Knicks Nightly
More
Knicks Nightly Desk · transactions · Sunday, October 25

Dalton Knecht joins the New York Knicks roster

Free agent→New York Knicks
Dalton Knecht
Dalton Knecht
F · 25 · 2 seasons
The move
Joins the Knicks
official roster · Oct 25, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
$4.20M
2 seasons on the books through 2027-28
Knicks payroll
$220.4M
above the first apron · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
17 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Knicks Nightly Desk · 5 h ago

Forward Dalton Knecht, 25, appears on the Knicks roster as of Sunday, Oct. 25, after coming from free agency. A report a week earlier had the Lakers waiving him.

The move

Dalton Knecht, a 25-year-old forward with two seasons of experience, joins the New York Knicks. The move showed up on the official roster on Sunday, Oct. 25. He arrives from free agency, with no club on his roster line before that. The move followed a report on Monday, Oct. 19, when Shams Charania reported that the Lakers were waiving Knecht. That report carried 55% confidence. The roster does not say how he came to New York, and the terms of his arrival have not been announced.

The money

Knecht's contract is on file: $4.2M for 2026-27 and $6.5M for 2027-28. The Knicks carry $220.4M in payroll across 14 contracts for 2026-27. That is over the first apron of $209.0M and about $20.0M above the tax line of $200.4M. The cap is $165.0M. The second apron sits at $221.7M, which leaves $1.3M of room beneath it. Whether Knecht's salary is already counted in that payroll figure is not announced.

The fit

Knecht has no NBA line from last season. The Knicks' rotation was led by Jalen Brunson at 35.6 minutes and 20.0 points. Josh Hart played 33.1 minutes, OG Anunoby 32.6 and Karl-Anthony Towns 30.4. Mikal Bridges averaged 27.4 minutes, Landry Shamet 22.9, Miles McBride 21.8 and Andre Drummond 15.8. The roster now stands at 17 players, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots. His role and which roster slot he fills have not been announced.

Who is Dalton Knecht?

Knecht is a 25-year-old forward with two seasons of NBA experience. He had no NBA line last season.

When did Knecht join the Knicks?

The move was detected on the official roster on Sunday, Oct. 25. He came from free agency.

What is Knecht's contract?

The contract on file is $4.2M for 2026-27 and $6.5M for 2027-28.

Was there a report before the move?

Yes. On Monday, Oct. 19, Shams Charania reported that the Lakers were waiving Knecht. The report carried 55% confidence.

Where do the Knicks stand against the cap?

Payroll is $220.4M across 14 contracts for 2026-27. That is over the first apron of $209.0M and below the second apron of $221.7M.

By the Knicks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
The report that came first · Mon, Oct 19
Shams Charania · confidence 55% · confirmed by the roster
2026-27$4.20M
2027-28$6.45M

Knicks rotation

tracker →
Jalen Brunson35.6 min · 20.0 pts
Josh Hart33.1 min · 12.0 pts
OG Anunoby32.6 min · 15.0 pts
Karl-Anthony Towns30.4 min · 20.5 pts
Mikal Bridges27.4 min · 2.0 pts
Landry Shamet22.9 min · 6.5 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.