Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Saturday, October 24

Charles Bassey cleared for Warriors at Suns after knee and leg issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Charles Bassey
Charles Bassey
Golden State Warriors · F-C · #28
Next game
at Nuggets
Mon, Oct 26 · 10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network
Expected return
2026-10-26
report checked just now
2026-27 line
10.0 · 7.0 · 0.0
pts · reb · ast · 1 gp · 12.7 min
Warriors this season
0-1 with · 0-2 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 2 d ago

Charles Bassey was cleared on the Saturday night injury report, moving up from Day-To-Day. The Warriors, 0-2 and short several rotation players, play at Phoenix at 10:00 PM ET.

What happened

The Warriors forward-center was listed as Cleared on the injury report posted Saturday, Oct 24, at 9:36 PM ET. His previous status was Day-To-Day. The report gave no detail and no comment with the update. His status had moved back and forth since Oct 19, when he first appeared as Day-To-Day with a knee and leg issue. He was Out on Oct 21, Day-To-Day on Oct 22, Out on Oct 23, and Day-To-Day again on Saturday before the final change. The report did not announce an expected return, and none is needed now that he is cleared.

What it means for the Warriors

Golden State plays at the Suns on Saturday, Oct 24, at 10:00 PM ET on NBA TV. The Warriors are 0-2, in 14th place, and on a two-game losing streak. They are 0-0 with Bassey and 0-2 without him this season. Last season he played 13 games and averaged 11.7 minutes, 5.8 points, 4.4 rebounds and 0.5 assists. Without him, minutes have gone to Yaxel Lendeborg (33.1), Brandin Podziemski (32.9), Draymond Green (26.1), Stephen Curry (25.5), Gui Santos (22.3), De'Anthony Melton (20.7), Al Horford (18.3) and Georges Niang (16.6). Curry, Podziemski, Green and Horford are all listed Out on the same report.

What to watch

Watch whether Bassey is active at Phoenix and how many minutes he gets. His role is not announced. The next injury report is not yet scheduled in the information available. No expected return date applies, since he is cleared. The Warriors also have Curry, Podziemski, Green and Horford out, along with Kristaps Porzingis, Jimmy Butler III and Moses Moody. Any further change to Bassey's knee and leg issue would show up on the next report.

Is Charles Bassey playing at the Suns?

He was cleared on the Oct 24 injury report at 9:36 PM ET, up from Day-To-Day. The Warriors play at Phoenix at 10:00 PM ET. His role and minutes are not announced.

When will Charles Bassey be back?

He is already cleared, so no return date applies. The previous knee and leg issue kept him Day-To-Day or Out from Oct 19 to Oct 24. An expected return was not announced.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Mon, Oct 26
Warriors at Nuggets
10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg34.2 min · 18.7 pts
Brandin Podziemski32.9 min · 18.0 pts
Draymond Green26.1 min · 3.5 pts
Stephen Curry25.5 min · 23.5 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness
OutJimmy Butler III · Right knee
OutMoses Moody · Left knee
Day-To-DayGui Santos · Left knee
Day-To-DayBrandon Williams · Back

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.