Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 14 · Preseason
DetroitPistons1-0 · away
DET
128
Final
MIN
106
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
DET29363231128
MIN38202424106
MinnesotaTimberwolves0-0 · home

Detroit Pistons at Minnesota Timberwolves: Pistons 128, Timberwolves 106

Target Center, Minneapolis
Final score

Final: Detroit Pistons 128, Minnesota Timberwolves 106, Wednesday, October 14 at Target Center.

How it happened · 599 plays · updated 12:37 AM ET

Comeback · Pistons led by 26

12lead changes
7ties
26DET biggest lead
10MIN biggest lead
10-0DET best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00128–106DET +22DET 100% · MIN 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
DET 9-0DET 10-0+30+30DET aheadMIN aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 5:24+10%DETD. Robinson 3PT running (7 PTS)45-48
Q2 1:55+13%DETD. Robinson 3PT (10 PTS) (C. Cunningham 7 AST)56-56
Q3 11:27+12%DETD. Robinson 3PT pullup (13 PTS) (P. Reed 1 AST)68-60
Q3 9:32+11%MINJ. Kuminga 3PT (14 PTS) (A. Edwards 3 AST)71-65
Runsunanswered points
DET 9-0Q2 5:50 → Q2 4:2140-48 → 49-48
DET 10-0Q2 1:55 → Q2 0:3453-56 → 63-56
⏸ MIN called time at Q3 4:18 (86-72) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MINCody WilliamsJaylen ClarkKJ MartinNorchad OmierZyon Pullin
DETEbuka OkorieElijah HarklessIsaac JonesJohn UkomaduUgonna Onyenso
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End128-106
  2. Q4 0:01DETI. Jones REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)128-106
  3. Q4 0:01DETI. Jones BLOCK (1 BLK)128-106
  4. Q4 0:01MINMISS C. Williams running DUNK - blocked128-106
  5. Q4 0:08MINN. Omier REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)128-106
  6. Q4 0:08DETMISS E. Harkless 12' pullup Shot128-106
  7. Q4 0:34DETU. Onyenso REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)128-106
  8. Q4 0:34MINMISS Z. Pullin 24' 3PT128-106
  9. Q4 0:41MINN. Omier REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)128-106
  10. Q4 0:41MINMISS Z. Pullin 13' step back Shot128-106
  11. Q4 0:48DETE. Okorie driving Layup (6 PTS)128-106
  12. Q4 0:54MINC. Williams Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)126-106
  13. Q4 0:54MINC. Williams Free Throw 1 of 2 (2 PTS)126-105
  14. Q4 0:54DETJ. Ukomadu shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Williams 2 FT)126-104
  15. Q4 1:05MINN. Omier REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)126-104
Every shot
Pistons45/79 FG · 57%
Paint32/4867%
Mid-range2/633%
Three11/2544%
Timberwolves29/76 FG · 38%
Paint15/3543%
Mid-range3/743%
Three11/3432%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Pistons
Official box score

Team comparison

Timberwolves
57.0% · 45-79Field goalsmade-att38.2% · 29-76
44.0% · 11-25Three-pointersmade-att32.4% · 11-34
81.8% · 27-33Free throwsmade-att84.1% · 37-44
51 (10 · 35)Reboundsoff · def43 (11 · 23)
33Assists23
20Turnoverslower is better20
22Points off turnovers22
64Points in the paint30
20Fast-break points15
11Second-chance points14
60Bench points47
26Biggest lead10

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Detroit Pistons
0PointsJalen Duren15 min · 24 pts · 3 reb · 1 ast · +224
55ReboundsDuncan Robinson24 min · 15 pts · 6 reb · 1 ast · +206
Cade CunninghamAssistsCade Cunningham25 min · 14 pts · 2 reb · 9 ast · +119
Minnesota Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsPointsAnthony Edwards28 min · 20 pts · 0 reb · 3 ast · -1520
19ReboundsJoan Beringer18 min · 10 pts · 7 reb · 0 ast · -147
LaMelo BallAssistsLaMelo Ball18 min · 3 pts · 2 reb · 6 ast · -46
Head to head · games that counted

Pistons lead 2-0

Pistons vs Timberwolves: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Duren's 24 and a 64-30 paint gap sink Wolves in preseason rout

The Pistons overturned an early 9-point hole to beat the Timberwolves 128-106 in a preseason game at Target Center. Detroit shot 57.0% from the field and outscored Minnesota 64-30 in the paint, while 60 bench points sealed the final margin. It's a preseason result, so no standings impact.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 4 d ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightMinnesota's fast start didn't holdThe Timberwolves opened with a 38-29 first quarter, hitting shots early before cooling off.

The Timberwolves opened with a 38-29 first quarter, hitting shots early before cooling off. Detroit answered with a 36-20 second quarter to turn a 9-point deficit into a 65-58 lead at the half. The Pistons kept pulling away with a 32-24 third quarter for a 97-82 edge, then closed it out 31-24 in the fourth. Detroit built a 26-point lead at its biggest, while Minnesota's largest lead was only 10. Twelve lead changes came almost entirely in the opening frame.

02Duren and the bench carried DetroitJalen Duren led all scorers with 24 points on 8-of-9 shooting and 8-of-8 free throws in just 15.1 minutes.

