Nuggets Nightly
More
Nuggets Nightly Desk · injury report · Friday, October 16

Aaron Gordon day-to-day, held out vs Lakers in preseason finale

Day-To-DayRest

Gordon (rest) won't play in Friday's preseason finale against the Lakers, Jovan Buha of The Athletic reports.

Aaron Gordon
Aaron Gordon
Denver Nuggets · F · #32
Next game
at Thunder
Thu, Oct 22 · 9:30 PM ET · ESPN
Expected return
Not announced
2025-26 line
16.2 · 5.8 · 2.7
pts · reb · ast · 36 gp · 27.9 min
By the Nuggets Nightly Desk · 5 d ago

Aaron Gordon is day-to-day with a rest issue and will sit out Denver's preseason finale against the Lakers on Friday. The Nuggets have set Oct. 22 as his target return date.

What happened

The Nuggets listed Aaron Gordon as day-to-day for rest on Friday's injury report, filed at 9:22 p.m. ET, with no previous designation attached. Jovan Buha of The Athletic reports that Gordon will not play in Friday's preseason finale against the Lakers. The report lists the issue only as rest, with no body part specified. Gordon had already been cleared from an earlier day-to-day designation for a left calf issue on Sep. 13, so this is a separate, rest-related absence rather than a lingering injury.

What it means for the Nuggets

Denver closes the preseason Friday night at the Lakers, a game airing on ESPN, with Gordon unavailable. Last season Gordon averaged 16.2 points, 5.8 rebounds and 2.7 assists in 27.9 minutes across 36 games. Without him on the floor, Denver has leaned on Jamal Murray (35.4 minutes, 25.4 points), Nikola Jokic (34.8 minutes, 27.7 points), Christian Braun (31.8 minutes, 12.0 points) and Cameron Johnson (30.5 minutes, 12.2 points), with Peyton Watson, Tim Hardaway Jr., Bruce Brown and Spencer Jones also seeing extended run. The Nuggets have not played a regular-season game yet this season, so there is no record to measure with or without Gordon.

What to watch

Gordon's next official listing will come on Denver's following injury report. The team has set Oct. 22 as his target return date. Until then, he is expected to remain day-to-day as the Nuggets manage his workload through the close of the preseason. Julian Strawther (left knee) and Spencer Jones (hamstring) are also listed on Denver's report, though neither issue is related to Gordon's absence.

Is Aaron Gordon playing vs the Lakers?

No. Gordon is day-to-day with a rest issue and will not play in Friday's preseason finale against the Lakers, per the injury report.

When will Aaron Gordon be back?

The Nuggets have set Oct. 22 as his target return date. No further timetable has been announced.

By the Nuggets Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Thu, Oct 22
Nuggets at Thunder
9:30 PM ET · ESPN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jamal Murray35.4 min · 25.4 pts
Nikola Jokic34.8 min · 27.7 pts
Christian Braun31.8 min · 12.0 pts
DeMar DeRozan31.2 min · 18.4 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Nuggets report now

full report →
OutJulian Strawther · Left knee
Day-To-DaySpencer Jones · Hamstring

More Nuggets injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.