Hoops Nightly
Final · Tuesday, October 6 · Preseason
BrooklynNets0-0 · away
BKN
124
Final
CHA
90
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
BKN33233632124
CHA3121211790
CharlotteHornets0-0 · home

Brooklyn Nets at Charlotte Hornets: Nets 124, Hornets 90

NBA TVSpectrum Center, Charlotte
Final score

Final: Brooklyn Nets 124, Charlotte Hornets 90, Tuesday, October 6 at Spectrum Center.

How it happened · 591 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Blowout · Nets led by 36

5lead changes
5ties
36BKN biggest lead
5CHA biggest lead
15-0BKN best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00124–90BKN +34BKN 100% · CHA 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
BKN 9-0CHA 8-0CHA 8-0BKN 11-0BKN 9-0BKN 15-0+40+40BKN aheadCHA aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 2:52+12%BKNB. Saraf 24' 3PT pullup (3 PTS)31-28
Q2 8:11+13%BKNJ. Randle 24' 3PT pullup (10 PTS)38-36
Q2 7:36+13%CHAS. James 25' 3PT (8 PTS) (R. O'Neale 4 AST)40-39
Q2 7:20+13%BKNM. Porter Jr. 3PT (13 PTS) (E. Dëmin 3 AST)43-39
Runsunanswered points
BKN 9-0Q1 7:24 → Q1 6:2211-12 → 20-12
CHA 8-0Q1 4:34 → Q1 3:3525-17 → 25-25
CHA 8-0Q1 0:43 → Q2 10:1733-28 → 33-36
BKN 11-0Q2 7:20 → Q2 5:3440-39 → 51-39
BKN 9-0Q3 10:57 → Q3 7:4156-54 → 65-54
BKN 15-0Q4 9:43 → Q4 5:2898-77 → 113-77
⏸ CHA called time at Q1 6:22 (20-12) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ BKN called time at Q1 3:33 (25-25) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ CHA called time at Q2 7:59 (40-36) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ CHA called time at Q4 7:57 (105-77) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BKNDanny WolfGrant NelsonJosh MinottNolan TraoreTyler Bilodeau
CHAHannes SteinbachJarkel JoinerMichael AjayiTidjane SalaünWyatt Fricks
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End124-90
  2. Q4 0:03BKNBKN shot clock Team TURNOVER124-90
  3. Q4 0:28BKNT. Bilodeau REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)124-90
  4. Q4 0:28CHAMISS H. Steinbach Free Throw 2 of 2124-90
  5. Q4 0:28CHAH. Steinbach Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)124-90
  6. Q4 0:28BKND. Dainja loose ball personal FOUL (2 PF) (Steinbach 2 FT)124-89
  7. Q4 0:28CHATEAM offensive REBOUND124-89
  8. Q4 0:28CHAMISS M. Ajayi 3PT124-89
  9. Q4 0:52CHAW. Fricks REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)124-89
  10. Q4 0:52BKNMISS D. Wolf Free Throw 2 of 2124-89
  11. Q4 0:52BKND. Wolf Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)124-89
  12. Q4 0:52CHAM. Ajayi shooting personal FOUL (4 PF) (Wolf 2 FT)123-89
  13. Q4 1:00BKND. Wolf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)123-89
  14. Q4 1:00CHAMISS J. Joiner 6' driving Hook123-89
  15. Q4 1:22BKNT. Bilodeau Free Throw 3 of 3 (5 PTS)123-89
Every shot
Nets44/80 FG · 55%
Paint22/3858%
Mid-range2/540%
Three20/3754%
Hornets28/70 FG · 40%
Paint11/3333%
Mid-range1/1100%
Three16/3644%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Nets
Official box score

Team comparison

Hornets
55.0% · 44-80Field goalsmade-att40.0% · 28-70
54.1% · 20-37Three-pointersmade-att44.4% · 16-36
72.7% · 16-22Free throwsmade-att69.2% · 18-26
46 (5 · 33)Reboundsoff · def47 (9 · 25)
31Assists19
14Turnoverslower is better25
31Points off turnovers14
44Points in the paint22
25Fast-break points6
5Second-chance points12
76Bench points41
36Biggest lead5

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Brooklyn Nets
17PointsMichael Porter Jr.17 min · 16 pts · 5 reb · 2 ast · +516
Day'Ron SharpeReboundsDay'Ron Sharpe18 min · 8 pts · 7 reb · 3 ast · +197
Egor DeminAssistsEgor Demin18 min · 6 pts · 1 reb · 5 ast · +45
Charlotte Hornets
33PointsLiam McNeeley19 min · 14 pts · 1 reb · 0 ast · -1314
Moussa DiabateReboundsMoussa Diabate20 min · 4 pts · 4 reb · 1 ast · -84
Royce O'NealeAssistsRoyce O'Neale17 min · 3 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · -65
Head to head · games that counted

Hornets lead 2-1

Nets vs Hornets: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Nets Blow Open Tight Game With 36-23 Third, Rout Hornets 124-90

Brooklyn broke a two-point game at the first horn with a 36-23 third quarter and ran away for a 124-90 preseason win at Spectrum Center. The Nets shot 55% from the field and forced 25 turnovers out of Charlotte, turning 31 of those points off turnovers into offense. Both teams are 0-0, so nothing moves in the standings, but Brooklyn's depth did the damage.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 15 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe Third Quarter Broke It OpenCharlotte matched Brooklyn basket for basket in the first quarter, trailing just 33-31.

Charlotte matched Brooklyn basket for basket in the first quarter, trailing just 33-31. The margin crept to 56-52 by halftime, still a one-possession game in spirit. Then the Nets outscored the Hornets 36-21 in the third, turning a four-point game into a 19-point lead at 92-73. Brooklyn's biggest lead of the night hit 36 points, while Charlotte's largest lead all game was only 5. The Hornets never led after the game tightened, and the lead changed hands five times before Brooklyn took firm control for good.

