Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 21
DallasMavericks1-2 · away
DAL
110
Final
HOU
128
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
DAL26123834110
HOU32383028128
HoustonRockets3-0 · home

Dallas Mavericks at Houston Rockets: Mavericks 110, Rockets 128

Toyota Center, Houston
Final score

Final: Dallas Mavericks 110, Houston Rockets 128, Wednesday, October 21 at Toyota Center.

How it happened · 595 plays · updated 12:23 AM ET

Blowout · Rockets led by 37

7lead changes
5ties
37HOU biggest lead
5DAL biggest lead
14-0HOU best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00110–128HOU +18DAL 0% · HOU 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
HOU 8-0HOU 9-0HOU 12-0HOU 14-0DAL 9-0DAL 8-0+40+40DAL aheadHOU aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 9:16+11%HOUA. Sengun 24' 3PT (5 PTS) (A. Thompson 1 AST)5-5
Q1 5:10+11%DALM. Sasser 3PT running (3 PTS) (N. Marshall 3 AST)18-13
Q1 4:55+11%HOUJ. Smith Jr. 25' 3PT pullup (3 PTS) (F. VanVleet 2 AST)18-16
Q1 1:29+12%DALN. Marshall 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (P. Washington 1 AST)26-24
Runsunanswered points
HOU 8-0Q1 9:38 → Q1 8:565-0 → 5-8
HOU 9-0Q1 4:55 → Q1 3:0918-13 → 18-22
HOU 12-0Q1 1:14 → Q2 11:2126-24 → 26-36
HOU 14-0Q2 5:54 → Q2 2:5936-51 → 36-65
DAL 9-0Q3 3:14 → Q3 1:5458-95 → 67-95
DAL 8-0Q4 10:32 → Q4 9:0678-103 → 86-103
⏸ DAL called time at Q1 3:37 (18-20) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ DAL called time at Q2 3:42 (36-63) after a 12-0 run against
⏸ HOU called time at Q3 2:17 (65-95) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
DALCooper FlaggMax ChristieNaji MarshallP.J. WashingtonZaccharie Risacher
HOUAmen ThompsonFred VanVleetJabari Smith Jr.Kevin DurantMarcus Smart
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End110-128
  2. Q4 0:18DALS. de Larrea REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)110-128
  3. Q4 0:18HOUMISS J. Tate 18' driving floating bank Shot110-128
  4. Q4 0:42DALN. Marshall turnaround Jump Shot (16 PTS)110-128
  5. Q4 0:53HOUI. Crawford 3PT (3 PTS) (B. Bogdanović 2 AST)108-128
  6. Q4 0:59HOUB. Bogdanović REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)108-125
  7. Q4 0:59HOUMISS B. Bogdanović 28' 3PT108-125
  8. Q4 1:21DALM. Cisse alley-oop Layup (3 PTS) (N. Marshall 6 AST)108-125
  9. Q4 1:35DALTEAM defensive REBOUND106-125
  10. Q4 1:35HOUMISS B. Thornton 26' 3PT106-125
  11. Q4 1:49HOUR. Sheppard REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)106-125
  12. Q4 1:49DALMISS M. Cisse Free Throw 2 of 2106-125
  13. Q4 1:49DALSUB in: S. de Larrea106-125
  14. Q4 1:49DALSUB out: M. Christie106-125
  15. Q4 1:49HOUSUB in: B. Bogdanović106-125
Every shot
Mavericks41/79 FG · 52%
Paint26/3476%
Mid-range4/850%
Three11/3730%
Rockets47/88 FG · 53%
Paint26/4558%
Mid-range5/771%
Three16/3644%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Mavericks
Official box score

Team comparison

Rockets
51.9% · 41-79Field goalsmade-att53.4% · 47-88
29.7% · 11-37Three-pointersmade-att44.4% · 16-36
65.4% · 17-26Free throwsmade-att72.0% · 18-25
44 (8 · 25)Reboundsoff · def52 (17 · 25)
20Assists32
21Turnoverslower is better16
19Points off turnovers32
52Points in the paint50
17Fast-break points29
14Second-chance points22
46Bench points23
5Biggest lead37

