Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 14 · Preseason
ChicagoBulls0-0 · away
CHI
125
Final
MIL
104
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
CHI24384023125
MIL15243926104
MilwaukeeBucks0-0 · home

Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks: Bulls 125, Bucks 104

Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee
Final score

Final: Chicago Bulls 125, Milwaukee Bucks 104, Wednesday, October 14 at Fiserv Forum.

How it happened · 674 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Blowout · Bulls led by 34

2lead changes
0ties
34CHI biggest lead
1MIL biggest lead
10-0MIL best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00125–104CHI +21CHI 100% · MIL 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
CHI 9-0MIL 10-0CHI 10-0CHI 8-0CHI 8-0+35+35CHI aheadMIL aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 10:28+11%CHIN. Powell 25' 3PT pullup (3 PTS) (J. Smith 1 AST)3-0
Q1 9:40+11%CHIJ. Smith 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Giddey 1 AST)6-0
Q1 4:07+11%CHIN. Essengue 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (B. Hield 1 AST)12-10
Q2 11:00+10%CHIJ. Smith 24' 3PT (8 PTS) (M. Buzelis 1 AST)27-18
Runsunanswered points
CHI 9-0Q1 10:28 → Q1 8:110-0 → 9-0
MIL 10-0Q1 7:43 → Q1 5:289-0 → 9-10
CHI 10-0Q1 4:07 → Q1 2:259-10 → 19-10
CHI 8-0Q2 0:50 → Q3 11:4556-39 → 64-39
CHI 8-0Q3 9:14 → Q3 7:5068-47 → 76-47
⏸ MIL called time at Q3 7:49 (76-47) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
CHIBrandon BostonDailyn SwainJalen BridgesJaylin SellersOrlando Robinson
MILBogoljub MarkovićCormac RyanJake StephensJohni BroomeKam Jones
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End125-104
  2. Q4 0:18MILC. Ryan Free Throw 2 of 2 (14 PTS)125-104
  3. Q4 0:18MILC. Ryan Free Throw 1 of 2 (13 PTS)125-103
  4. Q4 0:18CHIJ. Bridges shooting personal FOUL (1 PF) (Ryan 2 FT)125-102
  5. Q4 0:27MILK. Jones REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)125-102
  6. Q4 0:27CHIMISS D. Swain driving Layup125-102
  7. Q4 0:37CHIO. Robinson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)125-102
  8. Q4 0:37MILMISS C. Ryan 24' 3PT125-102
  9. Q4 0:47CHIP. Williams 8' floating Jump Shot (6 PTS)125-102
  10. Q4 1:03MILK. Jones driving finger roll Layup (23 PTS)123-102
  11. Q4 1:15CHIO. Robinson running Layup (2 PTS)123-100
  12. Q4 1:20CHIO. Robinson STEAL (1 STL)121-100
  13. Q4 1:20MILK. Jones bad pass TURNOVER (3 TO)121-100
  14. Q4 1:42MILC. Ryan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:5)121-100
  15. Q4 1:42CHIMISS J. Bridges 26' 3PT121-100
Every shot
Bulls42/90 FG · 47%
Paint21/3757%
Mid-range1/333%
Three20/5040%
Bucks32/82 FG · 39%
Paint21/3855%
Mid-range1/1100%
Three10/4323%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Bulls
Official box score

Team comparison

Bucks
46.7% · 42-90Field goalsmade-att39.0% · 32-82
40.0% · 20-50Three-pointersmade-att23.3% · 10-43
70.0% · 21-30Free throwsmade-att81.1% · 30-37
55 (14 · 28)Reboundsoff · def60 (17 · 34)
35Assists21
22Turnoverslower is better30
43Points off turnovers23
42Points in the paint42
22Fast-break points6
21Second-chance points11
59Bench points50
34Biggest lead1

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Chicago Bulls
Matas BuzelisPointsMatas Buzelis24 min · 19 pts · 2 reb · 3 ast · +1719
Jalen SmithReboundsJalen Smith21 min · 15 pts · 7 reb · 2 ast · +37
Josh GiddeyAssistsJosh Giddey22 min · 6 pts · 5 reb · 9 ast · +119
Milwaukee Bucks
19PointsKam Jones22 min · 23 pts · 4 reb · 1 ast · -223
Ousmane DiengReboundsOusmane Dieng27 min · 10 pts · 11 reb · 4 ast · -2411
Kasparas JakucionisAssistsKasparas Jakucionis20 min · 18 pts · 1 reb · 6 ast · -56
Head to head · games that counted

Bucks lead 3-1

Bulls vs Bucks: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Bulls' 38-Point Second Quarter Buries Bucks in Milwaukee

The Chicago Bulls routed the Milwaukee Bucks 125-104 in a preseason game at Fiserv Forum, turning a tight start into a blowout with a 38-point second quarter. Chicago shot 46.7% from the field and turned 30 Bucks turnovers into 43 points, while Milwaukee's biggest lead of the night was one point. Both clubs are still 0-0 in the preseason, with reserves driving much of the scoring on each side.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 4 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe second quarter broke it openMilwaukee led 15-14 at one point in the first quarter and trailed only 24-15 after one, still within shouting distance.

Milwaukee led 15-14 at one point in the first quarter and trailed only 24-15 after one, still within shouting distance. Chicago then outscored the Bucks 38-24 in the second to go up 62-39 at the half. The Bulls kept their foot down with a 40-39 third quarter, pushing the lead to 102-78, and closed it out 23-26 in the fourth. Milwaukee's biggest lead all night was one point; Chicago's biggest lead was 34. The Bulls led for almost the entire game after that first-quarter scrum, with only two lead changes total.

