Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Timberwolves Nightly · Efficiency · Thursday, September 10

Rudy Gobert's True Shooting Has Fallen 16.4 Points in 10 Games

Gobert is shooting far worse over his last 10 games than his season number for 2025-26.

48.1%true shooting, last 10 games · last season, May 15Rudy Gobert

Rudy Gobert's true shooting percentage over his last 10 games is 48.1%, as of May 15, 2026. That is 16.4 points below his mark for the 2025-26 season, which stands at 64.5% through 88 games. A gap that size, over 10 games, is not noise.

True shooting folds two-point shots, three-point shots, and free throws into one rate. A drop like this means shots that used to go in are not going in, and free-throw trips are not covering the difference. For a Timberwolves center averaging 10.4 points and 31.3 minutes a game this season, most of his shot attempts come from close range, so the slump points to missed looks at the rim or fewer clean ones.

Volume is not the issue here. Gobert's role has not changed, his minutes have not changed, and his season line still shows a player shooting efficiently overall. What changed is the last 10 games, isolated from the rest of the year.

For the number to hold at 48.1%, Gobert would need to keep missing the same shots he has been missing, at the rim and from the free-throw line, over his next games. For it to turn back toward his season mark of 64.5%, he needs those same look to start falling again. Ten games is enough to notice. It is not yet enough to call it permanent. FACTS: { "kind": "ts_cold", "season": "64.5%", "time_frame": "these numbers are from the 2025-26 season, as of 2026-05-15", "team": "Timberwolves", "player": "Rudy Gobert", "last10": "48.1%", "headline": { "label": "true shooting, last 10 games", "value": "48.1%" }, "last_game": "2026-05-15", "difference": "-16.4 points", "season_games": 88, "season_label": "2025-26", "window_games": 10, "season_points": 10.4, "season_minutes": 31.3 }

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
last1048.1%
last game2026-05-15
difference-16.4 points
season games88
season label2025-26
window games10
season points10.4
season minutes31.3
Season2025-26
FoundFri, May 15

Rudy Gobert: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →