Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 22

Charles Bassey day-to-day vs Grizzlies with a knee issue

Out→Day-To-DayKnee · Leg

Bassey (knee) is out for Wednesday's season opener versus the Lakers.

28
Charles Bassey
Golden State Warriors · F-C · #28
Next game
vs Grizzlies
Fri, Oct 23 · 10:00 PM ET · NBCSBA/PCK-GSW
Expected return
2026-10-23
report checked 12 min ago
2025-26 line
5.8 · 4.4 · 0.5
pts · reb · ast · 13 gp · 11.7 min
Warriors this season
0-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Charles Bassey was upgraded from out to day-to-day on Thursday's injury report with a knee issue. That puts him in play for Friday's game against the Grizzlies, after he missed the season opener.

What happened

Charles Bassey was upgraded to day-to-day on the official injury report at 1:14 a.m. ET on Thursday, Oct. 22. The issue is his knee. He had been listed as out on Wednesday, Oct. 21, a downgrade from the day-to-day tag he carried on Monday, Oct. 19. The report's comment still reflects the earlier status: "Bassey (knee) is out for Wednesday's season opener versus the Lakers." The report now lists an expected return of Oct. 23. The 25-year-old forward-center did not play in the opener.

What it means for the Warriors

Golden State plays the Grizzlies at home on Friday, Oct. 23, at 10 p.m. ET. The Warriors are 0-1 and the 11th seed after losing the opener without him. Last season Bassey averaged 5.8 points and 4.4 rebounds in 11.7 minutes over 13 games. In the opener, Yaxel Lendeborg played 28.7 minutes and scored 12 points. Gui Santos also scored 12, in 24.7 minutes. Draymond Green played 21.2 minutes and Georges Niang played 19.9. Stephen Curry scored 23 in 21.2 minutes. The roster is thin. Kristaps Porzingis is out with an illness, Jimmy Butler III and Moses Moody are out with knee injuries, and Brandin Podziemski is day-to-day with a back issue.

What to watch

The next injury report before Friday's game should show whether Bassey is cleared. The report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return, which is the day of the Grizzlies game, but no decision has been announced. Also watch Brandin Podziemski, who is day-to-day with a back issue, and Kristaps Porzingis, who is out with an illness. Jimmy Butler III and Moses Moody remain out with knee injuries.

Is Charles Bassey playing vs Grizzlies on Fri, Oct 23?

It has not been announced. He is day-to-day with a knee issue after being upgraded from out on Thursday. The injury report lists Oct. 23, the day of the game, as his expected return.

When will Charles Bassey be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 23, when the Warriors host the Grizzlies. His status for that game has not been announced.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Fri, Oct 23
Grizzlies at Warriors
10:00 PM ET · NBCSBA/PCK-GSW

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg28.7 min · 12.0 pts
Gui Santos24.7 min · 12.0 pts
Stephen Curry21.2 min · 23.0 pts
Draymond Green21.2 min · 2.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness · Other
OutJimmy Butler III · Knee · Leg · Right
OutMoses Moody · Knee · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayBrandin Podziemski · Back · Torso

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.