76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly Desk · injury report · Tuesday, October 27

Jabari Walker out vs Pacers with a left knee issue

Day-To-Day→OutLeft knee

Walker (knee) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Pacers.

Jabari Walker
Jabari Walker
Philadelphia 76ers · F · #33
Next game
at Pacers
Wed, Oct 28 · 7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI
Expected return
2026-10-30
report checked 12 min ago
2026-27 line
2.7 · 1.3 · 0.7
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 6.4 min
76ers this season
3-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the 76ers Nightly Desk · 20 h ago

Jabari Walker has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Pacers with a left knee issue, a downgrade from day-to-day. The 76ers will play without the reserve forward when they visit Indiana.

What happened

Jabari Walker has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Pacers. The 76ers forward is listed as out with a left knee issue on the injury report released Tuesday, Oct. 27, at 5:18 PM ET. He was day-to-day on Monday. The report's comment reads: "Walker (knee) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Pacers." His status has moved back and forth since the weekend. He was day-to-day on Saturday, Oct. 24, and was downgraded to out on Sunday, Oct. 25. He returned to day-to-day on Monday, then was downgraded again Tuesday.

What it means for the 76ers

Philadelphia plays at the Pacers on Wednesday, Oct. 28, at 7:00 PM ET on ESPN. The 76ers are 3-1, second in the standings, and lost their most recent game. Walker has played a small role. He has appeared in three games and averages 6.4 minutes, 2.7 points, 1.3 rebounds and 0.7 assists. Without him, Tyrese Maxey has played 37.8 minutes and scored 28.8 points. Jaylen Brown has played 36.8 minutes and Joel Embiid 34.7. Dean Wade has logged 32.6 minutes, Kentavious Caldwell-Pope 27.6 and Anfernee Simons 22.3. Philadelphia is 3-0 with Walker and 0-1 without him.

What to watch

Walker is already ruled out for Wednesday, so the next injury report matters for the games after that. The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 30. No other timeline has been announced. The 76ers are also without Dominick Barlow (back), Ariel Hukporti (right Achilles) and Tacko Fall (left quadriceps), all listed as out. Walker's status has moved between day-to-day and out several times since Saturday, so watch the daily updates.

Is Jabari Walker playing against the Pacers on Wednesday?

No. He has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Pacers with a left knee issue.

When will Jabari Walker be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 30. No other timeline has been announced.

By the 76ers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 28
76ers at Pacers
7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Tyrese Maxey37.8 min · 28.8 pts
Jaylen Brown36.8 min · 20.8 pts
Joel Embiid34.7 min · 21.7 pts
LeBron James33.5 min · 16.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

76ers report now

full report →
OutDominick Barlow · Back
OutAriel Hukporti · Right achilles
OutTacko Fall · Left quadriceps

More 76ers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.