Hoops Nightly
Final · Thursday, October 8 · Preseason
Philadelphia76ers1-0 · away
PHI
108
Final
BKN
114
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
PHI33252327108
BKN33233721114
BrooklynNets0-0 · home

Philadelphia 76ers at Brooklyn Nets: 76ers 108, Nets 114

Barclays Center, Brooklyn
Final score

Final: Philadelphia 76ers 108, Brooklyn Nets 114, Thursday, October 8 at Barclays Center.

How it happened · 606 plays · updated 12:36 AM ET

Back and forth · Nets led by 14

10lead changes
11ties
14BKN biggest lead
6PHI biggest lead
11-0BKN best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00108–114BKN +6PHI 0% · BKN 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
BKN 8-0BKN 11-0+15+15PHI aheadBKN aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 10:15+15%BKNK. Ellis 25' 3PT (10 PTS) (E. Dëmin 3 AST)60-62
Q3 8:57+15%PHID. Wade 24' 3PT (7 PTS) (J. Brown 2 AST)66-66
Q4 1:14+22%PHIJ. Edwards 25' 3PT (7 PTS) (D. Jones 3 AST)108-109
Q4 0:59+25%BKNB. Humrichous cutting Layup (2 PTS) (T. Mann 1 AST)108-111
Runsunanswered points
BKN 8-0Q3 11:27 → Q3 9:3760-56 → 60-64
BKN 11-0Q3 3:39 → Q3 0:3779-82 → 79-93
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BKNBen HumrichousBen SarafGrant NelsonTerance MannTyler Bilodeau
PHICaleb LoveDillon JonesJameer Nelson Jr.Justin EdwardsRayan Rupert
The last plays
  1. Q0 0:00Game End108-114
  2. Q4 0:10BKNT. Mann STEAL (1 STL)108-114
  3. Q4 0:10PHID. Jones bad pass TURNOVER (1 TO)108-114
  4. Q4 0:22BKNT. Bilodeau cutting Layup (5 PTS) (B. Saraf 3 AST)108-114
  5. Q4 0:37BKNB. Saraf REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)108-112
  6. Q4 0:37BKNMISS B. Saraf Free Throw 2 of 2108-112
  7. Q4 0:37BKNB. Saraf Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)108-112
  8. Q4 0:37PHIC. Love personal FOUL (2 PF) (Saraf 2 FT)108-111
  9. Q4 0:52BKNT. Bilodeau REBOUND (Off:0 Def:5)108-111
  10. Q4 0:52PHIMISS J. Edwards 3PT108-111
  11. Q4 0:59BKNB. Humrichous cutting Layup (2 PTS) (T. Mann 1 AST)108-111
  12. Q4 1:14PHIJ. Edwards 25' 3PT (7 PTS) (D. Jones 3 AST)108-109
  13. Q4 1:32PHIPHI Timeout105-109
  14. Q4 1:32BKNG. Nelson offensive foul TURNOVER (2 TO)105-109
  15. Q4 1:32BKNG. Nelson offensive FOUL (2 PF)105-109
Every shot
76ers33/70 FG · 47%
Paint23/3762%
Mid-range2/633%
Three8/2730%
Nets39/88 FG · 44%
Paint25/4556%
Mid-range3/933%
Three11/3432%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
76ers
Official box score

Team comparison

Nets
47.1% · 33-70Field goalsmade-att44.3% · 39-88
29.6% · 8-27Three-pointersmade-att32.4% · 11-34
87.2% · 34-39Free throwsmade-att59.5% · 25-42
48 (6 · 37)Reboundsoff · def61 (9 · 30)
26Assists23
22Turnoverslower is better16
16Points off turnovers23
46Points in the paint50
14Fast-break points24
6Second-chance points19
49Bench points58
6Biggest lead14

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Philadelphia 76ers
7PointsJaylen Brown24 min · 18 pts · 2 reb · 2 ast · -1318
Jabari WalkerReboundsJabari Walker15 min · 8 pts · 7 reb · 0 ast · -37
LeBron JamesAssistsLeBron James18 min · 10 pts · 4 reb · 5 ast · +105
Brooklyn Nets
Julius RandlePointsJulius Randle22 min · 14 pts · 6 reb · 2 ast · +114
Julius RandleReboundsJulius Randle22 min · 14 pts · 6 reb · 2 ast · +16
Egor DeminAssistsEgor Demin22 min · 13 pts · 1 reb · 5 ast · +135
Head to head · games that counted

76ers lead 3-1

76ers vs Nets: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Nets' 37-Point Third Quarter Buries 76ers 114-108

The Nets outscored the 76ers 37-23 in the third quarter to turn a two-point deficit into a 114-108 preseason win at Barclays Center. Jaylen Brown's 18 points led Philadelphia, but 58 bench points and 61 rebounds carried Brooklyn. Both teams sit at 0-0 in the preseason, so the result is about rotations, not the standings.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 12 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe third quarter flipped itThe game was tied 33-33 after one quarter, and Philadelphia actually led 58-56 at halftime.

The game was tied 33-33 after one quarter, and Philadelphia actually led 58-56 at halftime. Brooklyn then won the third quarter 37-23, turning that two-point deficit into a 93-81 lead. The 76ers answered with a 27-21 fourth quarter and got as close as the final 114-108 margin, but they never got the lead back. Brooklyn's biggest lead was 14 points; Philadelphia's was only 6, and the two teams traded the lead 10 times before that third-quarter swing decided it.

