Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Raptors Nightly · Minutes · Tuesday, September 29

Ja'Kobe Walter's Minutes Jump From 21.5 to 33.7 a Night

Over his last five games, the Raptors guard is playing 12.2 more minutes than his season average.

33.7minutes a night, last 5 games · last season, May 3Ja'Kobe Walter

Ja'Kobe Walter is averaging 33.7 minutes a night over his last five games. That is 12.2 minutes more than his mark for the 2025-26 season, 21.5.

The five games behind that number are a small slice of Toronto's 79-game season. His season scoring average, 7.8 points, was built mostly at the lower number, 21.5 minutes a night, not at the new pace. A run of extra minutes over five games does not rewrite a full-season average by itself, and it has not yet moved his points total.

For 33.7 to become the real number instead of a five-game blip, the Raptors have to keep playing Walter at that rate past this stretch. That means more minutes in the games that follow May 3, 2026, not just in the five behind him. If Toronto pulls his minutes back toward 21.5, the last five games will read as a short adjustment rather than a new role.

The gap between 21.5 and 33.7 is 12.2 minutes. That is large enough that it should show up clearly in his next few outings, one way or the other. Watch his minutes in the games right after May 3, 2026: staying near 33.7 confirms a real change in how the Raptors use him, and a slide back toward 21.5 means this was a stretch, not a shift.

FACTS: { "kind": "minutes_up", "season": "21.5", "time_frame": "these numbers are from the 2025-26 season, as of 2026-05-03: say so plainly (\"last season\", \"in 2025-26\")", "team": "Raptors", "player": "Ja'Kobe Walter", "last5": "33.7", "headline": { "label": "minutes a night, last 5 games", "value": "33.7" }, "last_game": "2026-05-03", "difference": "12.2", "season_games": 79, "season_label": "2025-26", "window_games": 5, "season_points": 7.8, "season_minutes": 21.5 }

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
last533.7
last game2026-05-03
difference12.2
season games79
season label2025-26
window games5
season points7.8
season minutes21.5
Season2025-26
FoundSun, May 3

Ja'Kobe Walter: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →