Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 10 · Preseason
DetroitPistons1-0 · away
DET
108
Final
OT
WAS
114
Q1Q2Q3Q4OTT
DET2030282010108
WAS4016241816114
WashingtonWizards0-0 · home

Detroit Pistons at Washington Wizards: Pistons 108, Wizards 114

Capital One Arena, Washington
Final score

Final: Detroit Pistons 108, Washington Wizards 114, Saturday, October 10 at Capital One Arena.

How it happened · 695 plays · updated 12:36 AM ET

Back and forth · Wizards led by 20

10lead changes
7ties
20WAS biggest lead
7DET biggest lead
12-0DET best run
The river of the game
OT 0:00108–114WAS +6DET 0% · WAS 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
WAS 11-0DET 12-0DET 8-0WAS 8-0+20+20DET aheadWAS aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4OT
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q4 8:53+20%DETC. Lanier 24' 3PT running (3 PTS) (E. Harkless 2 AST)87-82
Q4 2:48+38%WASJ. Champagnie 25' 3PT (7 PTS) (R. Beekman 1 AST)94-95
Q4 0:11+39%DETI. Jones reverse DUNK (8 PTS) (E. Okorie 4 AST)98-98
OT 0:23+20%WASC. Livingston cutting DUNK (4 PTS) (F. Okpara 1 AST)108-112
Runsunanswered points
WAS 11-0Q1 3:10 → Q1 1:3116-23 → 16-34
DET 12-0Q2 11:25 → Q2 9:0120-40 → 32-40
DET 8-0Q2 1:27 → Q3 11:1347-56 → 55-56
WAS 8-0Q4 3:52 → Q4 2:4894-87 → 94-95
⏸ DET called time at Q1 2:12 (16-31) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ WAS called time at Q2 9:32 (29-40) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ DET called time at Q4 2:28 (94-95) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ DET called time at Q4 1:56 (94-95) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
WASChris LivingstonFelix OkparaJustin ChampagnieReece BeekmanWill Riley
DETBrice WilliamsChaz LanierEbuka OkorieIsaac JonesJohn Ukomadu
The last plays
  1. OT 0:00Game End108-114
  2. OT 0:04WASF. Okpara reverse Layup (8 PTS) (J. Champagnie 1 AST)108-114
  3. OT 0:10WASF. Okpara STEAL (2 STL)108-112
  4. OT 0:10DETE. Okorie lost ball TURNOVER (3 TO)108-112
  5. OT 0:23WASC. Livingston cutting DUNK (4 PTS) (F. Okpara 1 AST)108-112
  6. OT 0:41DETE. Okorie driving Layup (14 PTS)108-110
  7. OT 0:56WASJ. Champagnie putback DUNK (12 PTS)106-110
  8. OT 1:00WASJ. Champagnie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)106-108
  9. OT 1:00WASMISS R. Beekman 24' 3PT106-108
  10. OT 1:17DETC. Lanier lost ball out-of-bounds TURNOVER (2 TO)106-108
  11. OT 1:23WASW. Riley Free Throw 2 of 2 (15 PTS)106-108
  12. OT 1:23WASW. Riley Free Throw 1 of 2 (14 PTS)106-107
  13. OT 1:23DETE. Okorie personal FOUL (4 PF) (Riley 2 FT)106-106
  14. OT 1:30WASC. Livingston REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)106-106
  15. OT 1:30WASMISS C. Livingston cutting Layup106-106
Every shot
Pistons39/106 FG · 37%
Paint25/5050%
Mid-range2/825%
Three12/4825%
Wizards33/71 FG · 46%
Paint18/2475%
Mid-range5/1533%
Three10/3231%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Pistons
Official box score

Team comparison

Wizards
36.8% · 39-106Field goalsmade-att46.5% · 33-71
25.0% · 12-48Three-pointersmade-att31.3% · 10-32
72.0% · 18-25Free throwsmade-att74.5% · 38-51
64 (23 · 27)Reboundsoff · def61 (9 · 40)
30Assists25
23Turnoverslower is better29
26Points off turnovers24
48Points in the paint36
9Fast-break points23
17Second-chance points12
69Bench points66
7Biggest lead20

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Detroit Pistons
23PointsEbuka Okorie27 min · 14 pts · 1 reb · 6 ast · -314
Tolu SmithReboundsTolu Smith16 min · 6 pts · 13 reb · 2 ast · +213
23AssistsEbuka Okorie27 min · 14 pts · 1 reb · 6 ast · -36
Washington Wizards
Will RileyPointsWill Riley24 min · 15 pts · 4 reb · 3 ast · +415
Anthony DavisReboundsAnthony Davis23 min · 10 pts · 11 reb · 4 ast · +511
Trae YoungAssistsTrae Young23 min · 2 pts · 2 reb · 8 ast · +08
Head to head · games that counted

Pistons lead 3-1

Pistons vs Wizards: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Wizards Survive Pistons' 20-Point Comeback Bid, Win in Overtime

The Washington Wizards beat the Detroit Pistons 114-108 in overtime at Capital One Arena, holding on after blowing nearly all of a 20-point first-quarter lead. Washington's bench, led by Will Riley and Tre Johnson with 15 points apiece, outlasted a Detroit rally fueled by Ebuka Okorie and Paul Reed. It's a preseason game, so nothing in the standings changes, but both teams got an extended look at their depth pieces.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 11 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightPistons Erase 20-Point Hole, Wizards Hold On in OTWashington raced out to a 40-20 lead after the first quarter, its biggest lead of the night at 20 points.

Washington raced out to a 40-20 lead after the first quarter, its biggest lead of the night at 20 points. Detroit answered by outscoring the Wizards 30-16 in the second quarter and 28-24 in the third, pulling the score to 78-80 entering the fourth. The Pistons then matched Washington 20-18 in the final period to force overtime tied at 98-98. In the extra session the Wizards finished the job, outscoring Detroit 16-10 to escape with a 114-108 win despite blowing most of their early cushion.

