Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 23
DetroitPistons2-0 · away
DET
128
Final
MIA
111
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
DET41243825128
MIA26272731111
MiamiHeat0-2 · home

Detroit Pistons at Miami Heat: Pistons 128, Heat 111

Kaseya Center, Miami
Final score

Final: Detroit Pistons 128, Miami Heat 111, Friday, October 23 at Kaseya Center.

How it happened · 628 plays · updated 11:12 PM ET

Blowout · Pistons led by 23

0lead changes
0ties
23DET biggest lead
0MIA biggest lead
11-0DET best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00128–111DET +17DET 100% · MIA 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
DET 11-0DET 8-0DET 8-0DET 10-0+25+25DET aheadMIA aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 11:16+10%DETJ. Collins 3PT (3 PTS) (A. Thompson 1 AST)3-0
Q1 11:04+10%DETD. Robinson 25' 3PT running pullup (3 PTS)6-0
Q1 10:20+10%DETD. Robinson 3PT (6 PTS) (C. Cunningham 1 AST)9-0
Q2 5:05+8%DETD. Robinson 3PT (11 PTS) (R. Holland II 1 AST)51-39
Runsunanswered points
DET 11-0Q1 11:16 → Q1 9:490-0 → 11-0
DET 8-0Q2 0:11 → Q3 11:0562-53 → 70-53
DET 8-0Q3 10:14 → Q3 9:2070-57 → 78-57
DET 10-0Q3 3:32 → Q3 1:1891-78 → 101-78
⏸ MIA called time at Q1 8:45 (17-2) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ MIA called time at Q3 9:19 (78-57) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ DET called time at Q3 5:58 (82-69) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ DET called time at Q4 8:27 (108-94) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MIABam AdebayoDavion MitchellGiannis AntetokounmpoPelle LarssonTim Hardaway Jr.
DETDaniss JenkinsDuncan RobinsonJavonte GreenKevin HuerterPaul Reed
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End128-111
  2. Q4 0:02MIAN. Richards 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (N. Jović 1 AST)128-111
  3. Q4 0:12DETDET shot clock Team TURNOVER128-108
  4. Q4 0:37DETT. Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)128-108
  5. Q4 0:37MIAMISS S. Fontecchio 24' running 3PT128-108
  6. Q4 0:46MIAN. Jović REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)128-108
  7. Q4 0:46MIAM. Gardner BLOCK (1 BLK)128-108
  8. Q4 0:46DETMISS J. Green 3PT - blocked128-108
  9. Q4 1:07MIAR. Conwell cutting finger roll Layup (2 PTS) (N. Richards 1 AST)128-108
  10. Q4 1:17DETI. Joe 14' running Jump Shot (12 PTS) (D. Jenkins 5 AST)128-106
  11. Q4 1:27DETR. Holland II REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)126-106
  12. Q4 1:27MIAMISS S. Fontecchio 16' fadeaway Shot126-106
  13. Q4 1:31MIATEAM offensive REBOUND126-106
  14. Q4 1:31MIAMISS S. Fontecchio 24' 3PT126-106
  15. Q4 1:39MIAN. Jović REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)126-106
Every shot
Pistons45/87 FG · 52%
Paint21/3757%
Mid-range8/1457%
Three16/3644%
Heat38/101 FG · 38%
Paint23/4057%
Mid-range1/119%
Three14/5028%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Pistons
Official box score

Team comparison

Heat
52.8% · 47-89Field goalsmade-att38.2% · 39-102
47.4% · 18-38Three-pointersmade-att29.4% · 15-51
80.0% · 16-20Free throwsmade-att64.3% · 18-28
56 (12 · 41)Reboundsoff · def64 (18 · 31)
34Assists24
20Turnoverslower is better12
12Points off turnovers23
42Points in the paint46
22Fast-break points16
17Second-chance points23
64Bench points39
23Biggest lead0