Jalen Duren led all scorers with 24 points on 8-of-9 shooting and 8-of-8 free throws in just 15.1 minutes. Duncan Robinson added 15 points on 4-of-5 from three, and Cade Cunningham ran the offense with 14 points and 9 assists, though he also had 5 turnovers. Isaiah Joe scored 14 off the bench and John Collins added 11 on 4-of-5 shooting. Detroit's reserves combined for 60 points, well above Minnesota's bench total of 47.

03Won in the paint, despite turning it overDetroit shot 57.0% from the field (45-of-79) against Minnesota's 38.2% (29-of-76), and the biggest gap was inside:…

Detroit shot 57.0% from the field (45-of-79) against Minnesota's 38.2% (29-of-76), and the biggest gap was inside: 64 paint points for the Pistons against just 30 for the Timberwolves. Detroit also ran for 20 fast-break points to Minnesota's 15. Both teams turned it over 20 times and scored 22 points off turnovers apiece, and both had 11 steals, so the difference came down to shot quality and the paint, not ball security.

04Edwards scored but the efficiency wasn't thereAnthony Edwards led Minnesota with 20 points but needed 15 shots to get there, going 5-of-15 from the field and…

Anthony Edwards led Minnesota with 20 points but needed 15 shots to get there, going 5-of-15 from the field and finishing a team-worst minus-15. Jonathan Kuminga was Minnesota's most efficient scorer with 16 points on 5-of-6 shooting and 2-of-3 from three. Jaden McDaniels added 12 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists. Minnesota made up some ground at the free-throw line, going 37-of-44, well ahead of Detroit's 27-of-33.

05What it meansThis was a preseason game, so it has no bearing on the regular-season standings; both teams start the year 0-0.

This was a preseason game, so it has no bearing on the regular-season standings; both teams start the year 0-0. For Detroit, the paint dominance and bench scoring were the clearest positives. For Minnesota, the second-quarter collapse and the 64-30 paint deficit are the numbers to clean up before the games count.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Pistons beat the Timberwolves 128-106 at Target Center in Minneapolis.

Who led the scoring?

Jalen Duren led all scorers with 24 points for Detroit; Anthony Edwards topped Minnesota with 20.

0A+
Best on the floorJalen DurenPistons24PTS3REB8-9FG

24 points on 8-of-9 shooting and a perfect 8-of-8 from the line in only 15.1 minutes.

55A-
Duncan RobinsonPistons15PTS6REB5-8FG

15 points on 4-of-5 from three and a team-high plus-20.

Cade CunninghamB+
Cade CunninghamPistons14PTS9AST5-11FG

14 points and 9 assists, though 5 turnovers took some shine off it.

Isaiah JoeB+
Isaiah JoePistons14PTS4-10FG

14 points off the bench despite going just 4-of-10 from the field.

Jonathan KumingaB
Jonathan KumingaTimberwolves16PTS4REB3AST5-6FG

16 points on an efficient 5-of-6 shooting with 2-of-3 from three.

Jaden McDanielsB-
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolves12PTS6REB3AST2-6FG

12 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists, but only 2-of-6 from the field.

Anthony EdwardsC+
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves20PTS3AST5-15FG

Scored 20 but needed 15 shots and finished a team-worst minus-15.

Ayo DosunmuC
Ayo DosunmuTimberwolves10PTS3-8FG

10 points off the bench but a team-worst minus-18 on the night.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:12 · NBA · 7 d ago

PISTONS at TIMBERWOLVES | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 14, 2026

Highlights2:30 · Detroit Pistons · 7 d ago

Win on the Road | Detroit Pistons vs. Minnesota Timberwolves Highlights | 10.14.26

Highlights1:37 · Minnesota Timberwolves · 7 d ago

Anthony Edwards Got In His Bad With 20 Points Vs The Detroit Pistons | 10.14.26

Detroit Pistons

17 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cade Cunningham251429105-112-42-2+11
Duncan Robinson241561005-84-51-2+20
Ausar Thompson21444101-10-02-2+10
John Collins201130204-50-13-4+15
Jalen DurenTop scorer152431218-90-18-8+2
Bench
Isaiah Joe201412004-101-55-7+12
Kevin Huerter17324101-51-40-0+8
Paul Reed16732122-40-03-3+10
Daniss Jenkins16634012-51-11-2+13
Ronald Holland II15931004-60-01-1+4
Tolu Smith10662013-40-00-0+12
Ugonna Onyenso7041000-00-00-0-2
Ebuka Okorie7602103-50-10-0-2
Elijah Harkless7000000-20-00-0-2
John Ukomadu7610002-32-30-0-2
Isaac Jones7130010-00-01-2-2
Javonte Green6210201-10-00-0+3

Minnesota Timberwolves

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Anthony EdwardsTop scorer282003205-151-59-9-15
Jaden McDaniels231263212-61-27-7-5
Rudy Gobert22841003-40-02-2-4
Jonathan Kuminga221643105-62-34-5-4
LaMelo Ball18326001-51-40-0-4
Bench
Ayo Dosunmu241010113-81-33-4-18
Terrence Shannon Jr18511101-41-22-2-12
Joan Beringer181070113-40-04-4-14
Trey Lyles15500012-41-30-0-19
Bones Hyland15203001-50-30-0-13
Cody Williams8300000-30-23-4-4
Jaylen Clark8610102-42-40-0-4
Norchad Omier7051000-30-10-1+2
Zyon Pullin7411101-41-21-2+2
KJ Martin7221100-10-02-4+2