Hoops Nightly
Final · Monday, October 5 · Preseason
New YorkKnicks0-1 · away
NYK
97
Final
PHI
120
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
NYK3226211897
PHI33392127120
Philadelphia76ers1-0 · home

New York Knicks at Philadelphia 76ers: Knicks 97, 76ers 120

NBA TVXfinity Mobile Arena, Philadelphia
Final score

Final: New York Knicks 97, Philadelphia 76ers 120, Monday, October 5 at Xfinity Mobile Arena.

How it happened · 627 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Blowout · 76ers led by 26

11lead changes
8ties
26PHI biggest lead
5NYK biggest lead
8-0PHI best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:0097–120PHI +23NYK 0% · PHI 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
PHI 8-0+30+30NYK aheadPHI aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 10:17+12%PHIJ. Brown 26' 3PT pullup (16 PTS)37-38
Q2 9:32+12%NYKK. Towns 26' 3PT (5 PTS) (J. Brunson 2 AST)40-39
Q2 7:59+11%PHIR. Rupert 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (L. Philon 2 AST)42-46
Q2 7:03+12%PHIJ. Walker 24' 3PT (8 PTS) (C. Love 1 AST)46-50
Runsunanswered points
PHI 8-0Q1 6:31 → Q1 5:2115-10 → 15-18
⏸ NYK called time at Q1 5:20 (15-18) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
NYKJaden AkinsKevin McCullar Jr.Pacôme DadietTony BradleyTyler Nickel
PHIDillon JonesDuke MilesJameer Nelson Jr.Justin EdwardsSaint Thomas
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End97-120
  2. Q4 0:08PHIPHI shot clock Team TURNOVER97-120
  3. Q4 0:33NYKJ. Akins 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (K. McCullar Jr. 1 AST)97-120
  4. Q4 0:46PHID. Jones Free Throw 2 of 2 (11 PTS)94-120
  5. Q4 0:46PHID. Jones Free Throw 1 of 2 (10 PTS)94-119
  6. Q4 0:46NYKP. Dadiet personal FOUL (4 PF) (Jones 2 FT)94-118
  7. Q4 0:52PHID. Jones REBOUND (Off:2 Def:4)94-118
  8. Q4 0:52NYKMISS P. Dadiet 18' turnaround fadeaway Shot94-118
  9. Q4 1:02PHIS. Thomas cutting Layup (11 PTS) (D. Jones 2 AST)94-118
  10. Q4 1:06PHID. Jones REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)94-116
  11. Q4 1:06PHIMISS D. Miles 24' running 3PT94-116
  12. Q4 1:12PHIJ. Nelson Jr. STEAL (1 STL)94-116
  13. Q4 1:12NYKK. McCullar Jr. lost ball TURNOVER (2 TO)94-116
  14. Q4 1:30PHIJ. Nelson Jr. offensive foul TURNOVER (2 TO)94-116
  15. Q4 1:30PHIJ. Nelson Jr. offensive FOUL (3 PF)94-116
Every shot
Knicks35/91 FG · 38%
Paint24/4257%
Mid-range3/838%
Three8/4120%
76ers41/97 FG · 42%
Paint23/4057%
Mid-range2/1118%
Three16/4635%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Knicks
Official box score

Team comparison

76ers
38.5% · 35-91Field goalsmade-att42.3% · 41-97
19.5% · 8-41Three-pointersmade-att34.8% · 16-46
59.4% · 19-32Free throwsmade-att78.6% · 22-28
62 (15 · 36)Reboundsoff · def71 (10 · 43)
23Assists29
13Turnoverslower is better10
7Points off turnovers16
46Points in the paint44
12Fast-break points15
22Second-chance points24
63Bench points77
5Biggest lead26

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
New York Knicks
Jalen BrunsonPointsJalen Brunson15 min · 12 pts · 4 reb · 3 ast · -1012
8ReboundsOG Anunoby15 min · 12 pts · 6 reb · 0 ast · +16
Tyler KolekAssistsTyler Kolek17 min · 5 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · +35
Philadelphia 76ers
7PointsJaylen Brown17 min · 22 pts · 2 reb · 2 ast · +722
Jabari WalkerReboundsJabari Walker19 min · 11 pts · 11 reb · 1 ast · +311
VJ EdgecombeAssistsVJ Edgecombe20 min · 12 pts · 4 reb · 7 ast · +127
Head to head · games that counted

Knicks lead 6-3

Knicks vs 76ers: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

76ers Bury Knicks Behind 77 Bench Points in 120-97 Preseason Rout

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the New York Knicks 120-97 in preseason action at Xfinity Mobile Arena, pulling away with a 39-point second quarter. Both teams are 0-0 and the result does not affect any standings, but the 76ers' bench outscored New York's starters by a wide margin while the Knicks' top players struggled to find a rhythm.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 16 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightSecond Quarter Breaks It OpenPhiladelphia led just 33-32 after one quarter, a one-point game with 11 total lead changes on the night.

Philadelphia led just 33-32 after one quarter, a one-point game with 11 total lead changes on the night. The 76ers then outscored the Knicks 39-26 in the second quarter to go up 72-58 at the half. New York never found that kind of answer in any other frame, managing 21 points in the third and 18 in the fourth as Philadelphia extended its largest lead to 26 points. The Knicks' biggest lead all game was only 5.

