Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly · franchise history · since 1946

Golden State Warriors: every season since 1946

7championships
All time
3054-3215
.487 in 6269 games over 81 seasons
Playoffs
38
appearances · 7 conference titles · 12 division titles
Streaks
28
longest win streak (ended 2015-12-11) · longest losing streak 17

The franchise has played as Philadelphia Warriors, San Francisco Warriors and, today, as the Golden State Warriors. Champions 7 times: 1946-47, 1955-56, 1974-75, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2021-22. Lost the Finals in 1947-48, 1963-64, 1966-67, 2015-16, 2018-19. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2015-16Golden State Warriors · Finals73-9
2016-17Golden State Warriors · champions67-15
2014-15Golden State Warriors · champions67-15
1975-76Golden State Warriors59-23
2017-18Golden State Warriors · champions58-24

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1952-53Philadelphia Warriors12-57
2000-01Golden State Warriors17-65
1964-65San Francisco Warriors17-63
2019-20Golden State Warriors15-50
1999-00Golden State Warriors19-63

Season by season

81 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Golden State Warriors01.000123—105.0
2025-26Golden State Warriors3745.451104—114.6
2024-25Golden State Warriors4834.585735-7113.8
2023-24Golden State Warriors4636.561105—117.8
2022-23Golden State Warriors4438.537646-7118.9
2021-22Golden State Warriors5329.64632Champions111.0
2020-21Golden State Warriors3933.54294—113.7
2019-20Golden State Warriors1550.231155—106.3
2018-19Golden State Warriors5725.69511Finals117.7
2017-18Golden State Warriors5824.70721Champions113.5
2016-17Golden State Warriors6715.81711Champions115.9
2015-16Golden State Warriors739.89011Finals114.9
2014-15Golden State Warriors6715.81711Champions110.0
2013-14Golden State Warriors5131.622623-4104.3
2012-13Golden State Warriors4735.573626-6101.2
2011-12Golden State Warriors2343.348134—97.8
2010-11Golden State Warriors3646.439123—103.4
2009-10Golden State Warriors2656.317134—108.8
2008-09Golden State Warriors2953.354103—108.6
2007-08Golden State Warriors4834.58593—111.0
2006-07Golden State Warriors4240.512825-6106.5
2005-06Golden State Warriors3448.415135—98.5
2004-05Golden State Warriors3448.415125—98.7
2003-04Golden State Warriors3745.451114—93.3
2002-03Golden State Warriors3844.463116—102.4
2001-02Golden State Warriors2161.256147—97.7
2000-01Golden State Warriors1765.207147—92.5
1999-00Golden State Warriors1963.232136—95.5
1998-99Golden State Warriors2129.420106—88.3
1997-98Golden State Warriors1963.232116—88.3
1996-97Golden State Warriors3052.366107—99.6
1995-96Golden State Warriors3646.43996—101.6
1994-95Golden State Warriors2656.317116—105.7
1993-94Golden State Warriors5032.610630-3107.9
1992-93Golden State Warriors3448.415106—109.9
1991-92Golden State Warriors5527.671221-3118.7
1990-91Golden State Warriors4438.537744-5116.6
1989-90Golden State Warriors3745.451105—116.3
1988-89Golden State Warriors4339.524744-4116.6
1987-88Golden State Warriors2062.244115—107.0
1986-87Golden State Warriors4240.512534-6112.0
1985-86Golden State Warriors3052.366126—113.4
1984-85Golden State Warriors2260.268126—110.4
1983-84Golden State Warriors3745.45195—109.9
1982-83Golden State Warriors3052.36695—108.6
1981-82Golden State Warriors4537.54974—110.9
1980-81Golden State Warriors3943.47674—109.8
1979-80Golden State Warriors2458.293106—103.6
1978-79Golden State Warriors3844.46386—105.1
1977-78Golden State Warriors4339.52475—106.1
1976-77Golden State Warriors4636.561435-5110.9
1975-76Golden State Warriors5923.720117-6109.8
1974-75Golden State Warriors4834.58511Champions108.5
1973-74Golden State Warriors4438.53752—109.9
1972-73Golden State Warriors4735.573425-6108.8
1971-72Golden State Warriors5131.622421-4108.2
1970-71San Francisco Warriors4141.500421-4107.1
1969-70San Francisco Warriors3052.366—6—111.1
1968-69San Francisco Warriors4141.500—32-4109.1
1967-68San Francisco Warriors4339.524—34-6117.0
1966-67San Francisco Warriors4437.543—1Finals122.4
1965-66San Francisco Warriors3545.438—4—115.5
1964-65San Francisco Warriors1763.213—5—105.8
1963-64San Francisco Warriors4832.600—1Finals107.7
1962-63San Francisco Warriors3149.388—4—118.5
1961-62Philadelphia Warriors4931.613—26-6125.4
1960-61Philadelphia Warriors4633.582—20-3121.0
1959-60Philadelphia Warriors4926.653—24-5118.6
1958-59Philadelphia Warriors3240.444—4—103.3
1957-58Philadelphia Warriors3735.514—33-5104.3
1956-57Philadelphia Warriors3735.514—30-2100.4
1955-56Philadelphia Warriors4527.625—1Champions103.1
1954-55Philadelphia Warriors3339.458—4—93.2
1953-54Philadelphia Warriors2943.403—4—78.2
1952-53Philadelphia Warriors1257.174—5—80.2
1951-52Philadelphia Warriors3333.500—41-286.5
1950-51Philadelphia Warriors4026.606—10-285.4
1949-50Philadelphia Warriors2642.382—40-273.3
1948-49Philadelphia Warriors2832.467—40-283.7
1947-48Philadelphia Warriors2721.563—1Finals73.4
1946-47Philadelphia Warriors3525.583—2Champions68.6

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Lakers442177265.4002026-10-21
Kings415221194.5332026-04-10
Knicks334176158.5272026-03-15
Celtics334129205.3862026-03-18
76ers331158173.4772026-02-03
Pistons308163145.5292026-03-20
Hawks304153151.5032026-03-21
Thunder274124150.4532026-03-07
Suns271118153.4352026-02-05
Trail Blazers253120133.4742026-01-13
Clippers244139105.5702026-04-12
Rockets241111130.4612026-04-05
Jazz20992117.4402026-03-09
Wizards20812286.5872026-03-27
Nuggets19988111.4422026-03-29
Spurs19374119.3832026-04-01
Mavericks1838796.4752026-03-23
Bulls1708387.4882026-03-10
Bucks1506288.4132026-01-07
Timberwolves1387860.5652026-03-13
Cavaliers1266957.5482026-04-02
Grizzlies1146153.5352026-10-23
Pacers1044856.4622025-11-09
Nets1036142.5922026-03-25
Pelicans815229.6422026-02-24
Heat753837.5072026-01-19
Magic743737.5002025-12-22
Hornets723933.5422026-01-17
Raptors583424.5862026-01-20

Franchises that no longer exist: BAL 24-20 · INO 10-10 · WAS 5-4 · BOM 2-4 · CHS 2-4 · WAT 2-0 · DN 2-0 · SHE 2-0 · AND 1-1.