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Dallas Mavericks
Cooper FlaggPointsCooper Flagg33 min · 32 pts · 5 reb · 2 ast · -632
Zaccharie RisacherReboundsZaccharie Risacher27 min · 4 pts · 6 reb · 2 ast · +76
Naji MarshallAssistsNaji Marshall29 min · 16 pts · 2 reb · 6 ast · -126
Houston Rockets
Kevin DurantPointsKevin Durant37 min · 30 pts · 6 reb · 3 ast · +1230
Amen ThompsonReboundsAmen Thompson33 min · 16 pts · 10 reb · 4 ast · +510
Fred VanVleetAssistsFred VanVleet30 min · 6 pts · 2 reb · 11 ast · +1911
Head to head · games that counted

Series tied 2-2

Mavericks vs Rockets: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Rockets bury Mavericks with a 38-12 second quarter, win 128-110

The Houston Rockets beat the Dallas Mavericks 128-110 at Toyota Center on Oct. 21. They won the second quarter 38-12 and led by as many as 37 points. Houston moves to 3-0, and Dallas falls to 1-2.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 15 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightA 38-12 second quarter settles itDallas hung with Houston for one quarter.

Dallas hung with Houston for one quarter. The Rockets led 32-26 after the first. Then the game turned. Houston scored 38 in the second quarter and Dallas scored 12. The Rockets went to halftime up 70-38. Dallas' biggest lead of the night was 5 points, and Houston's was 37. The Mavericks outscored the Rockets in the second half, 38-30 in the third and 34-28 in the fourth. They never got the margin back into reach. Houston's 100-76 lead after three quarters was already more than enough.

02Durant and Smith lead Houston's scoringKevin Durant and Jabari Smith Jr.

Kevin Durant and Jabari Smith Jr. each scored 30 points. Durant shot 10 of 16 and made 8 of 11 free throws. Smith shot 11 of 17, including 4 of 8 from three. Alperen Sengun added 23 points, 10 rebounds and 5 assists, and Houston outscored Dallas by 23 points with him on the floor. Amen Thompson had 16 points, 10 rebounds and 4 assists. Fred VanVleet scored only 6 points but handed out 11 assists with no turnovers, and Houston was plus-19 in his 29.6 minutes. For Dallas, Cooper Flagg scored 32 on 10-of-17 shooting and went 11 of 13 at the line.

03Turnovers and transition tilt the floorDallas turned the ball over 21 times.

Dallas turned the ball over 21 times. Houston turned it over 15. The Rockets turned those mistakes into 32 points, against 19 for Dallas. Houston also won the fast break, 29-17. The Rockets made 16 of 36 threes, while Dallas made 11 of 37. Houston took 32 assists to Dallas' 20 and won the boards, 52-44. Dallas did win the paint, 52-50, and its bench outscored Houston's, 46-23. Both teams shot well overall: Houston made 53.4 percent and Dallas 51.9. The gap came from the extra possessions Dallas gave away.

04What it means for HoustonThe Rockets are 3-0, and this was the kind of game that shows their depth of scoring.

The Rockets are 3-0, and this was the kind of game that shows their depth of scoring. Four starters scored in double figures: Durant, Smith, Sengun and Thompson. Marcus Smart added 10 off the bench in 26.5 minutes and was plus-14. Houston forced 21 turnovers and had 12 fewer giveaways than it took away points off them, so the defense fed the offense. The Rockets also led by 37 at their peak, which means the starters did not have to carry big minutes late. Durant played 37.4 minutes and Smith 36.5.

05What it means for DallasThe Mavericks fall to 1-2 and sit 10th in the West.

