76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly Desk · injury report · Tuesday, October 27

Joel Embiid cleared ahead of 76ers' game at Pacers after right heel issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Joel Embiid
Joel Embiid
Philadelphia 76ers · C-F · #21
Next game
at Pacers
Wed, Oct 28 · 7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI
Expected return
Cleared
2026-27 line
21.7 · 9.7 · 5.7
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 34.7 min
76ers this season
3-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the 76ers Nightly Desk · 21 h ago

Joel Embiid was cleared on the injury report Tuesday after being listed as day-to-day with a right heel issue. That puts the 76ers' center in line for Wednesday's game at Indiana.

What happened

Embiid was cleared on the official injury report at 5:18 p.m. ET on Tuesday, Oct. 27. His previous status was day-to-day. The report gave no new detail and no comment with the change. The issue was his right heel. He was listed out with it on Sunday, Oct. 25, then moved to day-to-day on Monday, Oct. 26. Earlier in the stretch he was listed day-to-day for rest on Oct. 23 and Oct. 24, and he was cleared after the first of those listings.

What it means for the 76ers

Philadelphia plays at Indiana on Wednesday, Oct. 28, at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN. The 76ers are 3-1, second in the conference, and coming off a loss. In 2026-27, Embiid is averaging 21.7 points, 9.7 rebounds and 5.7 assists in 34.7 minutes over three games. The 76ers are 3-0 with him and 0-1 without him. Without him, Tyrese Maxey played 37.8 minutes and scored 28.8 points. Jaylen Brown added 20.8 points in 36.8 minutes. LeBron James scored 16.3 points in 33.5 minutes. Dean Wade played 32.6 minutes and Adem Bona 14.5 minutes up front.

What to watch

The next injury report before the Indiana game is the one to check. No minutes limit has been announced. Philadelphia's front-court depth is thin. Dominick Barlow (back), Jabari Walker (left knee), Ariel Hukporti (right Achilles) and Tacko Fall (left quadriceps) are all listed out. Embiid has moved on and off the report several times in October, so his status from game to game is worth watching.

Is Joel Embiid playing at the Pacers on Wednesday?

He was cleared on Tuesday's injury report ahead of Wednesday's 7 p.m. ET game at Indiana. A minutes limit has not been announced.

When will Joel Embiid be back?

He has been cleared after being listed as day-to-day with a right heel issue. That makes him available for Wednesday's game at Indiana.

By the 76ers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 28
76ers at Pacers
7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Tyrese Maxey37.8 min · 28.8 pts
Jaylen Brown36.8 min · 20.8 pts
LeBron James33.5 min · 16.3 pts
VJ Edgecombe32.6 min · 12.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

76ers report now

full report →
OutDominick Barlow · Back
OutJabari Walker · Left knee
OutAriel Hukporti · Right achilles
OutTacko Fall · Left quadriceps

More 76ers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.