76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly Desk · injury report · Monday, October 26

Joel Embiid day-to-day at Pacers with right heel issue

Out→Day-To-DayRight heel

Embiid has been ruled out for Sunday's game against Detroit due to right plantar fasciitis management.

Joel Embiid
Joel Embiid
Philadelphia 76ers · C-F · #21
Next game
at Pacers
Wed, Oct 28 · 7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI
Expected return
Not announced
2026-27 line
21.7 · 9.7 · 5.7
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 34.7 min
76ers this season
3-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the 76ers Nightly Desk · 2 d ago

Joel Embiid moved from Out to Day-To-Day on Monday's injury report with a right heel issue. The report gives an expected return of Oct. 28, the date of the 76ers' game at Indiana, but his status for that game is not settled.

What happened

Joel Embiid moved from Out to Day-To-Day on the injury report Monday at 10:14 a.m. ET. The 76ers center is listed with a right heel issue. The report's comment says Embiid was ruled out for Sunday's game against Detroit because of right plantar fasciitis management. He was listed as Out on Sunday, Oct. 25, after carrying Day-To-Day tags for rest on Oct. 23 and Oct. 24. The report gives an expected return of Oct. 28, which is the date of Philadelphia's next game.

What it means for the 76ers

Philadelphia plays at Indiana on Wednesday, Oct. 28, at 7:00 p.m. ET on ESPN. The 76ers are 3-1, in second place, and lost their last game. Embiid has played three games this season and averages 34.7 minutes, 21.7 points, 9.7 rebounds and 5.7 assists. The team is 3-0 with him and 0-1 without him. In the game he missed, Tyrese Maxey played 37.8 minutes and scored 28.8 points. Jaylen Brown played 36.8 minutes and scored 20.8. LeBron James played 33.5 minutes, and Adem Bona got 14.5 minutes.

What to watch

The next injury report update is not announced. Day-To-Day means Embiid's availability for the Pacers game is not settled, and the only return date listed is Oct. 28. Watch the status of VJ Edgecombe too. He is Day-To-Day with an abdomen issue. Jabari Walker is Day-To-Day with a left knee issue. Dominick Barlow, Ariel Hukporti and Tacko Fall are Out. The game at Indiana is the next test.

Is Joel Embiid playing at the Pacers?

Not settled. Embiid is Day-To-Day with a right heel issue, and the injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 28, the date of the game at Indiana. A final status has not been announced.

When will Joel Embiid be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 28. He missed Sunday's game against Detroit and was upgraded from Out to Day-To-Day on Monday. No further timeline has been announced.

By the 76ers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 28
76ers at Pacers
7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Tyrese Maxey37.8 min · 28.8 pts
Jaylen Brown36.8 min · 20.8 pts
LeBron James33.5 min · 16.3 pts
VJ Edgecombe32.6 min · 12.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

76ers report now

full report →
OutDominick Barlow · Back
OutJabari Walker · Left knee
OutAriel Hukporti · Right achilles
OutTacko Fall · Left quadriceps

More 76ers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.