02Brown and Maxey carry Philadelphia's scoringJaylen Brown led all scorers with 18 points on 5-of-9 shooting, adding 7-of-7 from the free-throw line, though he…

Jaylen Brown led all scorers with 18 points on 5-of-9 shooting, adding 7-of-7 from the free-throw line, though he finished -13. Tyrese Maxey added 14 points on 5-of-8 shooting with 2 steals and a plus-minus of +1, the only Philadelphia starter to finish positive. For Brooklyn, Julius Randle led with 14 points and 6 rebounds, Egor Demin had 13 points and 5 assists, and Keon Ellis added 12 points on 5-of-8 shooting, including 2-of-4 from three.

03Won in the paint, on the glass and off the benchBrooklyn out-rebounded Philadelphia 61-48 and scored 50 points in the paint to the 76ers' 46.

Brooklyn out-rebounded Philadelphia 61-48 and scored 50 points in the paint to the 76ers' 46. The Nets' bench outscored Philadelphia's reserves 58-49, led by Nolan Traore's 12 points and Danny Wolf's 9 points and 4 assists. Brooklyn also forced 21 Philadelphia turnovers and turned them into 23 points, well above its own 14 turnovers and the 16 points Philadelphia got off them. The 76ers shot better from the field at 47.1% to Brooklyn's 44.3%, but it wasn't enough to offset the turnover and rebounding gaps.

04What it means for each teamThis was a preseason game, so both teams remain at 0-0 and nothing here affects the standings.

This was a preseason game, so both teams remain at 0-0 and nothing here affects the standings. For Philadelphia, Joel Embiid's line of 6 points on 1-of-5 shooting with 8 turnovers in 23.7 minutes stands out as the roughest stretch in the box score, even with the 76ers' three-point effort. For Brooklyn, the third-quarter burst and the bench production from Traore, Wolf and Chaney Johnson are the clearest signs of what the rotation could look like once the games start to count.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Brooklyn Nets beat the Philadelphia 76ers 114-108 at Barclays Center.

Who led the scoring?

Jaylen Brown led all players with 18 points for Philadelphia; Julius Randle led Brooklyn with 14 points.

7A-
Best on the floorJaylen Brown76ers18PTS5-9FG

Led all scorers with 18 points on 5-of-9 shooting and 7-of-7 from the line, despite finishing -13.

Tyrese MaxeyB+
Tyrese Maxey76ers14PTS5-8FG

Scored 14 points on 5-of-8 shooting with 2 steals and was the only 76ers starter to finish with a positive plus-minus.

Joel EmbiidD
Joel Embiid76ers6PTS3REB3AST1-5FG

Managed just 6 points on 1-of-5 shooting with 8 turnovers in 23.7 minutes.

LeBron JamesB
LeBron James76ers10PTS4REB5AST1-1FG

Efficient in a limited 18.1 minutes with 10 points, 5 assists and a team-best +10.

Julius RandleB+
Julius RandleNets14PTS6REB4-11FG

Paced Brooklyn with 14 points and 6 rebounds on 4-of-11 shooting.

Egor DeminA-
Egor DeminNets13PTS5AST5-13FG

Scored 13 points with 5 assists and led all players at +13.

Keon EllisB+
Keon EllisNets12PTS5-8FG

Efficient 12 points on 5-of-8 shooting, including 2-of-4 from three.

Nolan TraoreB
Nolan TraoreNets12PTS4-8FG

Added 12 points off the bench on 4-of-8 shooting in just 15.9 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:02 · NBA · 13 d ago

76ERS at NETS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 8, 2026

Highlights2:27 · Brooklyn Nets · 13 d ago

HIGHLIGHTS | Brooklyn Nets Improve to 2-0 in Preseason with Win Over 76ers

Philadelphia 76ers

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jaylen BrownTop scorer241822005-91-37-7-13
Joel Embiid24633111-50-24-4-8
VJ Edgecombe231151013-60-25-6-3
Tyrese Maxey191422105-82-42-2+1
LeBron James181045101-10-08-8+10
Bench
Labaron Philon21632202-81-31-2-13
Justin Edwards17750013-71-40-0-6
Dean Wade16740002-22-21-2-2
Rayan Rupert15530102-41-20-00
Jabari Walker15870002-50-14-4-3
Caleb Love14405002-50-30-0+2
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope12211011-30-10-0-5
Dillon Jones11023100-10-00-0+4
Jameer Nelson Jr.7611102-30-02-3+6
Saint Thomas5411002-30-00-10

Brooklyn Nets

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Julius RandleTop scorer221462204-110-16-7+1
Egor Demin221315005-131-32-3+13
Keon Ellis211220105-82-40-0+5
Noah Clowney201110113-42-33-4+12
Moritz Wagner18631402-30-12-2+9
Bench
Josh Minott18431001-51-51-5+6
Chaney Johnson18942223-71-22-4+3
Danny Wolf16964004-71-20-0+8
Nolan Traore161212104-82-32-20
Drake Powell14401101-40-32-2+3
Terance Mann12021100-40-20-0-6
Grant Nelson12821003-40-12-5-6
Ben Saraf12513101-41-12-6-6
Tyler Bilodeau12550002-40-21-2-6
Ben Humrichous7220001-20-10-0-6