Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Mavericks Nightly · Season high · Monday, September 14

Moussa Cisse Grabs 20 Rebounds, a Season High

Moussa Cisse pulled down 20 rebounds for the Mavericks on April 12, more than triple his season average.

20rebounds, a season high · last season, Apr 12Moussa Cisse

Moussa Cisse grabbed 20 rebounds for the Mavericks on April 12, 2026. He added 17 points in the same game. Both numbers stand as season highs for him in 2025-26.

The rebound total matters because of how far it sits from his usual output. Through 38 games this season, Cisse is averaging 5.7 rebounds. He is averaging 13.9 minutes per game. Twenty rebounds in a season built on limited minutes is a sharp outlier, not a typical night.

His season scoring average is 4.5 points per game. Seventeen points on April 12 is also well above that mark. Both numbers moving up together points to a game where Cisse played more than his usual role.

For the 20-rebound mark to hold as a sign of a new normal, Cisse would need minutes closer to what he played on April 12 on a regular basis. His season-long average of 13.9 minutes suggests that has not been the case up to this point in 2025-26. Without a lasting increase in playing time, this game reads as a season high built on an unusual opportunity, not a shift in his role with the Mavericks.

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
date2026-04-12
points17
rebounds20
last game2026-04-12
season games38
season label2025-26
season points4.5
season minutes13.9
season rebounds5.7
Season2025-26
FoundSun, Apr 12

Moussa Cisse: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →