Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 24
HoustonRockets3-0 · away
HOU
121
Final
ATL
114
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
HOU30293329121
ATL26223333114
AtlantaHawks2-1 · home

Houston Rockets at Atlanta Hawks: Rockets 121, Hawks 114

State Farm Arena, Atlanta
Final score

Final: Houston Rockets 121, Atlanta Hawks 114, Saturday, October 24 at State Farm Arena.

How it happened · 615 plays · updated 11:41 PM ET

Controlled · Rockets led by 20

3lead changes
3ties
20HOU biggest lead
7ATL biggest lead
9-0ATL best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00121–114HOU +7HOU 100% · ATL 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
HOU 8-0ATL 9-0+20+20HOU aheadATL aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 2:06+12%HOUB. Bogdanović 3PT (3 PTS) (A. Thompson 3 AST)25-20
Q1 1:45+11%ATLN. Alexander-Walker 25' 3PT (9 PTS) (L. Dort 2 AST)25-23
Q2 8:45+12%HOUA. Sengun 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Smith Jr. 2 AST)38-31
Q2 6:54+12%HOUR. Sheppard 25' 3PT (9 PTS) (C. Capela 1 AST)44-38
Runsunanswered points
HOU 8-0Q2 6:54 → Q2 5:4241-38 → 49-38
ATL 9-0Q4 2:23 → Q4 0:36117-103 → 117-112
⏸ ATL called time at Q2 6:05 (47-38) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ ATL called time at Q4 8:49 (105-86) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
ATLCJ McCollumDyson DanielsJalen JohnsonNickeil Alexander-WalkerOnyeka Okongwu
HOUAmen ThompsonBogdan BogdanovićJabari Smith Jr.Kevin DurantTari Eason
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End121-114
  2. Q4 0:02ATLC. McCollum driving reverse Layup (17 PTS)121-114
  3. Q4 0:08HOUT. Eason running DUNK (19 PTS) (J. Smith Jr. 3 AST)121-112
  4. Q4 0:17HOUA. Sengun REBOUND (Off:0 Def:10)119-112
  5. Q4 0:17ATLMISS N. Alexander-Walker 24' 3PT119-112
  6. Q4 0:18ATLSUB in: C. McCollum119-112
  7. Q4 0:18ATLSUB out: J. Landale119-112
  8. Q4 0:18ATLATL Timeout119-112
  9. Q4 0:18HOUK. Durant Free Throw 2 of 2 (22 PTS)119-112
  10. Q4 0:18HOUSUB in: T. Eason118-112
  11. Q4 0:18HOUSUB out: R. Sheppard118-112
  12. Q4 0:18ATLSUB in: J. Landale118-112
  13. Q4 0:18ATLSUB out: D. Daniels118-112
  14. Q4 0:18HOUK. Durant Free Throw 1 of 2 (21 PTS)118-112
  15. Q4 0:18ATLD. Daniels take personal FOUL (6 PF) (Durant 2 FT)117-112
Every shot
Rockets43/89 FG · 48%
Paint23/4353%
Mid-range6/1155%
Three14/3540%
Hawks43/96 FG · 45%
Paint29/4466%
Mid-range1/333%
Three13/4927%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Rockets
Official box score

Team comparison

Hawks
48.3% · 43-89Field goalsmade-att44.8% · 43-96
40.0% · 14-35Three-pointersmade-att26.5% · 13-49
91.3% · 21-23Free throwsmade-att71.4% · 15-21
55 (13 · 30)Reboundsoff · def54 (17 · 25)
27Assists35
16Turnoverslower is better14
18Points off turnovers23
46Points in the paint58
12Fast-break points20
22Second-chance points17
32Bench points27
20Biggest lead7

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Houston Rockets
Kevin DurantPointsKevin Durant37 min · 22 pts · 4 reb · 2 ast · +1922
Amen ThompsonReboundsAmen Thompson39 min · 17 pts · 11 reb · 6 ast · -111
Alperen SengunAssistsAlperen Sengun33 min · 17 pts · 10 reb · 7 ast · +137
Atlanta Hawks
Jalen JohnsonPointsJalen Johnson38 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 16 ast · +326
Jalen JohnsonReboundsJalen Johnson38 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 16 ast · +39
Jalen JohnsonAssistsJalen Johnson38 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 16 ast · +316
Head to head · games that counted

Rockets lead 2-0

Rockets vs Hawks: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Hawks Go 13-of-49 From Deep as Rockets Win 121-114

The Houston Rockets beat the Atlanta Hawks 121-114 at State Farm Arena. Houston built a 20-point lead and held on after Atlanta outscored them 33-29 in the fourth. The Rockets are listed at 3-0 and the Hawks at 2-1.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 6 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightHouston builds the gap earlyThe Rockets led 30-26 after one quarter and pulled away in the second, outscoring Atlanta 29-22 to go up 59-48 at…

The Rockets led 30-26 after one quarter and pulled away in the second, outscoring Atlanta 29-22 to go up 59-48 at the half. Atlanta cut into that in the third, where both teams scored 33, but the Hawks never got closer than the deficit they started the period with. Houston led 92-81 after three quarters. The Rockets' biggest lead was 20 points. Atlanta's biggest was 7. The game had only 3 lead changes, and Houston controlled most of it from the second quarter on.

02Durant and a deep Rockets rotation lead the wayKevin Durant led Houston with 22 points on 8-of-15 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three and 3-of-3 at the line.