02Buzelis and the bench carried ChicagoMatas Buzelis led the Bulls with 19 points on 6-of-9 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three, in under 24 minutes.

Matas Buzelis led the Bulls with 19 points on 6-of-9 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three, in under 24 minutes. Leonard Miller added 18 off the bench on 7-of-11 shooting with 7 rebounds, and Norman Powell scored 16 on 8-of-10 free-throw shooting. Jalen Smith chipped in 15. For Milwaukee, Kam Jones paced everyone with 23 points off the bench on 9-of-14 shooting, Brayden Burries scored 19, and Kasparas Jakucionis added 18 on 11-of-11 from the line. Josh Giddey had a quiet scoring night for Chicago but handed out 9 assists, and Ousmane Dieng grabbed 11 rebounds for the Bucks.

03Turnovers and the three-point line decided itMilwaukee turned the ball over 30 times to Chicago's 21, and the Bulls cashed those giveaways into 43 points off…

Milwaukee turned the ball over 30 times to Chicago's 21, and the Bulls cashed those giveaways into 43 points off turnovers compared to just 23 for the Bucks. Chicago also won the three-point battle, hitting 20-of-50 to Milwaukee's 10-of-43, and got 22 fast-break points to the Bucks' 6. The two teams were even in the paint at 42 apiece, and Chicago's bench outscored Milwaukee's 59-50. The Bucks shot better from the line, 30-of-37 compared to Chicago's 21-of-30, but it wasn't nearly enough to offset the turnover and three-point gaps.

04What it means for both teamsThis was a preseason game, so neither team's record changed from 0-0.

This was a preseason game, so neither team's record changed from 0-0. For the Bulls, Buzelis and Miller both looked comfortable scoring in bunches, and the bench group outscoring Milwaukee's reserves is an encouraging early sign heading into the regular season. For the Bucks, the turnover total and the lopsided three-point shooting are the two numbers to clean up before games start counting. Dieng's 11 rebounds and Giddey's 9 assists were bright spots buried in otherwise lopsided box scores for their respective teams.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Chicago Bulls beat the Milwaukee Bucks 125-104 at Fiserv Forum.

Who led the scoring?

Kam Jones led all scorers with 23 points off the bench for Milwaukee; Matas Buzelis led Chicago with 19 points.

Matas BuzelisA
Best on the floorMatas BuzelisBulls19PTS3AST6-9FG

19 points on 6-of-9 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three, in under 24 minutes.

11A-
Leonard MillerBulls18PTS7REB7-11FG

18 points and 7 rebounds off the bench on 7-of-11 shooting.

19A-
Kam JonesBucks23PTS4REB9-14FG

Team-high 23 points off the bench on 9-of-14 shooting.

Norman PowellB+
Norman PowellBulls16PTS3-8FG

16 points and a perfect 8-of-10 from the free-throw line.

Brayden BurriesB
Brayden BurriesBucks19PTS5REB5AST4STL5-12FG

19 points and 4 steals, but finished a team-worst minus-15.

Kasparas JakucionisB-
Kasparas JakucionisBucks18PTS6AST3-8FG

18 points on a perfect 11-of-11 from the line, but just 3-of-8 from the field and 5 turnovers.

Ousmane DiengC
Ousmane DiengBucks10PTS11REB4AST4-12FG

Game-high 11 rebounds, but just 4-of-12 shooting and a team-worst minus-24.

Pete NanceD
Pete NanceBucks4PTS3REB1-6FG

Shot 1-of-6 from the field, including 0-of-4 from three, and finished minus-17.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:04 · NBA · 7 d ago

BULLS at BUCKS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 14, 2026

Highlights1:51 · Milwaukee Bucks · 7 d ago

Highlights: Kam Jones Scores 23 Points vs. Bulls | 10.14.26

Chicago Bulls

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Caleb Wilson241043104-111-51-2+14
Matas BuzelisTop scorer241923116-95-72-2+17
Norman Powell221611103-82-68-10+14
Josh Giddey22659102-41-31-4+11
Jalen Smith211572014-103-54-6+3
Bench
Leonard Miller191871207-113-41-1+20
Tre Jones17637101-50-14-4+12
Buddy Hield16313301-21-20-0+10
Noa Essengue15722103-51-30-1+9
Jaylin Sellers151021204-62-40-0+13
Dailyn Swain10402002-50-20-0-7
Patrick Williams10640003-70-40-0-4
Orlando Robinson9231111-30-00-0-2
Jalen Bridges9310011-31-30-0-2
Brandon Boston7000010-10-10-0-3

Milwaukee Bucks

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Brayden Burries291955405-121-68-8-15
Ousmane Dieng2710114014-122-60-0-24
Pete Nance26432001-60-42-2-17
Jericho Sims22382011-40-11-2-5
Kasparas Jakucionis201816103-81-511-11-5
Bench
Cormac Ryan261460104-93-73-5-20
Kel'el Ware23551022-90-41-2-9
Kam JonesTop scorer222341109-142-63-5-2
Bogoljub Markovic21140000-10-11-2-2
Johni Broome9430002-50-10-0+2
Caris LeVert8310001-21-20-0-11
Jake Stephens7000010-00-00-0+3