Hoops Nightly
Final · Monday, October 26
WashingtonWizards2-2 · away
WAS
103
Final
CHA
110
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
WAS21232435103
CHA19352630110
CharlotteHornets3-1 · home

Washington Wizards at Charlotte Hornets: Wizards 103, Hornets 110

Spectrum Center, Charlotte
Final score

Final: Washington Wizards 103, Charlotte Hornets 110, Monday, October 26 at Spectrum Center.

How it happened · 598 plays · updated 1:49 AM ET

Controlled · Hornets led by 14

8lead changes
5ties
14CHA biggest lead
4WAS biggest lead
10-0CHA best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00103–110CHA +7WAS 0% · CHA 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
CHA 9-0CHA 8-0CHA 8-0CHA 10-0CHA 8-0WAS 8-0+15+15WAS aheadCHA aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 8:17+11%CHAB. Miller 26' 3PT pullup (9 PTS)26-30
Q2 5:54+11%CHAC. Anderson 24' 3PT running (3 PTS) (S. James 1 AST)30-35
Q2 5:05+11%CHAG. Allen 26' 3PT step back (5 PTS)32-38
Q3 5:59+14%CHAG. Allen 25' 3PT (8 PTS) (B. Miller 1 AST)59-64
Runsunanswered points
CHA 9-0Q1 8:08 → Q1 6:396-4 → 6-13
CHA 8-0Q2 2:30 → Q2 1:1938-43 → 38-51
CHA 8-0Q3 6:40 → Q3 4:4359-60 → 59-68
CHA 10-0Q3 3:06 → Q3 1:0064-68 → 64-78
CHA 8-0Q4 6:16 → Q4 5:1584-90 → 84-98
WAS 8-0Q4 3:38 → Q4 2:3487-100 → 95-100
⏸ WAS called time at Q2 7:52 (26-32) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ WAS called time at Q3 4:41 (59-68) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ WAS called time at Q4 5:15 (84-98) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
WASAnthony DavisBub CarringtonKyshawn GeorgeTrae YoungTre Johnson
CHABrandon MillerDennis SchröderMoussa DiabatéNaz ReidSion James
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End103-110
  2. Q4 0:02CHAB. Miller REBOUND (Off:2 Def:4)103-110
  3. Q4 0:02WASMISS T. Young fadeaway 3PT103-110
  4. Q4 0:06WASSUB in: T. Johnson103-110
  5. Q4 0:06WASSUB out: B. Coulibaly103-110
  6. Q4 0:06WASSUB in: T. Young103-110
  7. Q4 0:06WASSUB out: D. Ayton103-110
  8. Q4 0:06WASSUB in: B. Carrington103-110
  9. Q4 0:06WASSUB out: A. Sarr103-110
  10. Q4 0:06WASWAS Timeout103-110
  11. Q4 0:06CHAG. Allen Free Throw 2 of 2 (15 PTS)103-110
  12. Q4 0:06WASSUB in: B. Coulibaly103-109
  13. Q4 0:06WASSUB out: T. Johnson103-109
  14. Q4 0:06WASSUB in: D. Ayton103-109
  15. Q4 0:06WASSUB out: T. Young103-109
Every shot
Wizards41/85 FG · 48%
Paint28/4365%
Mid-range4/1429%
Three9/2832%
Hornets42/97 FG · 43%
Paint25/4556%
Mid-range5/1338%
Three12/3931%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Wizards
Official box score

Team comparison

Hornets
48.2% · 41-85Field goalsmade-att43.3% · 42-97
32.1% · 9-28Three-pointersmade-att30.8% · 12-39
80.0% · 12-15Free throwsmade-att82.4% · 14-17
47 (10 · 31)Reboundsoff · def59 (20 · 34)
21Assists17
14Turnoverslower is better12
14Points off turnovers19
56Points in the paint50
4Fast-break points10
15Second-chance points26
17Bench points29
4Biggest lead14

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Washington Wizards
Anthony DavisPointsAnthony Davis36 min · 29 pts · 10 reb · 0 ast · +629
Anthony DavisReboundsAnthony Davis36 min · 29 pts · 10 reb · 0 ast · +610
Trae YoungAssistsTrae Young38 min · 22 pts · 6 reb · 10 ast · -510
Charlotte Hornets
Brandon MillerPointsBrandon Miller36 min · 39 pts · 6 reb · 1 ast · +1639
Moussa DiabateReboundsMoussa Diabate35 min · 11 pts · 17 reb · 3 ast · +017
Dennis SchroderAssistsDennis Schroder36 min · 8 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · -15
Head to head · games that counted

Hornets lead 4-0

Wizards vs Hornets: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Brandon Miller scores 39 as Hornets beat Wizards 110-103

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Washington Wizards 110-103 at Spectrum Center. Brandon Miller scored 39 points, and a 35-23 second quarter gave Charlotte a lead it never gave back. The Hornets move to 3-1 and sit third in the East, while the Wizards fall to 2-2 and eighth.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 4 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe second quarter decided itWashington started better and led 21-19 after one quarter.

Washington started better and led 21-19 after one quarter. Then Charlotte took over. The Hornets won the second quarter 35-23 and led 54-44 at halftime. They added to that in the third, winning it 26-24 for an 80-68 lead going into the fourth. Charlotte's biggest lead was 14. The Wizards' biggest was 4. Washington pushed back late and won the fourth quarter 35-30, but it was not enough to close the gap. There were 8 lead changes, all before Charlotte pulled away in the second quarter.