02Bench Scorers Carry Both SidesNeither team got a 20-point game, a sign of deep preseason rotations.

Neither team got a 20-point game, a sign of deep preseason rotations. Washington's reserves outproduced its starters: Will Riley scored 15 points on a perfect 8-of-8 at the line and Tre Johnson added 15 on 4-of-6 three-point shooting, both off the bench. Starter Kyshawn George matched them with 14 points and 3 blocks, also going 8-for-8 from the line. For Detroit, Ebuka Okorie led all scorers off the bench with 14 points, and Paul Reed added 11 points and 9 rebounds. Anthony Davis managed only 10 points on 3-of-8 shooting but grabbed 11 rebounds for Washington.

03Washington's Line and Paint Edge Outweighs Detroit's BoardsDetroit controlled the possession numbers, out-rebounding Washington 64-61, out-assisting the Wizards 30-25, and…

Detroit controlled the possession numbers, out-rebounding Washington 64-61, out-assisting the Wizards 30-25, and winning the paint 48-36. But Washington shot better overall, 46.5% to 36.8%, got to the free-throw line far more often, 51 attempts to 25, and converted 38 of those, while running for 23 fast-break points against Detroit's 9. The Wizards also blocked 10 shots to Detroit's 2. Detroit forced more turnovers with 16 steals to Washington's 10, and Washington actually turned it over more, 27 to 20, but those extra Pistons live-ball chances were not enough to offset Washington's work at the rim and the line.

04What It MeansThis was a preseason game, so no standings shifted, but both rosters got a long look at their depth.

This was a preseason game, so no standings shifted, but both rosters got a long look at their depth. Washington leaned on Riley, Johnson and George to answer every Detroit push, a useful sign for a bench the Wizards will need all season. Detroit's response from Reed, Okorie and Tolu Smith, who added 6 points and 13 rebounds, showed fight after falling behind by 20, even if Isaiah Joe's 2-of-11 shooting night is a rough one to shake off before games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Washington Wizards beat the Detroit Pistons 114-108 in overtime.

Who led the scoring?

Will Riley and Tre Johnson each scored 15 points for Washington off the bench; Ebuka Okorie led Detroit with 14 points, matched by Kyshawn George for Washington among starters.

How did the game go to overtime?

Detroit erased a 20-point first-quarter deficit, tying the score at 98-98 after four quarters before Washington won the extra period 16-10.

Will RileyA
Best on the floorWill RileyWizards15PTS4REB3AST3-7FG

15 points off the bench on 3-of-7 shooting with a perfect 8-of-8 at the free-throw line.

Tre JohnsonA-
Tre JohnsonWizards15PTS5-9FG

15 points off the bench, hitting 4 of 6 from three.

Kyshawn GeorgeA-
Kyshawn GeorgeWizards14PTS3REB3BLK3-4FG

14 points, 3 blocks and a perfect 8-of-8 from the free-throw line.

Anthony DavisB
Anthony DavisWizards10PTS11REB4AST3-8FG

10 points and 11 rebounds, but only 3-of-8 shooting with 5 turnovers.

23B+
Ebuka OkoriePistons14PTS6AST6-15FG

Led Detroit with 14 points off the bench on 6-of-15 shooting.

Paul ReedB+
Paul ReedPistons11PTS9REB3AST4-8FG

11 points and 9 rebounds on efficient 4-of-8 shooting.

Tolu SmithB-
Tolu SmithPistons6PTS13REB2-5FG

6 points but 13 rebounds off the bench.

Isaiah JoeD
Isaiah JoePistons5PTS2-11FG

Shot just 2-of-11, missing all seven three-point attempts.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:30 · NBA · 11 d ago

PISTONS at WIZARDS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 10, 2026

Highlights2:29 · Detroit Pistons · 11 d ago

Overtime Loss | Detroit Pistons vs. Washington Wizards Highlights | 10.10.26

Highlights1:29 · Washington Wizards · 11 d ago

Tre Johnson drops 15 points in win vs Detroit Pistons

Detroit Pistons

17 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Paul Reed211193204-80-03-40
Duncan Robinson191224004-92-62-3+4
Daniss Jenkins181204004-63-51-2+2
John Collins17220001-50-30-0-5
Ausar Thompson15212311-70-10-0-17
Bench
Ebuka OkorieTop scorer271416106-150-42-2-3
Kevin Huerter181123103-73-62-2+2
Isaiah Joe17521012-110-71-1-6
Chaz Lanier17900003-83-60-0-4
Tolu Smith166132102-50-02-2+2
Isaac Jones15820104-60-00-1-6
Javonte Green14761202-41-32-2+17
Elijah Harkless13143300-30-11-2-8
Ronald Holland II13830003-70-22-4-13
Brice Williams11021200-10-10-00
Taurean Prince8010000-30-20-0+11
John Ukomadu6000000-10-10-0-6

Washington Wizards

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
AJ Dybantsa231472104-100-26-10-2
Trae Young23228001-40-20-00
Kyshawn George231430133-40-18-8+2
Anthony Davis2310114123-80-14-6+5
Alex Sarr20810013-51-31-2-6
Bench
Will RileyTop scorer241543113-71-38-8+4
Bilal Coulibaly20341100-00-03-4-12
Tre Johnson191521005-94-61-1+2
Bub Carrington18501012-81-60-0-4
Felix Okpara17851223-31-11-2+4
Justin Champagnie171231304-82-62-4+4
Deandre Ayton15461000-10-04-6+9
Chris Livingston11410002-30-00-0+12
Reece Beekman11002000-10-10-0+12