Hoops Nightly
Final · Thursday, October 8 · Preseason
WashingtonWizards0-0 · away
WAS
111
Final
NYK
109
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
WAS30272430111
NYK29342125109
New YorkKnicks0-1 · home

Washington Wizards at New York Knicks: Wizards 111, Knicks 109

NBA TVMadison Square Garden, New York
Final score

Final: Washington Wizards 111, New York Knicks 109, Thursday, October 8 at Madison Square Garden.

How it happened · 584 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Comeback · Knicks led by 10

12lead changes
12ties
10NYK biggest lead
9WAS biggest lead
10-0WAS best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00111–109WAS +2WAS 100% · NYK 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
WAS 10-0NYK 8-0NYK 8-0+10+10WAS aheadNYK aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q4 7:26+17%WASB. Carrington 18' step back Jump Shot (11 PTS)94-92
Q4 6:29+17%NYKB. Brown driving finger roll Layup (2 PTS) (M. Diawara 2 AST)95-94
Q4 6:14+18%WASF. Okpara alley-oop DUNK (7 PTS) (W. Riley 1 AST)97-94
Q4 4:31+19%WASC. Livingston 3PT (3 PTS) (T. Mann 2 AST)102-96
Runsunanswered points
WAS 10-0Q1 6:42 → Q1 4:3710-13 → 20-13
NYK 8-0Q1 4:26 → Q1 3:2720-13 → 20-21
NYK 8-0Q3 6:35 → Q3 4:3767-69 → 67-77
⏸ NYK called time at Q1 5:55 (17-13) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ WAS called time at Q3 4:37 (67-77) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
NYKJaden AkinsJames WisemanJose AlvaradoMohamed DiawaraTyler Nickel
WASChris LivingstonFelix OkparaJustin ChampagnieReece BeekmanTre Mann
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End111-109
  2. Q4 0:00WASJ. Champagnie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)111-109
  3. Q4 0:00NYKMISS B. Brown 17' pullup Shot111-109
  4. Q4 0:08NYKP. Dadiet STEAL (1 STL)111-109
  5. Q4 0:08WASR. Beekman bad pass TURNOVER (1 TO)111-109
  6. Q4 0:27NYKT. Nickel 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Akins 1 AST)111-109
  7. Q4 0:45NYKJ. Akins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)111-106
  8. Q4 0:45WASMISS F. Okpara tip Layup111-106
  9. Q4 0:47WASF. Okpara REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)111-106
  10. Q4 0:47NYKJ. Wiseman BLOCK (2 BLK)111-106
  11. Q4 0:47WASMISS T. Mann driving Layup - blocked111-106
  12. Q4 1:02NYKB. Brown running Layup (4 PTS) (T. Nickel 2 AST)111-106
  13. Q4 1:04NYKT. Nickel STEAL (1 STL)111-104
  14. Q4 1:04WAST. Mann lost ball TURNOVER (3 TO)111-104
  15. Q4 1:12NYKJ. Akins driving Layup (5 PTS)111-104
Every shot
Wizards40/86 FG · 47%
Paint24/4356%
Mid-range3/1030%
Three13/3339%
Knicks40/95 FG · 42%
Paint26/4854%
Mid-range3/933%
Three11/3829%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Wizards
Official box score

Team comparison

Knicks
46.5% · 40-86Field goalsmade-att42.1% · 40-95
39.4% · 13-33Three-pointersmade-att28.9% · 11-38
66.7% · 18-27Free throwsmade-att78.3% · 18-23
66 (15 · 38)Reboundsoff · def51 (17 · 30)
22Assists28
22Turnoverslower is better16
17Points off turnovers27
48Points in the paint52
17Fast-break points16
16Second-chance points11
53Bench points63
9Biggest lead10

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Washington Wizards
Anthony DavisPointsAnthony Davis17 min · 16 pts · 7 reb · 2 ast · -616
Deandre AytonReboundsDeandre Ayton17 min · 4 pts · 10 reb · 1 ast · +110
Kyshawn GeorgeAssistsKyshawn George22 min · 12 pts · 7 reb · 5 ast · -25
New York Knicks
Josh HartPointsJosh Hart21 min · 13 pts · 6 reb · 3 ast · -213
Andre DrummondReboundsAndre Drummond20 min · 8 pts · 9 reb · 4 ast · +19
Andre DrummondAssistsAndre Drummond20 min · 8 pts · 9 reb · 4 ast · +14
Head to head · games that counted

Knicks lead 3-0

Wizards vs Knicks: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Wizards Erase Knicks' Fourth-Quarter Deficit, Win 111-109 at MSG

The Wizards beat the Knicks 111-109 in a preseason game at Madison Square Garden, outscoring New York 30-25 in the fourth quarter to flip a three-point deficit into a win. It was a back-and-forth exhibition with 12 lead changes and neither bench unit settling the issue, so there is nothing at stake in the standings — just an early look at both rosters' depth.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 13 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightFourth quarter flips itWashington trailed 63-57 after two quarters and 84-81 entering the fourth, with New York ahead by as many as three.

Washington trailed 63-57 after two quarters and 84-81 entering the fourth, with New York ahead by as many as three. The Wizards then won the final period 30-25 to close it out 111-109. Both teams scored in bunches all night — Washington posted 30, 27, 24 and 30 across the four quarters, New York answered with 29, 34, 21 and 25 — and the lead changed hands 12 times with neither team's biggest lead topping 10 points. The game was tied or within a possession for long stretches before Washington's final push decided it.