Kevin Durant led Houston with 22 points on 8-of-15 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three and 3-of-3 at the line. Reed Sheppard added 19 points, 7 assists and 6 rebounds, and was 5-of-11 from deep. Tari Eason scored 19 off the bench. Amen Thompson had 17 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists, and made all 9 of his free throws. Alperen Sengun finished with 17 points, 10 rebounds and 7 assists. Jabari Smith Jr. had 14 points.

03Johnson fills the box score for AtlantaJalen Johnson had 26 points, 16 assists and 9 rebounds for the Hawks, but shot 8-of-19 from the field.

Jalen Johnson had 26 points, 16 assists and 9 rebounds for the Hawks, but shot 8-of-19 from the field. Dyson Daniels scored 18 on 8-of-11 shooting. Nickeil Alexander-Walker also had 18, with 3 steals, and CJ McCollum added 17. Aaron Wiggins gave Atlanta 16 off the bench on 4-of-9 from three. Onyeka Okongwu had 8 points on 2-of-8 shooting. Jock Landale scored 2 points and committed 5 turnovers in 18.6 minutes.

04Where it was won: threes and free throwsAtlanta won the paint 58-46, the fast break 20-12 and points off turnovers 23-18.

Atlanta won the paint 58-46, the fast break 20-12 and points off turnovers 23-18. It also had 35 assists to Houston's 27. The Hawks still lost because of the perimeter. They made 13 of 49 threes, while Houston made 14 of 35. Houston shot 48.3% overall to Atlanta's 44.8%, and went 21-of-23 at the line to the Hawks' 15-of-21. The Rockets' bench outscored Atlanta's 32-27. Rebounds were close, 55-54 for Houston.

05What it means for both teamsHouston is listed at 3-0 and tops the West, with a 3-game winning streak and a 3-0 mark over its last 10.

Houston is listed at 3-0 and tops the West, with a 3-game winning streak and a 3-0 mark over its last 10. The Rockets won with balanced scoring: six players scored at least 14. Atlanta falls to 2-1 and sits fourth in the East, with a 1-game losing streak. The Hawks' offense produced in the paint and in transition, but the outside shooting did not follow. Their 49 three-point attempts were the main reason they could not erase the early deficit.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the game and what was the score?

The Houston Rockets beat the Atlanta Hawks 121-114 at State Farm Arena in Atlanta on Oct. 24, 2026.

Who led the scoring?

Jalen Johnson led all scorers with 26 points for Atlanta. Kevin Durant led Houston with 22 points.

Kevin DurantA
Best on the floorKevin DurantRockets22PTS4REB8-15FG

Led all scorers on the Rockets with 22 points on 8-of-15 shooting.

Reed SheppardA
Reed SheppardRockets19PTS6REB7AST7-13FG

Scored 19 with 7 assists, 6 rebounds and 5 made threes.

Amen ThompsonB+
Amen ThompsonRockets17PTS11REB6AST4-12FG

Had 17 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists, and made 9 of 9 free throws.

Alperen SengunB+
Alperen SengunRockets17PTS10REB7AST6-12FG

Finished with 17 points, 10 rebounds and 7 assists.

Tari EasonB+
Tari EasonRockets19PTS3REB8-15FG

Gave Houston 19 points off the bench on 8-of-15 shooting.

Jalen JohnsonA-
Jalen JohnsonHawks26PTS9REB16AST8-19FG

Put up 26 points, 16 assists and 9 rebounds in a losing effort.

Dyson DanielsB+
Dyson DanielsHawks18PTS8REB3AST8-11FG

Scored 18 on 8-of-11 shooting with 8 rebounds.

Jock LandaleD
Jock LandaleHawks2PTS4REB1-5FG

Committed 5 turnovers and went 1-of-5 from the field in 18.6 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:47 · NBA · 18 h ago

ROCKETS at HAWKS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 24, 2026

Highlights5:51 · Atlanta Hawks · 18 h ago

Hawks vs. Rockets Postgame Press Conference: Quin Snyder after 121-114 Loss

Highlights3:42 · Atlanta Hawks · 18 h ago

Hawks vs. Rockets Postgame Press Conference: Aaron Wiggins and Jalen Johnson after 121-144 Loss

Houston Rockets

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Amen Thompson3917116104-120-09-9-1
Kevin DurantTop scorer372242018-153-73-3+19
Jabari Smith Jr.331453015-122-62-2-2
Alperen Sengun3317107106-121-24-6+13
Reed Sheppard301967207-135-110-0+19
Bench
Tari Eason311930118-150-33-3-1
Bogdan Bogdanovic201111004-83-50-0-6
Clint Capela11231001-10-00-0+1
Bruce Thornton4000100-10-10-0-1
Jae'Sean Tate1000000-00-00-0-3
Isaiah Crawford1000010-00-00-0-3

Atlanta Hawks

9 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jalen JohnsonTop scorer3826916208-192-78-10+3
Nickeil Alexander-Walker321854307-164-120-1-2
CJ McCollum301721007-141-52-3-2
Dyson Daniels291883108-111-11-2-8
Onyeka Okongwu26862112-80-54-5-13
Bench
Aaron Wiggins291652116-134-90-0-2
Luguentz Dort23723103-61-40-0-6
Jock Landale19242001-50-40-0+2
Kingston Flemings15212001-40-20-0-7