Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Timberwolves Nightly · Efficiency · Saturday, September 12

Ayo Dosunmu's True Shooting Falls 18.6 Points in Five Games

Over his last five games, the Timberwolves guard's shooting efficiency dropped well below his season mark.

44.3%true shooting, last 5 games · last season, May 15Ayo Dosunmu

Ayo Dosunmu's true shooting percentage was 44.3% over his last five games, through May 15, 2026. That is 18.6 points below his mark for the 2025-26 season, 62.9%. These are last season's numbers, for the Timberwolves guard.

True shooting combines free throws, three-pointers, and two-point shots into a single measure of scoring efficiency. Across the 2025-26 season, Dosunmu played 79 games for the Timberwolves, averaging 27.5 minutes and 14.9 points a night. His role stayed the same size all year. The drop is in how often his shots went in over his last five games, not in his minutes or his shot volume.

A five-game stretch is a small piece of a 79-game season. An 18.6-point gap between that stretch and the season mark is large for a window that short. That gap is more than a quarter of his season mark of 62.9%. It means Dosunmu's shooting over those five games was far off his own standard for the year.

For the slump to hold, Dosunmu would need to keep shooting closer to 44.3% than to 62.9%. For it to prove to be a short stretch, his shooting would need to return toward the 62.9% mark he held over all 79 games in 2025-26. Both numbers are on record. Which one describes him going forward is still open. His role has not signaled either way.

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
last544.3%
last game2026-05-15
difference-18.6 points
season games79
season label2025-26
window games5
season points14.9
season minutes27.5
Season2025-26
FoundFri, May 15

Ayo Dosunmu: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →