76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly · franchise history · since 1949

Philadelphia 76ers: every season since 1949

3championships
All time
3172-2935
.519 in 6107 games over 78 seasons
Playoffs
55
appearances · 5 conference titles · 14 division titles
Streaks
18
longest win streak (ended 1966-11-04) · longest losing streak 28

The franchise has played as Syracuse Nationals and, today, as the Philadelphia 76ers. Champions 3 times: 1954-55, 1966-67, 1982-83. Lost the Finals in 1949-50, 1953-54, 1976-77, 1979-80, 1981-82, 2000-01. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1966-67Philadelphia 76ers · champions68-13
1949-50Syracuse Nationals · Finals51-13
1982-83Philadelphia 76ers · champions65-17
1980-81Philadelphia 76ers62-20
1967-68Philadelphia 76ers62-20

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1972-73Philadelphia 76ers9-73
2015-16Philadelphia 76ers10-72
2014-15Philadelphia 76ers18-64
1995-96Philadelphia 76ers18-64
2013-14Philadelphia 76ers19-63

Season by season

78 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Philadelphia 76ers201.00031—110.0
2025-26Philadelphia 76ers4537.549744-7115.9
2024-25Philadelphia 76ers2458.293135—109.6
2023-24Philadelphia 76ers4735.573732-4114.6
2022-23Philadelphia 76ers5428.659327-4115.2
2021-22Philadelphia 76ers5131.622426-6109.9
2020-21Philadelphia 76ers4923.681117-5113.6
2019-20Philadelphia 76ers4330.589630-4110.7
2018-19Philadelphia 76ers5131.622327-5115.2
2017-18Philadelphia 76ers5230.634335-5109.8
2016-17Philadelphia 76ers2854.341144—102.4
2015-16Philadelphia 76ers1072.122155—97.4
2014-15Philadelphia 76ers1864.220144—92.0
2013-14Philadelphia 76ers1963.232145—99.5
2012-13Philadelphia 76ers3448.41594—93.2
2011-12Philadelphia 76ers3531.530837-693.6
2010-11Philadelphia 76ers4141.500731-499.0
2009-10Philadelphia 76ers2755.329134—97.7
2008-09Philadelphia 76ers4141.500622-497.4
2007-08Philadelphia 76ers4042.488732-496.6
2006-07Philadelphia 76ers3547.427103—94.9
2005-06Philadelphia 76ers3844.46392—99.4
2004-05Philadelphia 76ers4339.524721-499.1
2003-04Philadelphia 76ers3349.402115—88.0
2002-03Philadelphia 76ers4834.585426-696.8
2001-02Philadelphia 76ers4339.524642-391.0
2000-01Philadelphia 76ers5626.68311Finals94.7
1999-00Philadelphia 76ers4933.598435-594.8
1998-99Philadelphia 76ers2822.560633-589.7
1997-98Philadelphia 76ers3151.378147—93.3
1996-97Philadelphia 76ers2260.268146—100.2
1995-96Philadelphia 76ers1864.220157—94.5
1994-95Philadelphia 76ers2458.293136—95.4
1993-94Philadelphia 76ers2557.305116—98.0
1992-93Philadelphia 76ers2656.317136—104.3
1991-92Philadelphia 76ers3547.427105—101.9
1990-91Philadelphia 76ers4438.537524-4105.4
1989-90Philadelphia 76ers5329.646214-6110.2
1988-89Philadelphia 76ers4636.561720-3111.9
1987-88Philadelphia 76ers3646.439104—105.7
1986-87Philadelphia 76ers4537.549522-3106.5
1985-86Philadelphia 76ers5428.659326-6110.4
1984-85Philadelphia 76ers5824.707328-5112.9
1983-84Philadelphia 76ers5230.634322-3107.8
1982-83Philadelphia 76ers6517.79311Champions112.1
1981-82Philadelphia 76ers5824.70732Finals111.2
1980-81Philadelphia 76ers6220.756119-7111.7
1979-80Philadelphia 76ers5923.72032Finals109.1
1978-79Philadelphia 76ers4735.573325-4109.5
1977-78Philadelphia 76ers5527.671116-4114.7
1976-77Philadelphia 76ers5032.61011Finals110.2
1975-76Philadelphia 76ers4636.561421-2106.5
1974-75Philadelphia 76ers3448.41574—99.8
1973-74Philadelphia 76ers2557.30584—101.2
1972-73Philadelphia 76ers973.11084—104.1
1971-72Philadelphia 76ers3052.36653—112.2
1970-71Philadelphia 76ers4735.573323-4114.8
1969-70Philadelphia 76ers4240.512—41-4121.9
1968-69Philadelphia 76ers5527.671—21-4118.9
1967-68Philadelphia 76ers6220.756—17-6122.6
1966-67Philadelphia 76ers6813.840—1Champions125.2
1965-66Philadelphia 76ers5525.688—11-4117.3
1964-65Philadelphia 76ers4040.500—36-5112.5
1963-64Philadelphia 76ers3446.425—32-3112.2
1962-63Syracuse Nationals4832.600—22-3121.6
1961-62Syracuse Nationals4139.513—32-3120.7
1960-61Syracuse Nationals3841.481—34-4121.3
1959-60Syracuse Nationals4530.600—31-2118.9
1958-59Syracuse Nationals3537.486—35-4113.1
1957-58Syracuse Nationals4131.569—21-2107.2
1956-57Syracuse Nationals3834.528—22-399.7
1955-56Syracuse Nationals3537.486—34-496.9
1954-55Syracuse Nationals4329.597—1Champions91.1
1953-54Syracuse Nationals4230.583—2Finals83.5
1952-53Syracuse Nationals4724.662—20-285.6
1951-52Syracuse Nationals4026.606—13-486.7
1950-51Syracuse Nationals3234.485—44-386.1
1949-50Syracuse Nationals5113.797—1Finals84.8

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Knicks482268214.5562026-10-20
Celtics475200275.4212026-03-01
Hawks405203202.5012026-03-07
Pistons398234164.5882026-04-04
Warriors331173158.5232026-02-03
Wizards327199128.6092026-04-01
Kings306176130.5752026-03-19
Lakers295145150.4922026-02-05
Bulls251137114.5462026-03-25
Cavaliers235120115.5112026-10-22
Bucks234109125.4662026-04-12
Nets22313093.5832026-03-14
Pacers20411589.5642026-04-10
Rockets1577978.5032026-04-09
Thunder1497376.4902026-03-23
Heat1456877.4692026-03-30
Clippers1448064.5562026-02-02
Suns1396178.4392026-02-07
Magic1395584.3962026-01-09
Hornets1306961.5312026-03-28
Trail Blazers1276562.5122026-03-15
Raptors1195168.4292026-01-12
Jazz1135459.4782026-03-21
Spurs1094762.4312026-04-06
Nuggets1025448.5292026-03-17
Mavericks894643.5172026-01-01
Timberwolves703634.5142026-04-03
Grizzlies592930.4922026-03-10
Pelicans492425.4902026-02-21

Franchises that no longer exist: BAL 28-11 · INO 17-10 · WAT 6-1 · DN 6-1 · SHE 6-1 · AND 4-3 · WAS 3-1 · CHS 2-0 · BOM 1-1.