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Detroit Pistons
John CollinsPointsJohn Collins29 min · 23 pts · 7 reb · 1 ast · +1523
Paul ReedReboundsPaul Reed26 min · 19 pts · 11 reb · 3 ast · +411
Cade CunninghamAssistsCade Cunningham30 min · 16 pts · 2 reb · 8 ast · +98
Miami Heat
Giannis AntetokounmpoPointsGiannis Antetokounmpo33 min · 36 pts · 12 reb · 5 ast · -2336
Giannis AntetokounmpoReboundsGiannis Antetokounmpo33 min · 36 pts · 12 reb · 5 ast · -2312
Giannis AntetokounmpoAssistsGiannis Antetokounmpo33 min · 36 pts · 12 reb · 5 ast · -235
Head to head · games that counted

Heat lead 2-1

Pistons vs Heat: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Pistons Lead From the First Quarter and Hold Off Heat 128-111 With 18 Threes

Detroit beat Miami 128-111 at Kaseya Center and never trailed. The Pistons hit 18 of 38 from three and got 64 bench points. Detroit moves to 2-0, and Miami is 0-2.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 6 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightA 41-point first quarter sets the toneDetroit scored 41 in the first quarter to Miami's 26, and the Heat spent the rest of the night chasing.

Detroit scored 41 in the first quarter to Miami's 26, and the Heat spent the rest of the night chasing. The game had no lead changes. Miami's biggest lead was zero. The Pistons went into halftime up 65-53 after the Heat won the second quarter 27-24. Detroit pushed the margin to its high point in the third. The Pistons scored 38 to Miami's 27 and led 103-80 after three, with a biggest lead of 23. Miami outscored Detroit 31-25 in the fourth, but the game was already settled. The Heat never got closer than the halftime gap in any meaningful stretch, and the final was 128-111.

02Collins and Reed lead a deep Detroit attackJohn Collins led the Pistons with 23 points on 9-of-15 shooting, including 5 of 6 from three, and added 7 rebounds.

John Collins led the Pistons with 23 points on 9-of-15 shooting, including 5 of 6 from three, and added 7 rebounds. Paul Reed came off the bench for 19 points and 11 rebounds on 8-of-11 shooting. Duncan Robinson scored 17 with five threes. Cade Cunningham had 16 points and 8 assists, but he also turned it over 7 times. Daniss Jenkins gave Detroit 15 points and 5 assists off the bench. For Miami, Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 36 points with 12 rebounds and 5 assists on 15-of-26 shooting. Davion Mitchell added 18 points and 5 assists. No other Heat player scored more than 11.

03Where it was won: threes, bench and the breakThe three-point line decided this one.

The three-point line decided this one. Detroit made 18 of 38. Miami made 15 of 51. The Heat shot 39 of 102 overall, 38.2 percent, while the Pistons hit 47 of 89, 52.8 percent. Klay Thompson went 2 of 11 from three. Andrew Wiggins was 3 of 12 from the field. The bench gap was wide: Detroit's reserves scored 64 points, and Miami's scored 39. Detroit also won the fast-break count 22-16. Miami did win some categories. The Heat had 64 rebounds to 56, 46 paint points to 42, and 23 points off turnovers to 12. Those edges were not enough against the shooting gap.

04Turnovers and effort, and what Miami did rightDetroit gave the ball away 19 times, to Miami's 12, and Cunningham accounted for 7 of them.

Detroit gave the ball away 19 times, to Miami's 12, and Cunningham accounted for 7 of them. The Heat turned those into 23 points. Miami also forced eight steals and blocked five shots. But the Heat took 51 threes and 102 shots, and too many missed. Free throws were uneven too. Miami went 18 of 28 from the line, and Bam Adebayo was 0 of 2 there. Adebayo finished with 4 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists in 23.3 minutes, and Miami was outscored by 22 points while he was on the floor. Antetokounmpo was minus-23 despite his 36 points.

05What it means for each teamDetroit is 2-0 and is 2-0 over its last 10.