02Brown and the Bench Lead the WayJaylen Brown scored 22 points on 8/13 shooting with three 3-pointers in only 16.9 minutes.

Jaylen Brown scored 22 points on 8/13 shooting with three 3-pointers in only 16.9 minutes. Caleb Love added 15 off the bench, VJ Edgecombe had 12 points and 7 assists, and Saint Thomas (11 points, 10 rebounds) and Jabari Walker (11 points, 11 rebounds) each grabbed double-doubles in reserve roles. For New York, OG Anunoby and Jalen Brunson each had 12 points, and Landry Shamet scored 10 off the bench, but no Knick reached 15.

03Won at the Arc and on the GlassPhiladelphia shot 16/46 from three compared to New York's 8/41, and the 76ers' bench outscored the Knicks' reserves…

Philadelphia shot 16/46 from three compared to New York's 8/41, and the 76ers' bench outscored the Knicks' reserves 77-63. Philadelphia also won the rebounding battle 71-62 and turned New York's 13 turnovers into 16 points, while committing only 8 turnovers themselves for just 7 points allowed off giveaways. The Knicks actually won the paint 46-44 and had more fast-break points, 12 to 15 in the 76ers' favor, but the turnover and three-point gaps were too much to overcome.

04What It MeansBoth teams remain 0-0 since this was a preseason game, so nothing here moves a standings race.

Both teams remain 0-0 since this was a preseason game, so nothing here moves a standings race. For the 76ers, the second-unit production from Caleb Love, Saint Thomas, Jabari Walker and Dillon Jones (11 points apiece) is an encouraging early sign of bench depth. For the Knicks, the 38.5% shooting night and 13 turnovers, with Jordan Clarkson going 2/8 from the field, are the kind of early-preseason rough patches they will want to clean up before the games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the New York Knicks 120-97 in a preseason game.

Who led the scoring?

Jaylen Brown led all scorers with 22 points for Philadelphia; OG Anunoby and Jalen Brunson tied for the Knicks lead with 12 points each.

7A
Best on the floorJaylen Brown76ers22PTS8-13FG

Led all scorers with 22 points on 8/13 shooting, including 3/5 from three, in under 17 minutes.

Caleb LoveA-
Caleb Love76ers15PTS3REB6AST4-10FG

Poured in 15 points with 6 assists off the bench in 23.6 minutes.

Saint ThomasB+
Saint Thomas76ers11PTS10REB5-8FG

Grabbed a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds off the bench.

Jabari WalkerB+
Jabari Walker76ers11PTS11REB4-9FG

Also posted a double-double, 11 points and 11 rebounds, shooting 3/5 from three.

VJ EdgecombeB
VJ Edgecombe76ers12PTS4REB7AST4-9FG

Set up teammates with 7 assists to go with 12 points.

8B-
OG AnunobyKnicks12PTS6REB3-7FG

Led the Knicks with 12 points on an efficient 6/6 from the free-throw line.

Jalen BrunsonC
Jalen BrunsonKnicks12PTS4REB3AST4-8FG

Matched Anunoby's 12 points but finished a team-worst-tying minus-10 in the loss.

00D
Jordan ClarksonKnicks6PTS4REB2-8FG

Shot just 2/8 from the field and finished a game-worst minus-19.

New York Knicks

20 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Mikal Bridges15333001-50-01-2-8
Jalen BrunsonTop scorer151243004-82-52-2-10
Karl-Anthony Towns15552002-41-30-0-10
OG Anunoby151260003-70-36-6+1
Josh Hart14210001-10-00-0-7
Bench
Pacome Dadiet18530002-61-20-0-18
Mohamed Diawara18850114-80-30-0-7
Tyler Kolek17525012-51-30-1+3
Jordan Clarkson14641002-80-22-4-19
Andre Drummond12651032-50-12-5+9
Miles McBride12013000-40-40-0+7
Landry Shamet111000004-82-50-0+7
Bruce Brown10200001-30-10-0-14
Kevin McCullar Jr.10641012-50-32-2-6
James Wiseman9850013-40-02-6-13
Tyler Nickel8011010-40-20-0-5
Jaden Akins8303001-21-10-0-5
Ochai Agbaji8110000-30-31-2-11
Tony Bradley6200001-10-00-0-2
Drew Eubanks6110000-00-01-2-7

Philadelphia 76ers

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
VJ Edgecombe201247004-90-34-5+12
Jaylen BrownTop scorer172222018-133-53-5+7
Dean Wade13250101-30-20-0+6
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope13722103-61-20-0+3
Ariel Hukporti5001000-10-10-0-2
Bench
Labaron Philon25624002-90-42-2-2
Rayan Rupert25641002-82-50-0+12
Justin Edwards24611122-52-50-00
Caleb Love241536024-103-64-6+18
Jabari Walker1911111104-93-50-0+3
Dillon Jones181162003-61-24-4+21
Saint Thomas1511101105-80-21-1+17
Jameer Nelson Jr.15720122-50-13-3+15
Duke Miles9411001-51-31-2+5