Nuggets Nightly
More
Nuggets Nightly Desk · injury report · Friday, October 16

Julian Strawther out six weeks with sprained left knee, Nuggets say

Day-To-Day→OutLeft knee

Strawther (knee) was diagnosed with a left knee sprain Friday and will be re-evaluated in six weeks, Vinny Benedetto of The Denver Gazette reports.

Julian Strawther
Julian Strawther
Denver Nuggets · G · #1
Next game
at Thunder
Thu, Oct 22 · 9:30 PM ET · ESPN
Expected return
2026-11-29
report checked 10 min ago
2025-26 line
7.2 · 2.0 · 1.1
pts · reb · ast · 57 gp · 15.1 min
By the Nuggets Nightly Desk · 5 d ago

Julian Strawther was downgraded from day-to-day to out Friday night after a diagnosis of a left knee sprain, with a re-evaluation set for six weeks out. Denver will open its season against the Lakers without its top reserve guard.

What happened

Strawther went from day-to-day on Thursday to out as of Friday, Oct. 16 at 9:06 p.m. ET, with the injury report listing knee, leg, left. Vinny Benedetto of The Denver Gazette reports that Strawther was diagnosed with a left knee sprain Friday and will be re-evaluated in six weeks. The downgrade came the same night the Nuggets were set to open their season at the Lakers.

What it means for the Nuggets

Denver opens its 2026-27 season at the Lakers on Friday, Oct. 16 at 10:30 p.m. ET on ESPN, with the team at 0-0 since the season has not started. Strawther played 57 games last season, averaging 15.1 minutes, 7.2 points, 2.0 rebounds and 1.1 assists off the bench. In his absence, guards Christian Braun (31.8 minutes, 12.0 points), Tim Hardaway Jr. (26.6 minutes, 13.5 points) and Bruce Brown (24.4 minutes, 7.9 points) have logged the most rotation minutes, alongside Jamal Murray (35.4 minutes, 25.4 points) and Nikola Jokic (34.8 minutes, 27.7 points) anchoring the lineup.

What to watch

Strawther's re-evaluation is set for around Nov. 29, six weeks from Friday's diagnosis, though no specific return date has been announced. The next injury report will show whether his status changes before then. Denver also listed DeMar DeRozan (day-to-day, rest) and Spencer Jones (day-to-day, hamstring) on Friday's report.

Is Julian Strawther playing at Lakers (Fri, Oct 16)?

No. Strawther is out with a left knee sprain, per the Friday injury report.

When will Julian Strawther be back?

Not announced. He is set for a re-evaluation in six weeks, around Nov. 29, per Vinny Benedetto of The Denver Gazette. No return date has been given.

By the Nuggets Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Thu, Oct 22
Nuggets at Thunder
9:30 PM ET · ESPN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jamal Murray35.4 min · 25.4 pts
Nikola Jokic34.8 min · 27.7 pts
Christian Braun31.8 min · 12.0 pts
DeMar DeRozan31.2 min · 18.4 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Nuggets report now

full report →
Day-To-DaySpencer Jones · Hamstring

More Nuggets injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.