Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Sunday, October 25

Al Horford day-to-day at Nuggets with a back issue

Out→Day-To-DayBack

Horford (back) has been ruled out for Saturday's game against the Suns.

20
Al Horford
Next game
at Nuggets
Mon, Oct 26 · 10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network
Expected return
Not announced
2026-27 line
1.5 · 4.5 · 1.0
pts · reb · ast · 2 gp · 18.3 min
Warriors this season
0-2 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 1 d ago

Al Horford moved from out to day-to-day on Sunday with a back and torso issue. The Warriors play at Denver on Monday night, and the injury report lists Oct. 26 as his expected return.

What happened

The Warriors upgraded Al Horford from out to day-to-day on the Sunday, Oct. 25 injury report, posted at 9:48 AM ET. The injury is listed as back and torso. He had been out since Saturday, Oct. 24, with the same issue, and the report ruled him out for Saturday's game against the Suns. Earlier this month he was day-to-day for rest on Oct. 7 and again on Oct. 12, and he was cleared both times. The report gives an expected return of Oct. 26. No further comment accompanied the change.

What it means for the Warriors

Golden State plays at Denver on Monday, Oct. 26, at 10:00 PM ET (Peacock/NBC Sports Network). The Warriors are 0-3, 15th in the standings, and have lost three straight. Horford has played two games this season. He averages 18.3 minutes, 1.5 points, 4.5 rebounds and 1.0 assists. The team is 0-2 with him and 0-1 without him. In games he missed, Yaxel Lendeborg (34.2 minutes) and Brandin Podziemski (32.9) carried the heaviest loads. Draymond Green played 26.1 minutes, and Georges Niang played 18.8. Podziemski and Green are also day-to-day with back issues.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Horford carries a designation into Monday's game at Denver. His expected return is listed as Oct. 26, the date of that game. The Warriors also list Kristaps Porzingis (illness), Jimmy Butler III (right knee) and Moses Moody (left knee) as out. Stephen Curry is day-to-day for rest, and Gui Santos is day-to-day with an undisclosed issue. Podziemski and Green, both with back issues, are also on the report.

Is Al Horford playing at the Nuggets?

Not announced. He is day-to-day with a back and torso issue after being listed as out on Saturday. The injury report lists Oct. 26, the day of the game at Denver, as his expected return.

When will Al Horford be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 26. The Warriors have not announced anything beyond his day-to-day status.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Mon, Oct 26
Warriors at Nuggets
10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg34.2 min · 18.7 pts
Brandin Podziemski32.9 min · 18.0 pts
Draymond Green26.1 min · 3.5 pts
Stephen Curry25.5 min · 23.5 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness
OutJimmy Butler III · Right knee
OutMoses Moody · Left knee
Day-To-DayGui Santos · Left knee
Day-To-DayBrandon Williams · Back
Day-To-DayCharles Bassey · Right knee

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.