Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 23
New YorkKnicks0-2 · away
NYK
103
Final
BOS
107
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
NYK27222430103
BOS26243324107
BostonCeltics1-1 · home

New York Knicks at Boston Celtics: Knicks 103, Celtics 107

Prime VideoTD Garden, Boston
Final score

Final: New York Knicks 103, Boston Celtics 107, Friday, October 23 at TD Garden.

Last Two Minute report · league review of the final 2:00 · errors favored BOS 1
17 plays reviewed · 16 correct · 1 incorrect
Q4 00:57.6 · Incorrect call · Stoppage: Out-of-Bounds
Pritchard (BOS) is the last player to touch the ball before it goes out of bounds. NYK should have received possession of the ball.
Full report on official.nba.com →
How it happened · 563 plays · updated 10:32 PM ET

Back and forth · Celtics led by 12

12lead changes
4ties
12BOS biggest lead
5NYK biggest lead
9-0NYK best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00103–107BOS +4NYK 0% · BOS 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
NYK 8-0BOS 8-0NYK 9-0+15+15NYK aheadBOS aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 3:07+16%NYKM. McBride 26' 3PT (14 PTS) (J. Hart 4 AST)69-70
Q3 2:55+16%BOSJ. Tatum 24' 3PT pullup (22 PTS)69-73
Q4 1:41+19%NYKJ. Brunson 11' pullup Jump Shot (19 PTS)98-99
Q4 1:24+25%BOSJ. Tatum 19' turnaround fadeaway Jump Shot (31 PTS)98-101
Runsunanswered points
NYK 8-0Q2 2:18 → Q2 0:1441-47 → 49-47
BOS 8-0Q3 10:09 → Q3 8:1354-52 → 54-60
NYK 9-0Q4 7:39 → Q4 4:0982-94 → 91-94
⏸ NYK called time at Q3 8:11 (54-60) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ BOS called time at Q3 3:21 (66-68) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BOSDerrick WhiteJayson TatumJordan WalshMitchell RobinsonPayton Pritchard
NYKJalen BrunsonJosh HartKarl-Anthony TownsLandry ShametMiles McBride
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End103-107
  2. Q4 0:00NYKTEAM offensive REBOUND103-107
  3. Q4 0:00NYKMISS O. Anunoby 28' 3PT103-107
  4. Q4 0:03NYKO. Anunoby REBOUND (Off:5 Def:5)103-107
  5. Q4 0:03NYKMISS J. Brunson Free Throw 2 of 2103-107
  6. Q4 0:03NYKSUB in: A. Drummond103-107
  7. Q4 0:03NYKSUB out: M. McBride103-107
  8. Q4 0:03NYKSUB in: J. Hart103-107
  9. Q4 0:03NYKSUB out: K. Towns103-107
  10. Q4 0:03BOSSUB in: N. Queta103-107
  11. Q4 0:03BOSSUB out: P. Pritchard103-107
  12. Q4 0:03NYKTEAM offensive REBOUND103-107
  13. Q4 0:03NYKMISS J. Brunson Free Throw 1 of 2103-107
  14. Q4 0:03BOSP. George personal FOUL (4 PF) (Brunson 2 FT)103-107
  15. Q4 0:11NYKO. Anunoby REBOUND (Off:4 Def:5)103-107
Every shot
Knicks36/80 FG · 45%
Paint16/3152%
Mid-range4/944%
Three16/4040%
Celtics40/87 FG · 46%
Paint19/3554%
Mid-range6/1346%
Three15/3938%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Knicks
Official box score

Team comparison

Celtics
45.0% · 36-80Field goalsmade-att46.0% · 40-87
40.0% · 16-40Three-pointersmade-att38.5% · 15-39
71.4% · 15-21Free throwsmade-att75.0% · 12-16
57 (12 · 32)Reboundsoff · def44 (10 · 27)
27Assists25
18Turnoverslower is better11
12Points off turnovers19
30Points in the paint38
12Fast-break points11
15Second-chance points13
32Bench points35
5Biggest lead12

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
New York Knicks
Karl-Anthony TownsPointsKarl-Anthony Towns37 min · 22 pts · 10 reb · 3 ast · +222
Josh HartReboundsJosh Hart36 min · 10 pts · 12 reb · 5 ast · +412
OG AnunobyAssistsOG Anunoby34 min · 20 pts · 10 reb · 8 ast · -118
Boston Celtics
Jayson TatumPointsJayson Tatum37 min · 36 pts · 9 reb · 7 ast · +136
Jayson TatumReboundsJayson Tatum37 min · 36 pts · 9 reb · 7 ast · +19
Jayson TatumAssistsJayson Tatum37 min · 36 pts · 9 reb · 7 ast · +17
Head to head · games that counted

Knicks lead 3-1

Knicks vs Celtics: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Tatum's 36 and 38 points in the paint carry Celtics past Knicks, 107-103

The Celtics beat the Knicks 107-103 at TD Garden. Boston won the third quarter 33-24 and held on after New York outscored them 30-24 in the fourth. Boston moves to 1-1, while New York falls to 0-2 and sits 12th in the East.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 38 min ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe third quarter decided itThe first half was even.

