Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Sunday, October 25

Stephen Curry cleared ahead of Warriors' game at Nuggets

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Stephen Curry
Stephen Curry
Next game
at Nuggets
Mon, Oct 26 · 10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network
Expected return
Cleared
2026-27 line
23.5 · 2.0 · 2.5
pts · reb · ast · 2 gp · 25.5 min
Warriors this season
0-2 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 15 h ago

Stephen Curry was moved from day-to-day to cleared on the Sunday injury report, a day after he was listed out for rest. Golden State, 0-3 and on a three-game losing streak, visits Denver on Monday night.

What happened

Stephen Curry was listed as cleared on the official injury report at 5:22 p.m. ET on Sunday, Oct. 25. His previous status was day-to-day. The report gave no detail and no comment, and no return date is announced. The designation has moved several times this weekend. On Saturday he went from day-to-day to out, with the reason listed as rest. Later Saturday he was back at day-to-day for rest, and on Sunday he was listed at day-to-day for rest again before this update. Earlier this month he carried day-to-day tags for a right knee issue and a right ankle issue, and he was cleared on Wednesday, Oct. 21.

What it means for the Warriors

The Warriors play at the Nuggets on Monday, Oct. 26, at 10 p.m. ET (Peacock/NBC Sports Network). They are 0-3, in 15th place, and have lost three straight. Curry has played two games and is averaging 23.5 points, 2.0 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 25.5 minutes. Golden State is 0-2 with him and 0-1 without him. When he sat, Yaxel Lendeborg played 34.2 minutes and Brandin Podziemski 32.9. Draymond Green played 26.1, De'Anthony Melton 22.7 and Gui Santos 22.6. Santos is day-to-day with a left knee issue. Jimmy Butler III, Moses Moody and Kristaps Porzingis are out.

What to watch

The next injury report update will show whether Curry stays off the list before the trip to Denver. No minutes limit has been announced. Santos is day-to-day with a left knee issue, and Brandon Williams (back) and Charles Bassey (right knee) are also day-to-day. Butler (right knee), Moody (left knee) and Porzingis (illness) are out. After Denver, the Warriors are still looking for their first win. Curry's weekend rest designations are the other thing to track in later reports.

Is Stephen Curry playing at the Nuggets on Monday?

Curry was cleared on the Sunday report at 5:22 p.m. ET, up from day-to-day. The Warriors play at Denver on Monday, Oct. 26, at 10 p.m. ET. Any later report update would change that.

When will Stephen Curry be back?

No return date is announced. He is listed as cleared, so there is no current injury designation. Earlier this weekend he was listed out and then day-to-day for rest.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Mon, Oct 26
Warriors at Nuggets
10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg34.2 min · 18.7 pts
Brandin Podziemski32.9 min · 18.0 pts
Draymond Green26.1 min · 3.5 pts
De'Anthony Melton22.7 min · 11.7 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness
OutJimmy Butler III · Right knee
OutMoses Moody · Left knee
Day-To-DayGui Santos · Left knee
Day-To-DayBrandon Williams · Back
Day-To-DayCharles Bassey · Right knee

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.