02Porter Jr. And a Deep Bench Carried BrooklynMichael Porter Jr.

Michael Porter Jr. led all scorers with 16 points on 6-of-9 shooting, including 4 of 6 from three, in just 16.9 minutes. Julius Randle added 13 on 4-of-7 shooting. But the story was the bench: Nolan Traore (10 points, 3-of-4 shooting), Danny Wolf (9 points, 5 assists), Drake Powell (9 points, 4-of-6 shooting) and Ben Saraf (8 points) combined for 36 points on Brooklyn's reserves, who outscored Charlotte's bench 76-41. For Charlotte, Liam McNeeley topped the box score with 14 points on 5-of-8 shooting, and Naz Reid and Grayson Allen each added 13.

03Turnovers and the Paint Decided ItCharlotte turned the ball over 25 times against just 12 Brooklyn giveaways, and the Nets cashed those mistakes in…

Charlotte turned the ball over 25 times against just 12 Brooklyn giveaways, and the Nets cashed those mistakes in for 31 points off turnovers to Charlotte's 14. Brooklyn also dominated the paint, 44 points to 22, and ran out to 25 fast-break points against only 6 for the Hornets. Brooklyn shot 55.0% from the field and 20 of 37 from three; Charlotte shot 40.0% and 16 of 36 from deep. Charlotte actually won the rebounding battle 47-46 and out-blocked Brooklyn 7-2, but it wasn't close to enough to offset the turnover gap.

04A Preseason Measuring Stick for Both SidesWith both teams at 0-0, this one carries no standings weight, but it gave Brooklyn an early look at its bench depth,…

With both teams at 0-0, this one carries no standings weight, but it gave Brooklyn an early look at its bench depth, with Traore, Wolf, Powell and Saraf all producing in extended minutes. For Charlotte, the turnover numbers are the headline: 25 giveaways, including 6 from McNeeley alone, against a Nets team that scored 31 points directly off those mistakes. Tidjane Salaun played a team-high 28.1 minutes for the Hornets but finished at a team-worst plus/minus of -24, a rough preseason outing to work through before the games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the game and what was the score?

The Brooklyn Nets beat the Charlotte Hornets 124-90 in a preseason game at Spectrum Center.

Who led the scoring?

Michael Porter Jr. led all scorers with 16 points for Brooklyn; Liam McNeeley topped Charlotte with 14.

17A-
Best on the floorMichael Porter Jr.Nets16PTS5REB6-9FG

16 points on 6-of-9 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three, in under 17 minutes.

Danny WolfA-
Danny WolfNets9PTS3REB5AST3-4FG

9 points and 5 assists off the bench with a team-best plus-18.

Nolan TraoreA-
Nolan TraoreNets10PTS3-4FG

10 points on 3-of-4 shooting in 10.4 bench minutes.

Julius RandleB+
Julius RandleNets13PTS3AST4-7FG

13 points on 4-of-7 shooting with 3 assists.

Grayson AllenB+
Grayson AllenHornets13PTS4-6FG

13 points on 4-of-6 shooting, 3-of-3 from three.

33C
Liam McNeeleyHornets14PTS5-8FG

Team-high 14 points but 6 turnovers in 19.3 minutes.

Naz ReidC
Naz ReidHornets13PTS4REB3-9FG

13 points but needed 9 shots to get there, with 4 turnovers.

31D
Tidjane SalaunHornets6PTS2-7FG

6 points on 2-of-7 shooting with 3 turnovers and a team-worst -24 in 28.1 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:06 · NBA · 15 d ago

NETS at HORNETS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 6, 2026

Highlights5:57 · Charlotte Hornets · 15 d ago

Hornets vs Nets: Coach Charles Lee Postgame Media Availability | 10/6/2026

Highlights2:34 · Charlotte Hornets · 15 d ago

Hornets vs Nets: Liam McNeeley Postgame Media Availability | 10/6/2026

Brooklyn Nets

18 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Egor Demin18615002-52-30-0+4
Julius Randle181323104-72-33-4+9
Day'Ron Sharpe18873024-90-20-0+19
Michael Porter Jr.Top scorer171652106-94-60-0+5
Keon Ellis12500002-31-20-0+15
Bench
Terance Mann20621202-42-30-0-7
Noah Clowney19711202-61-32-2+15
Moritz Wagner18545101-41-32-20
Chaney Johnson17620103-30-00-0+11
Danny Wolf15935003-41-12-4+18
Ben Saraf15822003-72-40-0+15
Drake Powell13921104-61-10-0+20
Nolan Traore101012103-40-04-4+15
Josh Minott9610202-31-21-2+15
Tyler Bilodeau8530001-11-12-3+8
Grant Nelson6521002-41-20-1+10
Dain Dainja4000000-00-00-0-1
Ben Humrichous4000000-10-10-0-1

Charlotte Hornets

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Moussa Diabate20441321-10-02-4-8
Liam McNeeleyTop scorer191410005-84-60-0-13
Naz Reid161340003-91-56-7-7
Dennis Schroder15502102-51-10-0-2
Grayson Allen141311004-63-32-2+2
Bench
Tidjane Salaun28621102-71-31-3-24
Michael Ajayi19343011-51-20-0-17
Sion James17840003-72-40-0-16
Royce O'Neale17325121-41-40-0-6
Ryan Kalkbrenner15220010-10-02-2-8
Jarkel Joiner14503102-41-10-0-10
Hannes Steinbach14740002-40-03-4-15
Wyatt Fricks13230011-30-10-0-18
Pat Connaughton9103000-30-31-2-17
PJ Hall8430001-31-31-2-11