The Mavericks fall to 1-2 and sit 10th in the West. Flagg did his part with 32 points, but he also had 4 turnovers. Kyrie Irving scored 15 on 6-of-9 shooting and also turned it over 4 times. P.J. Washington had 10 points and 4 turnovers and was minus-27. The bench was the bright spot. Marcus Sasser scored 17 on 6-of-8 shooting, with 4 of 5 from three, and Naji Marshall had 16 points and 6 assists. Zaccharie Risacher had 5 steals but shot 2 of 7. Dallas will need to clean up the turnovers and its second-quarter drought.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the Mavericks-Rockets game on Oct. 21?

The Houston Rockets beat the Dallas Mavericks 128-110 at Toyota Center in Houston.

Who led the scoring?

Cooper Flagg of Dallas led all players with 32 points. Kevin Durant and Jabari Smith Jr. each scored 30 for Houston.

How did Houston build its lead?

The Rockets outscored Dallas 38-12 in the second quarter and led 70-38 at halftime. Their lead reached 37 points.

Kevin DurantA
Best on the floorKevin DurantRockets30PTS6REB3AST10-16FG

Scored 30 on 10-of-16 shooting and was plus-12 in 37.4 minutes.

Jabari Smith Jr.A
Jabari Smith Jr.Rockets30PTS5REB11-17FG

Scored 30 on 11-of-17 shooting, with 4 threes, and was plus-18.

Alperen SengunA
Alperen SengunRockets23PTS10REB5AST9-15FG

Had 23 points, 10 rebounds and 5 assists, and was plus-23.

Fred VanVleetB+
Fred VanVleetRockets6PTS11AST3STL2-8FG

Scored 6 points but had 11 assists and 3 steals with no turnovers.

Amen ThompsonB+
Amen ThompsonRockets16PTS10REB4AST6-12FG

Had 16 points, 10 rebounds and 4 assists on 6-of-12 shooting.

Cooper FlaggB+
Cooper FlaggMavericks32PTS5REB3STL10-17FG

Led all scorers with 32 points and made 11 of 13 free throws, but had 4 turnovers.

Marcus SasserB+
Marcus SasserMavericks17PTS6-8FG

Scored 17 off the bench on 6-of-8 shooting, with 4 of 5 from three.

P.J. WashingtonD
P.J. WashingtonMavericks10PTS4REB4-9FG

Scored 10 on 4-of-9 shooting with 4 turnovers and was minus-27.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:32 · NBA · 4 d ago

MAVERICKS at ROCKETS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 21, 2026

Highlights8:44 · Houston Rockets · 3 d ago

Press Conference by Ime Udoka vs. Dallas Mavericks

Highlights7:54 · Houston Rockets · 3 d ago

Press Conference by Fred VanVleet vs. Dallas Mavericks

Dallas Mavericks

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cooper FlaggTop scorer3332523110-171-411-13-6
P.J. Washington311042014-92-60-2-27
Max Christie29532002-81-70-0-21
Kyrie Irving241542106-91-42-2-7
Daniel Gafford22231120-10-02-4+9
Bench
Naji Marshall291626107-142-70-0-12
Zaccharie Risacher27462502-70-40-0+7
Marcus Sasser241711106-84-51-10
Morez Johnson Jr.14631003-50-00-2-20
Sergio de Larrea7021000-10-10-0-14
Moussa Cisse3300001-10-01-2+1

Houston Rockets

13 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Kevin DurantTop scorer3730631110-162-48-11+12
Jabari Smith Jr.3730512011-174-84-5+18
Amen Thompson3316104106-121-23-5+5
Alperen Sengun3023105009-152-23-4+23
Fred VanVleet306211312-82-60-0+19
Bench
Marcus Smart271022104-62-40-0+14
Reed Sheppard16324201-61-60-0-5
Bogdan Bogdanovic13512002-31-20-0+7
Clint Capela8030000-00-00-0-6
Tari Eason3210101-20-00-0+4
Isaiah Crawford3300001-11-10-0+1
Bruce Thornton3000000-10-10-0-1
Jae'Sean Tate2000000-10-00-0-1