Thunder Nightly
More
Thunder Nightly Desk · transactions · Sunday, October 25

Otega Oweh Leaves the Oklahoma City Thunder Roster

Oklahoma City Thunder→Off the roster
Otega Oweh
Otega Oweh
G · 23 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Thunder
official roster · Oct 25, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Thunder payroll
$214.8M
above the first apron · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
17 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Thunder Nightly Desk · 7 h ago

Rookie guard Otega Oweh, 23, is off the Oklahoma City Thunder roster as of Sunday, Oct. 25. A report a day earlier said the Thunder would waive him.

The move

Otega Oweh, a 23-year-old rookie guard, left the Oklahoma City Thunder roster, according to the official roster update on Sunday, Oct. 25. He is now off the roster. The move followed a report on Saturday, Oct. 24, from hoopsrumors with the headline "Thunder Waive Otega Oweh." The report carried a confidence rating of 44%, so it was far from settled when it appeared. The roster change is the first official confirmation that he is gone. His next destination is not announced.

The money

Oweh's contract is not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a move by a day, so his cap hit and years are not available. Oklahoma City carries $214.8M across 14 contracts for 2026-27. That puts the Thunder over the first apron. The salary cap is $165.0M, the tax line is $200.4M, the first apron is $209.0M and the second apron is $221.7M. The Thunder sit $5.8M above the first apron and $6.9M below the second.

The fit

Oweh has no NBA line from last season, so there is no stat history to weigh. The Thunder's guard rotation last season ran through Shai Gilgeous-Alexander at 35.4 minutes and 24.5 points. Ajay Mitchell played 22.9 minutes and scored 8.0 points. Alex Caruso averaged 22.1 minutes and 8.0 points. Cason Wallace added 21.6 minutes and 7.5 points, and Jared McCain played 20.1 minutes and scored 12.0 points. After the move, the roster stands at 17 players. That is the standard limit of 15 plus 3 two-way slots.

Did the Thunder waive Otega Oweh?

The official roster shows Oweh off the Thunder roster as of Sunday, Oct. 25. A hoopsrumors report on Saturday, Oct. 24, said the Thunder would waive him, with a confidence of 44%.

Where is Otega Oweh going next?

His next destination is not announced. He is currently off the roster.

How many players are on the Thunder roster now?

The Thunder list 17 players. The standard limit is 15, plus 3 two-way players.

What is the Thunder's payroll?

Oklahoma City has $214.8M across 14 contracts for 2026-27. That is over the first apron of $209.0M and under the second apron of $221.7M.

By the Thunder Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
The report that came first · Sat, Oct 24
confidence 44% · confirmed by the roster
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Thunder rotation

tracker →
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander35.4 min · 24.5 pts
Jalen Williams31.6 min · 16.5 pts
Chet Holmgren29.2 min · 13.0 pts
Ajay Mitchell22.9 min · 8.0 pts
Alex Caruso22.1 min · 8.0 pts
Cason Wallace21.6 min · 7.5 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.