season since 1948

1championships
All time
2810-3361
.455 in 6171 games over 79 seasons
Playoffs
30
appearances · 0 conference titles · 7 division titles
Streaks
15
longest win streak (ended 1950-03-19) · longest losing streak 16

The franchise has played as Rochester Royals, Cincinnati Royals, Kansas City-Omaha Kings, Kansas City Kings and, today, as the Sacramento Kings. Champions 1 time: 1950-51. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1949-50Rochester Royals51-17
1948-49Rochester Royals45-15
2001-02Sacramento Kings61-21
2002-03Sacramento Kings59-23
1963-64Cincinnati Royals55-25

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2008-09Sacramento Kings17-65
1959-60Cincinnati Royals19-56
1958-59Cincinnati Royals19-53
2025-26Sacramento Kings22-60
1989-90Sacramento Kings23-59

Season by season

79 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Sacramento Kings01.000134—96.0
2025-26Sacramento Kings2260.268145—111.0
2024-25Sacramento Kings4042.48894—115.7
2023-24Sacramento Kings4636.56194—116.6
2022-23Sacramento Kings4834.585313-4120.7
2021-22Sacramento Kings3052.366125—110.3
2020-21Sacramento Kings3141.431125—113.7
2019-20Sacramento Kings3141.431124—110.1
2018-19Sacramento Kings3943.47693—114.2
2017-18Sacramento Kings2755.329124—98.8
2016-17Sacramento Kings3250.390123—102.8
2015-16Sacramento Kings3349.402103—106.6
2014-15Sacramento Kings2953.354134—101.3
2013-14Sacramento Kings2854.341134—100.5
2012-13Sacramento Kings2854.341134—100.2
2011-12Sacramento Kings2244.333145—98.8
2010-11Sacramento Kings2458.293145—99.4
2009-10Sacramento Kings2557.305145—100.0
2008-09Sacramento Kings1765.207155—100.6
2007-08Sacramento Kings3844.463114—102.5
2006-07Sacramento Kings3349.402115—101.3
2005-06Sacramento Kings4438.537842-498.9
2004-05Sacramento Kings5032.610621-4103.7
2003-04Sacramento Kings5527.671427-5102.8
2002-03Sacramento Kings5923.720217-5101.7
2001-02Sacramento Kings6121.7441110-6104.6
2000-01Sacramento Kings5527.671323-5101.7
1999-00Sacramento Kings4438.537852-3105.0
1998-99Sacramento Kings2723.540632-3100.2
1997-98Sacramento Kings2755.32995—93.1
1996-97Sacramento Kings3448.41596—96.4
1995-96Sacramento Kings3943.476851-399.5
1994-95Sacramento Kings3943.47695—98.2
1993-94Sacramento Kings2854.341106—101.1
1992-93Sacramento Kings2557.305117—107.9
1991-92Sacramento Kings2953.354107—104.3
1990-91Sacramento Kings2557.305137—96.7
1989-90Sacramento Kings2359.280127—101.7
1988-89Sacramento Kings2755.329106—105.5
1987-88Sacramento Kings2458.293106—108.0
1986-87Sacramento Kings2953.354105—110.9
1985-86Sacramento Kings3745.451750-3108.8
1984-85Kansas City Kings3151.37896—114.8
1983-84Kansas City Kings3844.463730-3110.0
1982-83Kansas City Kings4537.54962—113.8
1981-82Kansas City Kings3052.36694—107.1
1980-81Kansas City Kings4042.488527-8106.9
1979-80Kansas City Kings4735.573521-2108.0
1978-79Kansas City Kings4834.585211-4113.1
1977-78Kansas City Kings3151.378105—109.5
1976-77Kansas City Kings4042.48874—107.7
1975-76Kansas City Kings3151.37883—103.3
1974-75Kansas City-Omaha Kings4438.537322-4101.4
1973-74Kansas City-Omaha Kings3349.40274—102.0
1972-73Kansas City-Omaha Kings3646.43974—107.6
1971-72Cincinnati Royals3052.36653—107.8
1970-71Cincinnati Royals3349.40263—116.0
1969-70Cincinnati Royals3646.439—5—117.3
1968-69Cincinnati Royals4141.500—5—114.5
1967-68Cincinnati Royals3943.476—5—116.6
1966-67Cincinnati Royals3942.481—31-3117.1
1965-66Cincinnati Royals4535.563—32-3117.8
1964-65Cincinnati Royals4832.600—21-3114.2
1963-64Cincinnati Royals5525.688—24-6114.7
1962-63Cincinnati Royals4238.525—36-6119.1
1961-62Cincinnati Royals4337.538—21-3123.1
1960-61Cincinnati Royals3346.418—4—117.9
1959-60Cincinnati Royals1956.253—4—111.1
1958-59Cincinnati Royals1953.264—4—103.1
1957-58Cincinnati Royals3339.458—20-2101.7
1956-57Rochester Royals3141.431—4—93.4
1955-56Rochester Royals3141.431—4—95.8
1954-55Rochester Royals2943.403—31-290.8
1953-54Rochester Royals4428.611—23-379.8
1952-53Rochester Royals4426.629—21-286.3
1951-52Rochester Royals4125.621—13-386.2
1950-51Rochester Royals4127.603—2Champions84.6
1949-50Rochester Royals5117.750—10-282.4
1948-49Rochester Royals4515.750—12-284.0

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Lakers452167285.3692026-03-01
Warriors415194221.4672026-04-10
Pistons350172178.4912026-01-25
Hawks329162167.4922026-03-28
Celtics310116194.3742026-01-30
Knicks309156153.5052026-01-27
76ers306130176.4252026-03-19
Suns258107151.4152026-03-03
Thunder258101157.3912025-11-19
Rockets246103143.4192026-02-25
Trail Blazers23890148.3782026-10-23
Clippers238125113.5252026-10-21
Jazz21696120.4442026-03-15
Wizards21211498.5382026-02-01
Nuggets20798109.4732025-12-11
Spurs20170131.3482026-03-17
Mavericks18985104.4502026-02-26
Bulls1748787.5002026-03-08
Bucks16060100.3752026-01-04
Timberwolves1386573.4712025-12-14
Cavaliers1316764.5112026-02-07
Grizzlies1136053.5312026-02-23
Nets1035647.5442026-03-29
Pacers1024656.4512026-03-10
Pelicans843747.4402026-04-03
Heat752748.3602026-01-20
Magic744034.5412026-03-26
Hornets723240.4442026-03-24
Raptors593227.5422026-04-01

Franchises that no longer exist: BAL 25-7 · INO 18-12 · WAS 11-0 · BOM 5-1 · CHS 4-2 · WAT 2-0 · DN 2-0 · SHE 1-1 · AND 2-0.