Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 24
New OrleansPelicans0-3 · away
NOP
135
Final
OT
DEN
141
Q1Q2Q3Q4OTT
NOP383535189135
DEN2433323715141
DenverNuggets1-2 · home

New Orleans Pelicans at Denver Nuggets: Pelicans 135, Nuggets 141

Ball Arena, Denver
Final score

Final: New Orleans Pelicans 135, Denver Nuggets 141, Saturday, October 24 at Ball Arena.

Last Two Minute report · league review of the final 2:00 · no error favored either team
23 plays reviewed · 23 correct · 0 incorrect
Full report on official.nba.com →
How it happened · 657 plays · updated 2:55 AM ET

Comeback · Pelicans led by 23

2lead changes
3ties
23NOP biggest lead
6DEN biggest lead
14-0NOP best run
The river of the game
OT 0:00135–141DEN +6NOP 0% · DEN 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
NOP 8-0NOP 14-0DEN 9-0DEN 9-0+25+25NOP aheadDEN aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4OT
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 6:21+11%NOPT. Murphy III 24' 3PT (5 PTS) (D. Murray 1 AST)17-12
Q4 0:16+38%DENJ. Murray Free Throw 3 of 3 (42 PTS)126-126
OT 1:25+17%DENT. Brazile 3PT (13 PTS) (J. Murray 6 AST)129-133
OT 0:28+19%DENN. Jokić putback Layup (33 PTS)132-136
Runsunanswered points
NOP 8-0Q1 9:29 → Q1 8:004-8 → 12-8
NOP 14-0Q1 1:32 → Q2 11:4127-24 → 41-24
DEN 9-0Q4 7:03 → Q4 4:56118-102 → 118-111
DEN 9-0Q4 1:09 → OT 4:23126-119 → 126-128
⏸ DEN called time at Q3 6:27 (91-69) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ DEN called time at Q4 7:19 (118-102) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ NOP called time at Q4 0:16 (126-126) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
NOPDejounte MurrayDerik QueenSaddiq BeyTrey Murphy IIIZion Williamson
DENAaron GordonChristian BraunJamal MurrayNikola JokićTrevon Brazile
The last plays
  1. OT 0:00Game End135-141
  2. OT 0:03DENN. Jokić REBOUND (Off:4 Def:11)135-141
  3. OT 0:03NOPMISS T. Murphy III putback Layup135-141
  4. OT 0:07NOPT. Murphy III REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)135-141
  5. OT 0:07NOPMISS S. Bey 28' pullup 3PT135-141
  6. OT 0:09NOPNOP Timeout135-141
  7. OT 0:09DENT. Brazile 8' putback Layup (17 PTS)135-141
  8. OT 0:11DENT. Brazile REBOUND (Off:3 Def:6)135-139
  9. OT 0:11DENMISS T. Brazile Free Throw 2 of 2135-139
  10. OT 0:11DENT. Brazile Free Throw 1 of 2 (15 PTS)135-139
  11. OT 0:11NOPZ. Williamson personal FOUL (5 PF) (Brazile 2 FT)135-138
  12. OT 0:15DENN. Jokić REBOUND (Off:4 Def:10)135-138
  13. OT 0:15NOPMISS D. Murray Free Throw 2 of 2135-138
  14. OT 0:15NOPD. Murray Free Throw 1 of 2 (22 PTS)135-138
  15. OT 0:15DENT. Brazile shooting personal FOUL (4 PF) (Murray 2 FT)134-138
Every shot
Pelicans50/96 FG · 52%
Paint35/5366%
Mid-range4/850%
Three11/3531%
Nuggets47/98 FG · 48%
Paint28/4168%
Mid-range5/1145%
Three14/4630%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Pelicans
Official box score

Team comparison

Nuggets
50.5% · 50-99Field goalsmade-att48.5% · 48-99
28.9% · 11-38Three-pointersmade-att31.9% · 15-47
80.0% · 24-30Free throwsmade-att76.9% · 30-39
56 (14 · 36)Reboundsoff · def62 (14 · 37)
33Assists26
18Turnoverslower is better12
17Points off turnovers15
70Points in the paint56
23Fast-break points14
16Second-chance points24
51Bench points40
23Biggest lead6

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
New Orleans Pelicans
25PointsTrey Murphy III37 min · 26 pts · 6 reb · 4 ast · -1726
DeAndre JordanReboundsDeAndre Jordan20 min · 9 pts · 9 reb · 2 ast · -19
Jordan PooleAssistsJordan Poole23 min · 6 pts · 3 reb · 7 ast · -27
Denver Nuggets
Jamal MurrayPointsJamal Murray43 min · 42 pts · 3 reb · 6 ast · +1442
Nikola JokicReboundsNikola Jokic44 min · 35 pts · 15 reb · 10 ast · +1115
Nikola JokicAssistsNikola Jokic44 min · 35 pts · 15 reb · 10 ast · +1110
Head to head · games that counted

Nuggets lead 3-0

Pelicans vs Nuggets: the matchup page →
The recap3 min read

Jamal Murray scores 42 as Nuggets erase 23-point deficit, beat Pelicans in OT

The Denver Nuggets beat the New Orleans Pelicans 141-135 in overtime at Ball Arena. Denver trailed by as many as 23, then won the fourth quarter 37-18 and the extra period 15-9 behind 42 points from Jamal Murray and a 35-point triple-double from Nikola Jokic. Denver is 1-2 and 10th in the West; New Orleans is 0-3 and 14th.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 9 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe fourth quarter flipped itNew Orleans controlled most of the night.

New Orleans controlled most of the night. The Pelicans scored 38 in the first quarter, led 73-57 at the half and led 108-89 after three. Their biggest lead was 23. Then their offense stalled. New Orleans scored 18 points in the fourth while Denver scored 37, and regulation ended tied 126-126. The Nuggets kept the push going in overtime and outscored the Pelicans 15-9 to close it out. The lead changed hands only 2 times, and Denver's biggest lead all night was 6. The Nuggets spent almost the whole game chasing.

02Murray and Jokic carried DenverJamal Murray scored 42 points on 12 of 25 shooting.

Jamal Murray scored 42 points on 12 of 25 shooting. He made 8 of 16 threes and 10 of 13 free throws, with 6 assists and 0 turnovers. Nikola Jokic posted a triple-double: 35 points, 15 rebounds and 10 assists. He went 8 of 8 at the line and added 2 steals and 3 blocks, but also had 6 turnovers. Off the bench, Trevon Brazile scored 17 points with 9 rebounds and made 3 of 7 threes. Christian Braun added 15 points and 8 rebounds on 7 of 11 shooting. For New Orleans, Trey Murphy III led the way with 26 points on 10 of 17 shooting. Dejounte Murray had 22 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists.

03Threes and free throws beat the paintThe Pelicans won inside and in transition.

The Pelicans won inside and in transition. They had a 70-56 edge in the paint, a 23-14 edge on the fast break and a 51-40 edge in bench scoring. Denver won the categories that held up late. The Nuggets made 15 of 47 threes to 11 of 38 for New Orleans. They went 30 of 39 at the line to 24 of 30, and they won the rebounding battle 62-56. Both teams took 99 shots, so Denver made up the difference with threes and free throws. New Orleans turned it over 18 times to Denver's 11. The Pelicans still had a 17-15 edge in points off turnovers.

04What it means for New OrleansThe Pelicans are 0-3 and 14th in the West, and this loss will hurt.

The Pelicans are 0-3 and 14th in the West, and this loss will hurt. They shot 50.5% from the field, scored 135 and still lost. Derik Queen was efficient off the bench with 17 points, 8 rebounds and 5 of 5 free throws. Zion Williamson scored 17 on 7 of 11 shooting. Saddiq Bey added 14, and Jordan Poole handed out 7 assists. DeAndre Jordan went 3 of 3 with 9 rebounds. But Jeremiah Fears shot 4 of 12, and the team made just 11 of 38 threes. New Orleans blew a 23-point lead and then scored 18 points in the fourth quarter.

05What it means for DenverThe Nuggets are 1-2 and 10th in the West.

The Nuggets are 1-2 and 10th in the West. They shot 48.5% and leaned heavily on Murray and Jokic, who both played heavy minutes. The rest of the starting group gave less. Aaron Gordon went 2 of 9 from the field and 1 of 6 from three, though he added 5 rebounds and 4 assists. DeMar DeRozan scored 12 off the bench and made 4 of 4 free throws. Brazile was the biggest boost from the second unit. Denver came back with shooting, free throws and rebounding, not points in the paint.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the Pelicans-Nuggets game?

The Denver Nuggets beat the New Orleans Pelicans 141-135 in overtime at Ball Arena in Denver.

Who led the scoring?

Jamal Murray led all scorers with 42 points. Nikola Jokic added 35 for Denver, and Trey Murphy III led New Orleans with 26.

How did Denver come back?

Denver trailed by as many as 23, won the fourth quarter 37-18 to force overtime and then outscored New Orleans 15-9 in the extra period.

Jamal MurrayA+
Best on the floorJamal MurrayNuggets42PTS3REB6AST12-25FG

He scored 42 points, made 8 of 16 threes and didn't commit a turnover.

Nikola JokicA
Nikola JokicNuggets35PTS15REB10AST3BLK12-23FG

He had a 35-point triple-double with 15 rebounds and 10 assists, offset somewhat by 6 turnovers.

Trevon BrazileA-
Trevon BrazileNuggets17PTS9REB6-11FG

He gave Denver 17 points and 9 rebounds off the bench.

Christian BraunB+
Christian BraunNuggets15PTS8REB7-11FG

He shot 7 of 11 for 15 points and grabbed 8 rebounds.

25B+
Trey Murphy IIIPelicans26PTS6REB4AST10-17FG

He led New Orleans with 26 points on 10 of 17 shooting but had 4 turnovers.

22B+
Derik QueenPelicans17PTS8REB6-10FG

He scored 17 points with 8 rebounds and no turnovers off the bench.

Dejounte MurrayB
Dejounte MurrayPelicans22PTS6REB6AST9-18FG

He filled the box score with 22 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists but made 1 of 6 threes.

Aaron GordonC
Aaron GordonNuggets7PTS5REB4AST2-9FG

He struggled to score and shot 2 of 9 from the field.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:45 · NBA · 2 d ago

PELICANS at NUGGETS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 24, 2026

Highlights8:49 · New Orleans Pelicans · 2 d ago

LIVE: Pelicans vs. Nuggets Postgame Interviews 10/24/2026

Highlights2:15 · New Orleans Pelicans · 2 d ago

Jamahl Mosley | Pelicans vs Nuggets Postgame Interview 10/24/26

New Orleans Pelicans

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Trey Murphy IIITop scorer3726641010-174-82-2-17
Dejounte Murray352266219-181-63-4-16
Zion Williamson331712227-110-13-5-1
Jeremiah Fears241062104-120-22-2+8
DeAndre Jordan20992013-30-03-4-1
Bench
Saddiq Bey261443103-92-76-8-2
Derik Queen251782006-100-15-5+2
Jordan Poole23637112-62-50-0-2
Bennedict Mathurin21944004-91-50-0-5
Herbert Jones17231101-30-20-0+7
Karlo Matkovic8300001-11-10-0-3

Denver Nuggets

10 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Nikola Jokic443515102312-233-108-8+11
Jamal MurrayTop scorer4342361112-258-1610-13+14
Christian Braun401582207-110-31-2+15
Aaron Gordon37754202-91-62-4+10
Bryce Hopkins19221001-20-10-0-9
Bench
Trevon Brazile281790126-113-72-4+10
DeMar DeRozan241233004-100-24-4-3
Cam Whitmore11420102-50-20-0-10
Tyus Jones10200000-10-02-2-3
Marvin Bagley III9540002-20-01-2-5
Free · one email a morningGet Nuggets Nightly

Tomorrow morning: what this game changed for the Nuggets — standings, injuries, the next game. On game nights, a short note before tip-off: time, TV, who's out.

See this morning's briefing →