Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Sunday, October 25

Al Horford cleared ahead of Warriors at Nuggets after back issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
20
Al Horford
Next game
at Nuggets
Mon, Oct 26 · 10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network
Expected return
Cleared
2026-27 line
1.5 · 4.5 · 1.0
pts · reb · ast · 2 gp · 18.3 min
Warriors this season
0-2 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 17 h ago

Al Horford was cleared Sunday evening and came off the injury report, one day after he was listed out with a back and torso issue. The Warriors, 0-3, can use the veteran center Monday at Denver.

What happened

Horford was cleared on the official injury report at 5:22 PM ET on Sunday, Oct. 25. He had been listed as day-to-day earlier Sunday with a back and torso issue. Saturday he was out with the same issue. The final report carries no detail and no comment, and no return date was needed once he was cleared. He has moved on and off the report this month. He was day-to-day for rest on Oct. 7 and Oct. 12, and he was cleared both times, on Oct. 8 and Oct. 17.

What it means for the Warriors

Golden State plays at Denver on Monday at 10:00 PM ET (Peacock/NBC Sports Network) and is 0-3, the 15th seed, on a three-game losing streak. Horford, 40, has played two games. He averages 18.3 minutes, 1.5 points, 4.5 rebounds and 1.0 assists. The Warriors are 0-2 with him and 0-1 without him. Without him, Yaxel Lendeborg played 34.2 minutes and Brandin Podziemski 32.9. Draymond Green played 26.1 and Stephen Curry 25.5. The team is thin. Kristaps Porzingis, Jimmy Butler III and Moses Moody are out. Gui Santos, Brandon Williams and Charles Bassey are day-to-day.

What to watch

Horford is off the report, so the next update to watch is the Warriors' injury report for Monday's game in Denver. His minutes will show how much the team trusts the back after Saturday's absence. His role is not announced. Santos, Williams and Bassey are listed day-to-day, and their status will shape the frontcourt rotation. After Denver, the Warriors are still looking for their first win.

Is Al Horford playing at the Nuggets?

Horford was cleared Sunday at 5:22 PM ET and is no longer on the injury report. Tip-off in Denver is Monday at 10:00 PM ET. His role and minutes are not announced.

When will Al Horford be back?

He is already cleared. He missed time with a back and torso issue and came off the report Sunday. No other return timeline is announced.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Mon, Oct 26
Warriors at Nuggets
10:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg34.2 min · 18.7 pts
Brandin Podziemski32.9 min · 18.0 pts
Draymond Green26.1 min · 3.5 pts
Stephen Curry25.5 min · 23.5 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness
OutJimmy Butler III · Right knee
OutMoses Moody · Left knee
Day-To-DayGui Santos · Left knee
Day-To-DayBrandon Williams · Back
Day-To-DayCharles Bassey · Right knee

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.