02Miller carries the HornetsBrandon Miller scored 39 points on 15/28 shooting.

Brandon Miller scored 39 points on 15/28 shooting. He made 5/10 from three and 4/5 at the line. He also had 6 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks, and the Hornets were +16 with him on the floor. Moussa Diabate had 11 points, 17 rebounds and 3 blocks in 34.8 minutes. Naz Reid added 18 points and 12 rebounds but shot 8/22. Grayson Allen scored 15 off the bench and made all 7 of his free throws.

03Davis and Young lead WashingtonAnthony Davis led the Wizards with 29 points and 10 rebounds.

Anthony Davis led the Wizards with 29 points and 10 rebounds. He shot 11/22, made 3/6 from three and did not commit a turnover. Trae Young had 22 points and 10 assists on 10/20 shooting. Kyshawn George scored 20 on 8/14, including 2/2 from three, and was +14 in 28.9 minutes. Alex Sarr added 12 points and 2 blocks. Bilal Coulibaly struggled, with 3 points on 1/5 shooting and a -10 rating.

04Where Charlotte won itWashington shot better, 48.2% to 43.3%, and won the paint 56-50.

Washington shot better, 48.2% to 43.3%, and won the paint 56-50. Charlotte made up for it with extra chances. The Hornets took 97 shots to the Wizards' 85 and won the boards 59-47. They had 8 steals to Washington's 4 and committed 11 turnovers to the Wizards' 14. That turned into a 19-14 edge in points off turnovers and a 10-4 edge on fast breaks. Charlotte's bench outscored Washington's 29-17. The Hornets also made 12 threes to the Wizards' 9.

05What it meansCharlotte is 3-1, has won 2 straight and sits third in the East.

Charlotte is 3-1, has won 2 straight and sits third in the East. The Hornets won this one without a great shooting night from the guards. Dennis Schroder went 4/15 and 0/5 from three. They won it with rebounding, defense and Miller. Washington is 2-2 and eighth in the East after a second straight loss. The starters held their own, but the bench was a problem. Khris Middleton was -17 and Deandre Ayton was -14, and neither scored.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the Wizards vs. Hornets game?

The Charlotte Hornets beat the Washington Wizards 110-103 at Spectrum Center in Charlotte.

Who led the scoring?

Brandon Miller led all scorers with 39 points for Charlotte. Anthony Davis led Washington with 29.

Brandon MillerA+
Best on the floorBrandon MillerHornets39PTS6REB3STL15-28FG

He scored 39 on 15/28 shooting and added 3 steals and 2 blocks.

Moussa DiabateA
Moussa DiabateHornets11PTS17REB3AST3BLK4-6FG

He had 17 rebounds and 3 blocks and missed only 2 of his 6 shots.

Grayson AllenB+
Grayson AllenHornets15PTS3-8FG

He scored 15 off the bench and went 7/7 at the line.

Naz ReidB-
Naz ReidHornets18PTS12REB8-22FG

He had 18 points and 12 rebounds, but shot 8/22 and turned it over 4 times.

Dennis SchroderC-
Dennis SchroderHornets8PTS5AST4-15FG

He had 5 assists and no turnovers but shot 4/15.

Anthony DavisA-
Anthony DavisWizards29PTS10REB11-22FG

He had 29 points and 10 rebounds with no turnovers.

Kyshawn GeorgeB+
Kyshawn GeorgeWizards20PTS4REB8-14FG

He scored 20 on 8/14 shooting and was +14.

Trae YoungB
Trae YoungWizards22PTS6REB10AST10-20FG

He had 22 points and 10 assists on 10/20 shooting.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights4:47 · Charlotte Hornets · 12 h ago

Hornets vs Wizards: Moussa Diabate Postgame Media Availability | 10/26/2026

Highlights4:43 · Charlotte Hornets · 12 h ago

Hornets vs Wizards: Coach Charles Lee Postgame Media Availability | 10/26/2026

Highlights2:56 · Washington Wizards · 13 h ago

Highlights: Trae Young drops 22 points in matchup in Charlotte.

Washington Wizards

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Trae Young38226100010-201-41-1-5
Anthony DavisTop scorer36291001011-223-64-4+6
Kyshawn George292042018-142-22-2+14
Bilal Coulibaly29351101-50-31-2-10
Alex Sarr261261024-60-24-6-5
Bench
Bub Carrington28603102-72-50-0+1
Tre Johnson23732103-81-60-0-3
Khris Middleton13010000-00-00-0-17
Deandre Ayton12042000-10-00-0-14
Will Riley4200001-10-00-0-8
Justin Champagnie4220001-10-00-0+6

Charlotte Hornets

10 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Brandon MillerTop scorer3639613215-285-104-5+16
Dennis Schroder36825104-150-50-0-1
Moussa Diabate3511173134-60-03-40
Sion James29523002-41-30-0+2
Naz Reid2918121108-222-80-1-4
Bench
Grayson Allen281521003-82-57-7+3
Tidjane Salaun16550102-61-40-0+6
Ryan Kalkbrenner13641003-40-00-0+7
Christian Anderson11341101-31-30-0+7
Royce O'Neale8001000-10-10-0-1
Free · one email a morningGet Hornets Nightly

Tomorrow morning: what this game changed for the Hornets — standings, injuries, the next game. On game nights, a short note before tip-off: time, TV, who's out.

See this morning's briefing →