76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly Desk · injury report · Tuesday, October 27

VJ Edgecombe cleared to play for 76ers at Pacers after abdomen issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
VJ Edgecombe
VJ Edgecombe
Philadelphia 76ers · G · #77
Next game
at Pacers
Wed, Oct 28 · 7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI
Expected return
Cleared
2026-27 line
12.3 · 8.0 · 3.0
pts · reb · ast · 3 gp · 32.6 min
76ers this season
3-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the 76ers Nightly Desk · 19 h ago

VJ Edgecombe was cleared on the injury report Tuesday after being listed as day-to-day with an abdomen issue. The 21-year-old guard is now available for the 76ers' game at the Pacers on Wednesday night.

What happened

VJ Edgecombe was cleared on the injury report at 5:18 PM ET on Tuesday, Oct 27. He had been listed as day-to-day. The report gave no detail and no comment. It has been a busy few days for him. On Saturday, Oct 24, he was listed day-to-day with a groin issue and cleared the same day. On Sunday, Oct 25, he went to day-to-day with an abdomen issue, then to out. On Monday, Oct 26, he moved back to day-to-day. Tuesday's update takes him off the list.

What it means for the 76ers

Philadelphia plays at the Pacers on Wednesday, Oct 28 at 7:00 PM ET on ESPN. The 76ers are 3-1, second in the standings, and lost their last game. They are 3-0 with Edgecombe and 0-1 without him. In three games he averages 12.3 points, 8.0 rebounds and 3.0 assists in 32.6 minutes. Without him, the rotation leaned on Tyrese Maxey at 37.8 minutes, Jaylen Brown at 36.8 and Joel Embiid at 34.7. Dean Wade played 32.6 minutes, Kentavious Caldwell-Pope 27.6 and Anfernee Simons 22.3. Adem Bona added 14.5 minutes.

What to watch

Edgecombe has been on and off the report four times since Saturday, so the next update before the Pacers game is worth checking. No minutes restriction has been announced. The rest of the injury list is unchanged. Dominick Barlow (back), Jabari Walker (left knee), Ariel Hukporti (right Achilles) and Tacko Fall (left quadriceps) are all out. Philadelphia tips off at Indiana on Wednesday at 7:00 PM ET.

Is VJ Edgecombe playing at the Pacers on Wednesday, Oct 28?

He was cleared on Tuesday's injury report, so he is available for the 7:00 PM ET game on ESPN. Whether he will play limited minutes has not been announced.

When will VJ Edgecombe be back?

He is already cleared. He had been day-to-day with an abdomen issue and missed one game, which Philadelphia lost.

By the 76ers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 28
76ers at Pacers
7:00 PM ET · ESPN / NBCSP/PCK-PHI

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Tyrese Maxey37.8 min · 28.8 pts
Jaylen Brown36.8 min · 20.8 pts
Joel Embiid34.7 min · 21.7 pts
LeBron James33.5 min · 16.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

76ers report now

full report →
OutDominick Barlow · Back
OutJabari Walker · Left knee
OutAriel Hukporti · Right achilles
OutTacko Fall · Left quadriceps

More 76ers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.