Detroit is 2-0 and is 2-0 over its last 10. The Pistons won with balance: six players scored at least 12 points, and the bench carried a large share. They did it with a 52.8 percent shooting night and no lead changes to sweat. Miami drops to 0-2 and sits 13th in the East. The Heat are 0-2 over their last 10, and they have now lost twice in a row to start the year. Antetokounmpo is producing, but the supporting cast shot poorly, and the three-point volume is not turning into points. Miami needs more from Thompson, Wiggins and Adebayo.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the game and what was the score?

The Detroit Pistons beat the Miami Heat 128-111 at Kaseya Center on Oct. 23, 2026. Detroit led from the first quarter on.

Who led the scoring?

Giannis Antetokounmpo of the Heat had the game high with 36 points. John Collins led Detroit with 23.

What does the result mean for the standings?

The Pistons improve to 2-0, while the Heat fall to 0-2 and sit 13th in the East.

John CollinsA
Best on the floorJohn CollinsPistons23PTS7REB9-15FG

Scored 23 points on 9-of-15 shooting with five threes in 29.4 minutes.

Paul ReedA-
Paul ReedPistons19PTS11REB3AST8-11FG

Had 19 points and 11 rebounds off the bench on 8-of-11 shooting.

55B+
Duncan RobinsonPistons17PTS5-12FG

Hit five threes for 17 points and was plus-22.

Cade CunninghamB
Cade CunninghamPistons16PTS8AST3BLK5-8FG

Had 16 points and 8 assists but committed 7 turnovers.

Daniss JenkinsB+
Daniss JenkinsPistons15PTS5REB5AST5-8FG

Added 15 points and 5 assists off the bench in 22.2 minutes.

Giannis AntetokounmpoA-
Giannis AntetokounmpoHeat36PTS12REB5AST15-26FG

Scored 36 points with 12 rebounds on 15-of-26 shooting in a loss.

Davion MitchellB
Davion MitchellHeat18PTS5AST6-14FG

Had 18 points and 5 assists but shot 6 of 14.

Klay ThompsonD
Klay ThompsonHeat6PTS2-11FG

Went 2 of 11 from the field, all of it from three, for 6 points.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:11 · NBA · 9 h ago

PISTONS at HEAT | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 23, 2026

Highlights4:25 · Detroit Pistons · 9 h ago

Post Game Press Conference l J.B. Bickerstaff l Pistons vs Heat 10.23.26 #NBA

Highlights2:31 · Detroit Pistons · 10 h ago

2-0 to Start the Season | Detroit Pistons at Miami Heat Highlights | 10.23.26 #NBA

Detroit Pistons

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cade Cunningham301628135-82-34-6+9
John CollinsTop scorer292371009-155-60-0+15
Duncan Robinson281712205-125-102-2+22
Ausar Thompson19435112-50-10-0+14
Jalen Duren10463112-40-00-0+12
Bench
Paul Reed2619113008-112-21-1+4
Daniss Jenkins221555105-81-24-5+14
Ronald Holland II22854103-60-02-2+4
Kevin Huerter20562112-71-50-0-1
Isaiah Joe191231004-91-63-4-8
Javonte Green13530012-41-30-0+3
Tolu Smith2010000-00-00-0-3

Miami Heat

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Giannis AntetokounmpoTop scorer33361252115-261-35-8-23
Davion Mitchell331825026-143-93-5-24
Andrew Wiggins26882103-121-61-1-19
Klay Thompson24622002-112-110-0-19
Bam Adebayo23463202-60-20-2-22
Bench
Pelle Larsson29721101-71-44-40
Tim Hardaway Jr.21841002-72-52-40
Bobby Portis Jr.211182104-103-60-0+6
Nikola Jovic14541111-10-03-4+1
Dru Smith6301001-21-10-0+7
Myron Gardner3000010-00-00-0+2
Ryan Conwell3200001-20-10-0+2
Nick Richards3301001-11-10-0+2
Simone Fontecchio3010000-30-20-0+2