Clippers Nightly
More
Clippers Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 29

Rui Hachimura day-to-day vs Timberwolves with left quadriceps injury

Out→Day-To-DayLeft quadriceps

Hachimura (quadriceps) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Lakers, Joey Linn of SI.com reports.

Rui Hachimura
Rui Hachimura
LA Clippers · F · #28
Next game
at Timberwolves
Fri, Oct 30 · 8:00 PM ET · ClipperVision
Expected return
2026-10-30
report checked 8 min ago
2026-27 line
10.3 · 6.0 · 1.0
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 31.2 min
Clippers this season
1-2 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Clippers Nightly Desk · 2 d ago

Rui Hachimura was upgraded from out to day-to-day with a left quadriceps injury on Thursday's injury report. That leaves him in play for Friday's game at Minnesota, and the report lists Oct. 30 as his expected return.

What happened

Rui Hachimura moved from out to day-to-day on the injury report issued Thursday, Oct. 29 at 1:29 a.m. ET. The injury is to his left quadriceps. He was listed as out with the same issue on Tuesday, Oct. 27. The report's comment says Hachimura was ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Lakers, per Joey Linn of SI.com. The upgrade means he is no longer ruled out, and the report lists Oct. 30 as his expected return date.

What it means for the Clippers

The Clippers play next at Minnesota on Friday, Oct. 30 at 8:00 p.m. ET. They are 1-3, the 12th seed, and have lost three straight. Hachimura is averaging 10.3 points, 6.0 rebounds and 1.0 assist in 31.2 minutes over three games. The Clippers are 1-2 with him and 0-1 without him. Without him, Darius Garland has led the rotation at 32.5 minutes and 21.5 points. Kris Dunn has played 30.1 minutes, Derrick Jones Jr. 29.6 and Keaton Wagler 26.5. Brook Lopez, Kobe Sanders and Isaiah Jackson have each topped 20 minutes. The roster is thin. Max Strus, Yanic Konan Niederhauser, Brandon Ingram, Jordan Miller and Bradley Beal are all listed out.

What to watch

The next injury report before Friday's game at Minnesota will show whether Hachimura is cleared. The report lists Oct. 30 as his expected return, which is the date of the Timberwolves game. Day-to-day means no final call has been announced. Also watch the five other Clippers listed out, including Ingram and Beal, as the team tries to end a three-game losing streak.

Is Rui Hachimura playing Friday at the Timberwolves?

He is day-to-day with a left quadriceps injury, and no final decision has been announced. The injury report lists Oct. 30, the date of the Minnesota game, as his expected return.

When will Rui Hachimura be back?

The injury report lists his expected return as Oct. 30. That is when the Clippers play at Minnesota. His status for that game has not been announced.

By the Clippers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Fri, Oct 30
Clippers at Timberwolves
8:00 PM ET · ClipperVision

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Darius Garland32.5 min · 21.5 pts
Kris Dunn30.1 min · 8.5 pts
Derrick Jones Jr.29.6 min · 12.5 pts
Keaton Wagler26.5 min · 15.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Clippers report now

full report →
OutMax Strus · Right foot
OutYanic Konan Niederhauser · Right foot
OutBrandon Ingram · Right achilles
OutBradley Beal · Right knee
OutJordan Miller · Left shoulder

More Clippers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.