Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Heat Nightly · Efficiency · Tuesday, September 15

Fontecchio's true shooting hits 70.8% over his last 10 games

A Heat reserve is scoring far more efficiently than his season number shows, and the sample is still small.

70.8%true shooting, last 10 games · last season, Apr 10Simone Fontecchio

Simone Fontecchio's true shooting sits at 70.8% over his last 10 games, through April 10, 2026. That is 12.9 points higher than his mark for the 2025-26 season, which stands at 57.9% over 70 games. The gap is large enough to notice.

True shooting folds in twos, threes and free throws into one number, so a jump like this means Fontecchio has been scoring more points per shot attempt than he did across the rest of the season. For a Heat player averaging 8.5 points in 16.7 minutes a night, that kind of swing can come from a small number of extra makes, since his role does not produce a large volume of shots to smooth out hot stretches.

That is also why the number is fragile. Ten games is a short window next to the 70 he has already played this season. If his shot selection and makes stay close to this pace over his next several outings, the surge will start to pull his season average up with it. If he cools off and returns to his season-long shooting pattern, the 70.8% will fade back toward 57.9% as more games get added to the total.

Right now, the honest read is that Fontecchio is in the middle of an efficient stretch, dated to April 10, 2026, and the season number has not caught up to it yet. Whether it holds depends on what happens in his next set of games, not on the last 10 alone.

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
last1070.8%
last game2026-04-10
difference+12.9 points
season games70
season label2025-26
window games10
season points8.5
season minutes16.7
Season2025-26
FoundFri, Apr 10

Simone Fontecchio: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →