Hoops Nightly
Final · Sunday, October 11 · Preseason
OrlandoMagic0-0 · away
ORL
105
Final
CLE
119
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
ORL28222530105
CLE32292929119
ClevelandCavaliers0-0 · home

Orlando Magic at Cleveland Cavaliers: Magic 105, Cavaliers 119

ESPNRocket Arena, Cleveland
Final score

Final: Orlando Magic 105, Cleveland Cavaliers 119, Sunday, October 11 at Rocket Arena.

How it happened · 599 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Wire to wire · Cavaliers led by 18

2lead changes
5ties
18CLE biggest lead
1ORL biggest lead
14-0ORL best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00105–119CLE +14ORL 0% · CLE 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
ORL 14-0CLE 10-0ORL 8-0+20+20ORL aheadCLE aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 6:11+11%CLEJ. Harden 12' fadeaway Jump Shot (22 PTS)64-66
Q3 5:51+11%ORLT. da Silva turnaround Jump Shot (17 PTS)66-66
Q3 5:38+11%CLEJ. Allen 6' floating Jump Shot (7 PTS) (D. Mitchell 4 AST)66-68
Q3 3:41+12%CLEM. Hezonja 3PT (10 PTS) (J. Tyson 1 AST)68-75
Runsunanswered points
ORL 14-0Q3 10:34 → Q3 6:3350-64 → 64-64
CLE 10-0Q3 2:14 → Q3 0:5170-77 → 70-87
ORL 8-0Q3 0:04 → Q4 11:1272-90 → 80-90
⏸ CLE called time at Q1 4:36 (17-18) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ ORL called time at Q1 3:24 (17-25) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ CLE called time at Q3 9:07 (58-64) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
CLECraig Porter Jr.Ernest Udeh, Jr.Meleek ThomasTristan EnarunaTyrese Proctor
ORLAlex MoralesColin CastletonJD DavisonJevon CarterMalaki Branham
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End105-119
  2. Q4 0:00ORLTEAM offensive REBOUND105-119
  3. Q4 0:00ORLMISS A. Morales 24' 3PT105-119
  4. Q4 0:09CLEM. Thomas running Layup (4 PTS) (C. Porter Jr. 4 AST)105-119
  5. Q4 0:15CLET. Proctor REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)105-117
  6. Q4 0:15ORLMISS K. Knox II 26' 3PT105-117
  7. Q4 0:26ORLTEAM defensive REBOUND105-117
  8. Q4 0:26CLEMISS M. Thomas 25' pullup 3PT105-117
  9. Q4 0:45ORLM. Branham Free Throw 2 of 2 (7 PTS)105-117
  10. Q4 0:45ORLM. Branham Free Throw 1 of 2 (6 PTS)104-117
  11. Q4 0:45CLEE. Udeh, Jr. shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Branham 2 FT)103-117
  12. Q4 0:51ORLC. Castleton REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)103-117
  13. Q4 0:51CLEMISS C. Porter Jr. 8' driving Hook103-117
  14. Q4 1:01CLET. Proctor STEAL (1 STL)103-117
  15. Q4 1:01ORLK. Knox II bad pass TURNOVER (2 TO)103-117
Every shot
Magic37/91 FG · 41%
Paint21/4250%
Mid-range3/1127%
Three13/3834%
Cavaliers39/86 FG · 45%
Paint19/4245%
Mid-range5/771%
Three15/3741%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Magic
Official box score

Team comparison

Cavaliers
40.7% · 37-91Field goalsmade-att45.3% · 39-86
34.2% · 13-38Three-pointersmade-att40.5% · 15-37
72.0% · 18-25Free throwsmade-att86.7% · 26-30
57 (14 · 31)Reboundsoff · def57 (11 · 38)
28Assists24
19Turnoverslower is better21
22Points off turnovers15
42Points in the paint38
8Fast-break points12
21Second-chance points24
52Bench points57
1Biggest lead18

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Orlando Magic
Tristan da SilvaPointsTristan da Silva24 min · 17 pts · 3 reb · 2 ast · +017
Paolo BancheroReboundsPaolo Banchero18 min · 10 pts · 7 reb · 2 ast · -97
Noah PendaAssistsNoah Penda22 min · 8 pts · 5 reb · 5 ast · +05
Cleveland Cavaliers
James HardenPointsJames Harden26 min · 24 pts · 4 reb · 2 ast · +524
Evan MobleyReboundsEvan Mobley27 min · 14 pts · 7 reb · 2 ast · +77
Donovan MitchellAssistsDonovan Mitchell26 min · 11 pts · 5 reb · 6 ast · +106
Head to head · games that counted

Cavaliers lead 3-1

Magic vs Cavaliers: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Harden, Cavs bench bury Magic early in preseason romp

The Cavaliers beat the Magic 119-105 at Rocket Arena, building an 18-point lead behind James Harden's 24 points and a 57-52 edge off the bench. It's a preseason game, so neither team's 0-0 record changes, but Cleveland improves to 1-1 all-time in preseason head-to-head looks this fall while Orlando continues to search for consistency.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 8 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightCleveland's fast start held upThe Cavaliers opened with a 32-28 edge in the first quarter and never trailed by more than a point the rest of the…

The Cavaliers opened with a 32-28 edge in the first quarter and never trailed by more than a point the rest of the way — Orlando's biggest lead was just 1, against Cleveland's 18. Cleveland led 61-50 at the half after a 29-22 second quarter, then pushed it to 90-75 with a 29-25 third. Both teams scored in the 29-30 range in the fourth, so the final margin came from the middle two quarters, not a late burst. Only two lead changes all night tell the story: this was Cleveland's game from the opening basket on.

02Harden leads a balanced Cavs attackJames Harden scored 24 points on 7-of-10 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three and 7-of-9 at the line, in just 26…

James Harden scored 24 points on 7-of-10 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three and 7-of-9 at the line, in just 26 minutes. Evan Mobley added 14 points and 7 rebounds despite a quiet 3-of-10 shooting night, going 8-of-9 at the free-throw line instead. Donovan Mitchell chipped in 11 points and a team-high 6 assists. For Orlando, Tristan da Silva led the way with 17 points on 4-of-11 from three, while Jase Richardson added 12 points and 4 assists.

03The bench and the free-throw line decided itCleveland's reserves outscored Orlando's, 57-52, led by Jaylon Tyson's 13 points and Mario Hezonja's 13 points with…

Cleveland's reserves outscored Orlando's, 57-52, led by Jaylon Tyson's 13 points and Mario Hezonja's 13 points with 2 steals and 2 blocks. The Cavaliers also won at the free-throw line, going 26-of-30 compared to Orlando's 18-of-25 — an 8-point edge that outweighed Orlando's 42-38 advantage in the paint. Orlando actually scored more points off turnovers, 22 to 15, despite committing fewer turnovers than Cleveland, 18 to 20, but it wasn't enough to offset the free-throw gap and Cleveland's 12-8 edge in fast-break points.

04What it means for each teamThis is a preseason game, so it doesn't touch either team's actual record, but it's a clean look at role battles.

This is a preseason game, so it doesn't touch either team's actual record, but it's a clean look at role battles. Harden and Hezonja gave Cleveland encouraging efficiency off the bench and from a starter still finding rhythm. For Orlando, Paolo Banchero's night — 10 points on just 1-of-10 shooting, offset by 7-of-10 free throws, with 3 turnovers — is the kind of outing a preseason game is built to smooth over before games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Cavaliers beat the Magic 119-105 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland.

Who led the scoring?

James Harden led all scorers with 24 points for Cleveland; Tristan da Silva topped Orlando with 17.

James HardenA
Best on the floorJames HardenCavaliers24PTS4REB7-10FG

24 points on 7-of-10 shooting with 3 made threes and 7-of-9 free throws in only 26 minutes.

Mario HezonjaA-
Mario HezonjaCavaliers13PTS5REB5-9FG

13 points off the bench with 2 steals, 2 blocks and a team-best +15.

Jaylon TysonB+
Jaylon TysonCavaliers13PTS4-8FG

13 points on 4-of-8 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, off the bench.

Evan MobleyB
Evan MobleyCavaliers14PTS7REB3-10FG

14 points and 7 rebounds, though just 3-of-10 from the field.

Tristan da SilvaB
Tristan da SilvaMagic17PTS3REB6-14FG

Led Orlando with 17 points, though just 4-of-11 from three.

8B
Jamal CainMagic11PTS3REB4-7FG

Efficient off the bench with 11 points on 4-of-7 shooting.

Franz WagnerC+
Franz WagnerMagic10PTS5REB3AST4-7FG

10 points but 4 turnovers in just under 15 minutes.

Paolo BancheroC-
Paolo BancheroMagic10PTS7REB1-10FG

10 points came mostly from the line, going just 1-of-10 from the field with 3 turnovers.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights17:58 · NBA · 10 d ago

MAGIC at CAVALIERS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 11, 2026

Highlights3:47 · Orlando Magic · 10 d ago

POSTGAME SOUND: ORLANDO MAGIC VS. CLEVELAND CAVALIERS | COACH SWEENEY & JASE RICHARDSON

Highlights1:32 · Orlando Magic · 10 d ago

POSTGAME HIGHLIGHTS: ORLANDO MAGIC VS. CLEVELAND CAVALIERS 10.11.26 PRESENTED BY PLANET FITNESS

Orlando Magic

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jase Richardson261234105-90-12-3-4
Tristan da SilvaTop scorer241732206-144-111-20
Wendell Carter Jr.19452112-40-00-0+6
Paolo Banchero181072011-101-37-10-9
Franz Wagner151053004-71-21-1-9
Bench
Noah Penda22855113-82-40-00
Jevon Carter19224101-50-30-0-10
Jamal Cain191131104-71-12-2+10
Alex Morales16001100-30-20-0-17
Goga Bitadze12720103-30-01-2-5
Kevin Knox II12710002-61-32-3-8
JD Davison12613102-32-30-0+1
Malaki Branham11731102-41-32-2-10
Nikola Vucevic11230201-60-20-0-15
Colin Castleton6220001-20-00-00

Cleveland Cavaliers

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Evan Mobley271472023-100-18-9+7
James HardenTop scorer262442107-103-57-9+5
Donovan Mitchell261156103-91-54-5+10
Jarrett Allen25771023-81-20-0+8
Peyton Watson22641203-100-30-00
Bench
Jaylon Tyson211321004-83-52-2+7
Sam Merrill18543001-21-22-2+10
Meleek Thomas18412212-70-30-0+1
Mario Hezonja171352225-92-41-1+15
Craig Porter Jr.13014100-20-00-0+4
Tristan Enaruna8530001-11-12-2+2
Tyrese Proctor8310101-31-30-0+2
Thomas Bryant71240005-62-30-0-2
Ernest Udeh, Jr.5210001-10-00-0+1