The first half was even. Boston led 26-27 after a Knicks first quarter, then edged ahead to 50-49 at the break. The game turned in the third quarter. The Celtics scored 33 while holding New York to 24, and they led 83-73 going into the fourth. That swing produced their biggest lead of the night, 12 points. The Knicks never led by more than 5. New York answered with 30 points in the fourth quarter and kept pushing, but Boston had built just enough room. The teams traded the lead 12 times, yet the Celtics controlled the late minutes and closed it out at 107-103.

02Tatum leads the wayJayson Tatum carried Boston with 36 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists.

Jayson Tatum carried Boston with 36 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists. He shot 14 of 26 from the field and 5 of 5 at the line. Paul George added 15 points with 3 threes on 7 attempts. Neemias Queta gave the Celtics a lift off the bench with 15 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocks. Derrick White scored 12 and handed out 6 assists. For New York, Karl-Anthony Towns had 22 points and 10 rebounds on 9 of 13 shooting. OG Anunoby finished with 20 points, 10 rebounds and 8 assists. Miles McBride scored 20 off the bench and hit 6 of 8 from three. Jalen Brunson had 19 on 7 of 17 shooting.

03Where Boston won itThe Celtics won inside and took care of the ball.

The Celtics won inside and took care of the ball. They outscored New York 38-30 in the paint. They committed 10 turnovers to the Knicks' 16, and turned those giveaways into 19 points, against 12 for New York. Boston also won the bench battle 35-32. The Knicks did win the glass 57-44 and made 16 of 40 from three, compared with 15 of 39 for Boston. Both teams shot near 45 percent from the field, with Boston at 46.0 percent. New York scored 12 fast break points to Boston's 11. Mikal Bridges went 0 of 8 from the field and 0 of 5 from three, and was minus 12 in 21.9 minutes.

04What it meansBoston improves to 1-1 and sits 7th in the East, with a win in its last game.

Boston improves to 1-1 and sits 7th in the East, with a win in its last game. The Celtics got a big night from their star and enough depth to hold off a late push. Tatum's efficiency, Queta's work off the bench and a low turnover count were the keys. New York drops to 0-2 and is 12th in the East, having lost both games so far. The Knicks found offense from McBride, Towns and Anunoby, but the turnovers and the paint deficit cost them. Bridges' empty night from the field left Brunson without enough help.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the game and what was the score?

The Boston Celtics beat the New York Knicks 107-103 at TD Garden.

Who led the scoring?

Jayson Tatum led all scorers with 36 points for Boston. Karl-Anthony Towns led New York with 22.

How did Boston pull away?

The Celtics outscored New York 33-24 in the third quarter and led 83-73 after three. They also won the paint 38-30 and turned 10 turnovers into fewer mistakes than the Knicks' 16.

Jayson TatumA+
Best on the floorJayson TatumCeltics36PTS9REB7AST3STL14-26FG

He scored 36 on 14 of 26 shooting and added 9 rebounds and 7 assists.

Neemias QuetaB+
Neemias QuetaCeltics15PTS6REB3BLK4-8FG

He gave Boston 15 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocks in 22.1 minutes off the bench.

Paul GeorgeB
Paul GeorgeCeltics15PTS7REB6-15FG

He scored 15 with 3 threes and 2 steals.

Karl-Anthony TownsA-
Karl-Anthony TownsKnicks22PTS10REB3AST9-13FG

He had 22 points and 10 rebounds on 9 of 13 shooting.

OG AnunobyB+
OG AnunobyKnicks20PTS10REB8AST5-11FG

He filled the box score with 20 points, 10 rebounds and 8 assists, though he had 3 turnovers.

Miles McBrideB+
Miles McBrideKnicks20PTS6-9FG

He scored 20 off the bench and made 6 of 8 from three.

Jalen BrunsonC+
Jalen BrunsonKnicks19PTS4AST7-17FG

He scored 19 but needed 17 shots and had 3 turnovers.

Mikal BridgesF
Mikal BridgesKnicks0PTS4AST0-8FG

He missed all 8 of his shots and finished minus 12.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:36 · NBA · 2 d ago

KNICKS at CELTICS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 23, 2026

Highlights2:06 · Boston Celtics · 2 d ago

Jayson Tatum GOES OFF during 4th Quarter in 107-103 Celtics win over Knicks | Extended Highlights

New York Knicks

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Karl-Anthony TownsTop scorer3722103009-132-32-3+2
Jalen Brunson371924027-172-53-6+6
Josh Hart3610125304-122-70-0+4
OG Anunoby3420108005-112-68-10-11
Mikal Bridges22014100-80-50-0-12
Bench
Miles McBride302021106-96-82-2-5
Landry Shamet21820003-62-50-0+7
Jose Alvarado11222101-20-10-0-10
Andre Drummond7220001-20-00-0-8
Jordan Clarkson3010000-00-00-0+3
James Wiseman2000000-00-00-0+4

Boston Celtics

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jayson TatumTop scorer3736973014-263-105-5+1
Paul George341572206-153-70-0+1
Derrick White341246105-112-60-0-4
Mitchell Robinson22442012-40-00-0-2
Jordan Walsh20530002-51-20-0+1
Bench
Payton Pritchard30414001-51-31-2+8
Sam Hauser23622002-52-50-0+8
Neemias Queta221561034-81-16-9-1
Baylor Scheierman11200001-40-20-0+4
Hugo Gonzalez4001000-10-10-0-2
Luka Garza4810103-32-20-0+6