02Davis and Young lead the wayAnthony Davis led all scorers with 16 points on 6-of-11 shooting, adding 7 rebounds in just 16.8 minutes.

Anthony Davis led all scorers with 16 points on 6-of-11 shooting, adding 7 rebounds in just 16.8 minutes. Trae Young scored 15 with 4 assists and 2 steals. Off the Wizards' bench, Justin Champagnie added 12 points on 3-of-5 shooting, and Bub Carrington chipped in 11. Kyshawn George posted a well-rounded 12 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists. For the Knicks, Josh Hart (13 points, 6 rebounds), Landry Shamet (13 points, 3-of-4 on threes off the bench) and Jalen Brunson (13 points) shared the scoring load, with OG Anunoby adding 10.

03Won on the glass and from deepNew York outscored Washington in the paint 52-48 and won the bench-points battle 63-53, but the Wizards still found…

New York outscored Washington in the paint 52-48 and won the bench-points battle 63-53, but the Wizards still found a way. Washington out-rebounded the Knicks 66-51 and shot better from three on fewer attempts, going 13-of-33 compared to New York's 11-of-38. The Knicks forced more value out of Washington's mistakes — scoring 27 points off the Wizards' 22 turnovers, well above the 17 points off turnovers Washington managed against New York's 15 giveaways — but the rebounding gap and the hot three-point shooting were enough to offset that advantage.

04Takeaways for both sidesThis was a preseason game, so it carries no weight in the standings for either team.

This was a preseason game, so it carries no weight in the standings for either team. For Washington, the rebounding margin stands out — 66 boards to 51 — along with efficient bench scoring from Champagnie and Carrington and four steals from AJ Dybantsa. For New York, the concern is turnovers: 15 giveaways is a reasonable number, but letting a team shoot 13-of-33 from three while winning the paint and bench scoring battles and still losing shows there is tightening up to do before the games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Wizards won 111-109 over the Knicks at Madison Square Garden.

Who led the scoring?

Anthony Davis led all scorers with 16 points for Washington. Josh Hart, Landry Shamet and Jalen Brunson each had 13 for New York.

Anthony DavisA-
Best on the floorAnthony DavisWizards16PTS7REB6-11FG

16 points and 7 rebounds on 6-of-11 shooting in just 16.8 minutes.

Trae YoungB+
Trae YoungWizards15PTS4AST4-7FG

15 points, 4 assists and 2 steals while running the offense.

Justin ChampagnieB+
Justin ChampagnieWizards12PTS3REB3-5FG

12 points off the bench on 3-of-5 shooting in 18.7 minutes.

Kyshawn GeorgeB
Kyshawn GeorgeWizards12PTS7REB5AST5-11FG

12 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists, though he had 4 turnovers.

Josh HartB+
Josh HartKnicks13PTS6REB3AST5-8FG

13 points and 6 rebounds on efficient 5-of-8 shooting.

Landry ShametB+
Landry ShametKnicks13PTS4REB4-7FG

13 points off the bench, going 3-of-4 from three.

Jalen BrunsonC+
Jalen BrunsonKnicks13PTS3AST6-12FG

13 points but just 1-of-6 from three on 20.1 minutes.

8C+
OG AnunobyKnicks10PTS5REB3-6FG

10 points on 3-of-6 shooting with 5 rebounds.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:18 · NBA · 13 d ago

WIZARDS at KNICKS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 8, 2026

Highlights2:00 · Washington Wizards · 13 d ago

Wizards at Knicks Highlights | AJ Dybantsa's Preseason Debut

Highlights1:53 · Washington Wizards · 13 d ago

Kyshawn George Highlights vs. New York Knicks | 10.8.26

Washington Wizards

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
AJ Dybantsa231122405-110-31-3-2
Kyshawn George221275015-112-40-0-2
Trae Young171504204-73-64-6+1
Deandre Ayton174101102-20-00-0+1
Anthony DavisTop scorer171672016-112-32-2-6
Bench
Felix Okpara20761003-70-01-2+2
Bilal Coulibaly19251001-70-30-0-8
Will Riley19241101-40-10-0+7
Justin Champagnie191230223-51-25-6+9
Tre Johnson18510002-61-30-0-8
Bub Carrington171131103-62-43-4+4
Tre Mann16654002-61-31-2+12
Reece Beekman6000000-00-00-0-3
Chris Livingston6500002-21-10-0-3
Anthony Gill4300001-10-01-2+6

New York Knicks

17 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Josh HartTop scorer211363115-81-32-2-2
Jalen Brunson201303106-121-60-1-1
Mikal Bridges20213011-60-20-0-1
OG Anunoby191051113-60-24-5-2
Karl-Anthony Towns19873102-71-33-4-2
Bench
Andre Drummond20894202-60-14-6+1
Landry Shamet161340004-73-42-2+4
Miles McBride16620002-71-51-1+5
Jose Alvarado14621102-70-32-2-5
Mohamed Diawara13023000-10-00-0+5
Pacome Dadiet12550102-81-30-0-8
Tyler Kolek10213101-40-10-0-1
Bruce Brown10411002-30-00-0-3
Jordan Clarkson9700003-51-10-0-5
James Wiseman9410022-30-00-0-1
Jaden Akins6511002-31-20-0+3
Tyler Nickel6302101-21-20-0+3