Mavericks Nightly
More
Mavericks Nightly Desk · injury report · Tuesday, October 27

Cooper Flagg cleared after shoulder issue ahead of Mavericks vs Thunder

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Cooper Flagg
Cooper Flagg
Dallas Mavericks · F · #32
Next game
vs Thunder
Wed, Oct 28 · 9:30 PM ET · ESPN / KFAA
Expected return
Cleared
2026-27 line
25.0 · 5.3 · 6.3
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 29.9 min
Mavericks this season
2-1 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Mavericks Nightly Desk · 1 d ago

Cooper Flagg was listed as cleared on the official injury report early Tuesday, up from day-to-day. The Mavericks forward is in line to face the Thunder on Wednesday after missing time with a left shoulder issue.

What happened

Cooper Flagg has been cleared. The Mavericks forward was listed as cleared on the official injury report at 1:37 a.m. ET on Tuesday, Oct. 27. His previous status was day-to-day. The 19-year-old had been dealing with a left shoulder issue. He was ruled out on Friday, Oct. 23, then moved to day-to-day on Monday, Oct. 26. The update came with no added detail and no comment. It is the second time this month he has gone from day-to-day to cleared. The first came on Oct. 16, after a rest designation.

What it means for the Mavericks

Dallas hosts the Thunder on Wednesday, Oct. 28, at 9:30 p.m. ET on ESPN. The Mavericks are 2-2, seventh in the standings, and coming off a win. Flagg has averaged 25.0 points, 5.3 rebounds and 6.3 assists in 29.9 minutes through three games. Dallas is 2-1 with him and 0-1 without him. With him out, P.J. Washington played 35.1 minutes and scored 15.5 points. Kyrie Irving scored 19.0 points in 27.1 minutes, and Naji Marshall added 13.7 in 27.6. Zaccharie Risacher played 30.1 minutes and Max Christie 29.5. Marcus Sasser, Daniel Gafford and Morez Johnson Jr. rounded out the rotation.

What to watch

The next injury report before the Thunder game will confirm the lineup around Flagg. Naji Marshall is day-to-day with an illness. Sergio de Larrea is day-to-day with a right knee issue. Caleb Martin (right thumb), Tarik Biberovic (right heel), Dereck Lively II (right foot) and Santi Aldama (right knee) are all out. No return timelines have been announced for any of them. The Oct. 28 home game against Oklahoma City is next on the schedule.

Is Cooper Flagg playing vs Thunder on Wednesday?

Flagg was listed as cleared on the official injury report on Tuesday, Oct. 27, ahead of Wednesday's 9:30 p.m. ET home game against the Thunder on ESPN.

When will Cooper Flagg be back?

He has been cleared after the left shoulder issue. The next game on the schedule is Wednesday, Oct. 28, against the Thunder.

By the Mavericks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 28
Thunder at Mavericks
9:30 PM ET · ESPN / KFAA

Who picks up the minutes

this season
P.J. Washington35.1 min · 15.5 pts
Zaccharie Risacher30.1 min · 8.0 pts
Max Christie29.5 min · 9.3 pts
Naji Marshall27.6 min · 13.7 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Mavericks report now

full report →
OutCaleb Martin · Right thumb
OutDereck Lively II · Right foot
OutSanti Aldama · Right knee
OutTarik Biberovic · Right heel
OutSergio de Larrea · Right knee
Day-To-DayNaji Marshall · Illness
Day-To-DayKyrie Irving · Knee

More Mavericks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.