Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
MinnesotaTimberwolves0-0 · away
MIN
116
Final
CHI
133
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MIN28322828116
CHI33343135133
ChicagoBulls0-0 · home

Minnesota Timberwolves at Chicago Bulls: Timberwolves 116, Bulls 133

United Center, Chicago
Final score

Final: Minnesota Timberwolves 116, Chicago Bulls 133, Friday, October 16 at United Center.

How it happened · 615 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Blowout · Bulls led by 21

6lead changes
9ties
21CHI biggest lead
4MIN biggest lead
8-0MIN best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00116–133CHI +17MIN 0% · CHI 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
MIN 8-0CHI 8-0CHI 8-0+25+25MIN aheadCHI aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 6:04+12%MINI. Evans 26' 3PT (6 PTS) (T. Shannon Jr 4 AST)45-45
Q2 5:56+12%CHIL. Miller 24' 3PT (5 PTS) (T. Jones 2 AST)45-48
Q2 5:40+12%MINI. Evans 28' 3PT (9 PTS) (N. Omier 1 AST)48-48
Q2 3:03+13%CHIC. Wilson 24' 3PT (11 PTS) (J. Smith 3 AST)54-57
Runsunanswered points
MIN 8-0Q2 8:57 → Q2 6:4334-43 → 42-43
CHI 8-0Q2 2:11 → Q2 1:0656-59 → 56-67
CHI 8-0Q4 3:51 → Q4 2:20105-118 → 105-126
⏸ CHI called time at Q2 6:42 (42-43) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ CHI called time at Q2 6:28 (42-43) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ MIN called time at Q4 10:20 (91-105) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ MIN called time at Q4 7:49 (96-114) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
CHIDrew PetersonJalen BridgesJaylin SellersJordan HawkinsOrlando Robinson
MINAntonio ReevesDrew TimmeIsaiah EvansKJ MartinZyon Pullin
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End116-133
  2. Q4 0:00CHICHI shot clock Team TURNOVER116-133
  3. Q4 0:24MIND. Timme 26' 3PT (18 PTS) (Z. Pullin 10 AST)116-133
  4. Q4 0:36CHID. Peterson 29' 3PT (7 PTS) (O. Robinson 2 AST)113-133
  5. Q4 0:52MINK. Martin driving Layup (9 PTS) (Z. Pullin 9 AST)113-130
  6. Q4 0:56CHID. Peterson driving Layup (4 PTS)111-130
  7. Q4 1:08MINI. Evans driving Layup (21 PTS) (D. Timme 3 AST)111-128
  8. Q4 1:24CHIO. Robinson cutting DUNK (9 PTS) (J. Sellers 2 AST)109-128
  9. Q4 1:35MINA. Reeves driving Layup (4 PTS) (Z. Pullin 8 AST)109-126
  10. Q4 1:56CHIO. Robinson offensive foul TURNOVER (3 TO)107-126
  11. Q4 1:56CHIO. Robinson off-the-ball offensive FOUL (2 PF)107-126
  12. Q4 2:02CHID. Peterson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)107-126
  13. Q4 2:02MINMISS D. Timme Free Throw 1 of 1107-126
  14. Q4 2:02CHID. Peterson shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Timme 1 FT)107-126
  15. Q4 2:02MIND. Timme driving Layup (15 PTS)107-126
Every shot
Timberwolves39/87 FG · 45%
Paint28/5155%
Mid-range1/250%
Three10/3429%
Bulls50/97 FG · 52%
Paint38/5273%
Mid-range0/90%
Three12/3633%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Timberwolves
Official box score

Team comparison

Bulls
44.8% · 39-87Field goalsmade-att51.5% · 50-97
29.4% · 10-34Three-pointersmade-att33.3% · 12-36
70.0% · 28-40Free throwsmade-att84.0% · 21-25
48 (12 · 25)Reboundsoff · def63 (17 · 37)
23Assists34
11Turnoverslower is better17
22Points off turnovers23
56Points in the paint76
10Fast-break points16
10Second-chance points25
52Bench points77
4Biggest lead21

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Minnesota Timberwolves
Isaiah EvansPointsIsaiah Evans30 min · 21 pts · 2 reb · 3 ast · -1021
Jaylen ClarkReboundsJaylen Clark30 min · 18 pts · 7 reb · 0 ast · -57
Zyon PullinAssistsZyon Pullin38 min · 14 pts · 3 reb · 10 ast · -910
Chicago Bulls
8PointsCaleb Wilson23 min · 16 pts · 7 reb · 4 ast · +1216
8ReboundsCaleb Wilson23 min · 16 pts · 7 reb · 4 ast · +127
Tre JonesAssistsTre Jones14 min · 8 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · +25
Head to head · games that counted

Series tied 1-1

Timberwolves vs Bulls: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Bulls' bench explosion buries Timberwolves 133-116 in preseason

The Bulls beat the Timberwolves 133-116 at United Center on Oct. 16, leading from the opening quarter and stretching the gap to 21 points. It's a preseason game, so it has no bearing on the standings (both teams 0-0), but Chicago's bench outscored Minnesota's 77-52 in a lopsided tune-up.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 4 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightChicago never let goThe Bulls led 33-28 after one quarter and kept adding to it: 67-60 at the half, 98-88 through three, 133-116 at the…

The Bulls led 33-28 after one quarter and kept adding to it: 67-60 at the half, 98-88 through three, 133-116 at the final buzzer. Each team had six lead changes, but Chicago's biggest lead was 21 points, compared to Minnesota's high of just 4. The Bulls shot 51.5% from the field against Minnesota's 44.8%, and that efficiency gap let them control the game from the first quarter on, even as the Timberwolves matched them in scoring bursts of their own, including a 32-point second quarter.

02Evans and Timme carry Minnesota's benchIsaiah Evans led all scorers with 21 points off Minnesota's bench, going 6/13 from the field and 5/10 from three.

Isaiah Evans led all scorers with 21 points off Minnesota's bench, going 6/13 from the field and 5/10 from three. Drew Timme added 18 points and 7 rebounds, and Jaylen Clark matched him with 18 points, 7 rebounds and 3 steals as a starter. For Chicago, Caleb Wilson posted 16 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 blocks, Matas Buzelis scored 14 on 5/9 shooting, and Jordan Hawkins added 14 off the bench, hitting 4 of 5 three-pointers.

03Won in the paint and off the benchThe Bulls outscored the Timberwolves in the paint 76-56 and out-rebounded them 63-48.

The Bulls outscored the Timberwolves in the paint 76-56 and out-rebounded them 63-48. Chicago's bench scored 77 points to Minnesota's 52, and the Bulls blocked 10 shots to Minnesota's 2. Assists told the same story: 34 for Chicago to 23 for Minnesota. The Timberwolves actually committed fewer turnovers (11 to Chicago's 15) and nearly matched the Bulls in points off turnovers (22 to 23), but it wasn't enough to offset the deficits in the paint, on the glass and on the bench.

04What it means for each teamThis was a preseason game, so it carries no standings weight for either side, both sitting at 0-0.

This was a preseason game, so it carries no standings weight for either side, both sitting at 0-0. For the Bulls, the depth shown by Hawkins, Wilson, Buzelis and a 77-point bench performance is an encouraging sign heading into the regular season. For the Timberwolves, the loss exposes paint defense and rebounding as areas to tighten before games start counting, even with strong individual bench scoring from Evans and Timme.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Chicago Bulls beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 133-116 at United Center on Oct. 16, 2026, in a preseason game.

Who led the scoring?

Isaiah Evans led all scorers with 21 points off Minnesota's bench, followed by Drew Timme and Jaylen Clark with 18 points apiece for the Timberwolves, and Caleb Wilson with 16 for the Bulls.

Isaiah EvansA-
Best on the floorIsaiah EvansTimberwolves21PTS3AST6-13FG

Led all scorers with 21 points off the bench on efficient 6/13, 5/10 from three shooting.

8A-
Caleb WilsonBulls16PTS7REB4AST7-15FG

Filled the stat sheet with 16 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 blocks in a plus-12 showing.

Matas BuzelisA-
Matas BuzelisBulls14PTS6REB5-9FG

Scored 14 points on 5/9 shooting in just 19 minutes, finishing plus-14.

17B+
Drew TimmeTimberwolves18PTS7REB3AST7-12FG

Produced 18 points and 7 rebounds off the bench despite the lopsided result.

15B+
Jordan HawkinsBulls14PTS3REB3AST5-9FG

Added 14 points off the bench, knocking down 4 of 5 three-point attempts.

Jaylen ClarkB
Jaylen ClarkTimberwolves18PTS7REB3STL6-12FG

Scored 18 points with 7 rebounds and 3 steals as a starter.

Josh GiddeyB
Josh GiddeyBulls12PTS4REB4AST4-10FG

Chipped in 12 points, 4 rebounds and 4 assists but shot just 4/10 from the field.

Zyon PullinB-
Zyon PullinTimberwolves14PTS3REB10AST3-9FG

Dished 10 assists and scored 14 points but shot only 3/9 from the field in a team-worst minus-9.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights17:05 · NBA · 5 d ago

TIMBERWOLVES at BULLS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Highlights2:00 · Minnesota Timberwolves · 5 d ago

Minnesota Timberwolves Come Up Short Vs The Chicago Bulls 133-116 | 10.16.26

Highlights1:43 · Minnesota Timberwolves · 5 d ago

Isaiah Evans Was Hot From Deep Vs The Chicago Bulls | 10.16.26

Minnesota Timberwolves

10 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Zyon Pullin3814310103-90-38-10-9
Jaylen Clark301870316-123-83-6-5
Cody Williams271530006-111-62-4-7
Joan Beringer251160014-120-03-4-5
Terrence Shannon Jr16604002-50-22-2-3
Bench
Isaiah EvansTop scorer302123006-135-104-4-10
Drew Timme271873107-121-33-5-8
KJ Martin22930003-50-03-5-21
Antonio Reeves17421002-40-20-0-13
Norchad Omier10042100-40-00-0-4

Chicago Bulls

16 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Caleb WilsonTop scorer231674027-152-50-0+12
Josh Giddey201244014-101-53-3+8
Matas Buzelis191461015-90-34-5+14
Norman Powell15942103-72-41-1+11
Jalen Smith13553102-50-31-1+8
Bench
Leonard Miller211263023-71-35-60
Dailyn Swain21740003-50-11-1-2
Jordan Hawkins191433215-94-50-0+8
Noa Essengue15531002-40-11-2+2
Orlando Robinson14942023-30-03-4+9
Tre Jones14825004-60-00-0+2
Patrick Williams13721102-41-22-2+6
Jaylin Sellers12622113-50-10-0+10
Buddy Hield9201001-40-20-0-4
Drew Peterson8712203-31-10-0-1
Jalen Bridges5010000-10-00-0+2