Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
MilwaukeeBucks0-0 · away
MIL
128
Final
OT
IND
127
Q1Q2Q3Q4OTT
MIL2135342711128
IND2942222410127
IndianaPacers0-0 · home

Milwaukee Bucks at Indiana Pacers: Bucks 128, Pacers 127

Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Final score

Final: Milwaukee Bucks 128, Indiana Pacers 127, Friday, October 16 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse.

How it happened · 644 plays · updated 12:37 AM ET

Comeback · Pacers led by 19

13lead changes
5ties
19IND biggest lead
6MIL biggest lead
19-0IND best run
The river of the game
OT 0:00128–127MIL +1MIL 100% · IND 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
IND 11-0MIL 11-0IND 19-0MIL 8-0MIL 11-0IND 9-0MIL 8-0+20+20MIL aheadIND aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4OT
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q4 1:50+32%INDJ. Slawson cutting Layup (2 PTS) (B. Smith 5 AST)110-111
Q4 1:15+42%MILK. Jones 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (K. Jakučionis 2 AST)113-113
Q4 0:01+50%MILK. Ware cutting DUNK (9 PTS) (K. Jakučionis 3 AST)117-117
OT 0:14+33%MILK. Ware 8' alley-oop Layup (13 PTS) (K. Jakučionis 6 AST)128-125
Runsunanswered points
IND 11-0Q1 9:38 → Q1 8:0610-5 → 10-16
MIL 11-0Q1 7:53 → Q1 4:3910-16 → 21-16
IND 19-0Q1 2:06 → Q2 10:4221-16 → 21-35
MIL 8-0Q2 2:38 → Q2 1:4847-66 → 55-66
MIL 11-0Q3 4:44 → Q3 2:5273-89 → 84-89
IND 9-0Q4 3:03 → Q4 1:36110-104 → 110-113
MIL 8-0Q4 0:07 → OT 3:37114-117 → 122-117
⏸ MIL called time at Q1 8:34 (10-14) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ IND called time at Q1 3:24 (21-16) after a 11-0 run against
⏸ MIL called time at Q4 1:36 (110-113) after a 9-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MILBogoljub MarkovićCormac RyanKam JonesKasparas JakučionisKel'el Ware
INDBraden SmithJalen SlawsonKeba KeitaKobe BrownRienk Mast
The last plays
  1. OT 0:00Game End128-127
  2. OT 0:01INDK. Keita putback Layup (10 PTS)128-127
  3. OT 0:03INDK. Keita REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)128-125
  4. OT 0:03INDMISS K. Brown 27' step back 3PT128-125
  5. OT 0:14MILK. Ware 8' alley-oop Layup (13 PTS) (K. Jakučionis 6 AST)128-125
  6. OT 0:34MILB. Marković REBOUND (Off:4 Def:4)126-125
  7. OT 0:34INDMISS B. Smith 27' pullup 3PT126-125
  8. OT 0:56MILK. Ware cutting DUNK (11 PTS) (K. Jakučionis 5 AST)126-125
  9. OT 1:13INDK. Keita 6' driving floating Jump Shot (8 PTS)124-125
  10. OT 1:17INDK. Keita REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)124-123
  11. OT 1:17INDMISS J. Slawson 31' bank 3PT124-123
  12. OT 1:21INDK. Keita REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)124-123
  13. OT 1:21MILK. Ware BLOCK (1 BLK)124-123
  14. OT 1:21INDMISS K. Brown driving Layup - blocked124-123
  15. OT 1:42MILK. Jakučionis driving Layup (3 PTS)124-123
Every shot
Bucks52/114 FG · 46%
Paint30/5258%
Mid-range5/1050%
Three17/5233%
Pacers50/102 FG · 49%
Paint26/4065%
Mid-range8/1457%
Three16/4833%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Bucks
Official box score

Team comparison

Pacers
45.6% · 52-114Field goalsmade-att49.0% · 50-102
32.7% · 17-52Three-pointersmade-att33.3% · 16-48
43.8% · 7-16Free throwsmade-att73.3% · 11-15
64 (19 · 38)Reboundsoff · def64 (12 · 41)
29Assists36
16Turnoverslower is better23
26Points off turnovers19
60Points in the paint52
16Fast-break points18
26Second-chance points12
68Bench points60
6Biggest lead19

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Milwaukee Bucks
Tyler HerroPointsTyler Herro24 min · 25 pts · 3 reb · 3 ast · +425
Myles TurnerReboundsMyles Turner23 min · 7 pts · 13 reb · 2 ast · +1113
Kasparas JakucionisAssistsKasparas Jakucionis14 min · 3 pts · 4 reb · 6 ast · +26
Indiana Pacers
Pascal SiakamPointsPascal Siakam21 min · 24 pts · 4 reb · 3 ast · +2324
Ivica ZubacReboundsIvica Zubac20 min · 11 pts · 11 reb · 2 ast · +1311
Andrew NembhardAssistsAndrew Nembhard20 min · 11 pts · 0 reb · 7 ast · +217
Head to head · games that counted

Bucks lead 4-0

Bucks vs Pacers: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Bucks Erase 19-Point Deficit, Survive Pacers in OT 128-127

The Bucks blew a 19-point hole, tied it in the fourth quarter, and won in overtime 128-127 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse. Tyler Herro scored 25 and Pascal Siakam answered with 24 on 8-of-10 shooting, but Milwaukee's bench and paint work were the difference. It's preseason, so no standings impact, but it's an early look at how both rosters handle a track-meet pace.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 3 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightIndiana's 19-point cushion disappearsThe Pacers blitzed the second quarter 42-27 to take a 71-56 lead and their biggest cushion of the night at 19 points.

The Pacers blitzed the second quarter 42-27 to take a 71-56 lead and their biggest cushion of the night at 19 points. Milwaukee answered with a 34-22 third quarter to cut it to 90-93, then the two teams traded 27-24 fourth-quarter runs to tie it at 117. Both teams finished with 13 lead changes, and Milwaukee's biggest lead all game was only 6 — this was Indiana's game to lose, and it did, dropping overtime 11-10.

02Herro and Siakam carry their teamsTyler Herro led all scorers with 25 points on 10-of-16 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three.

Tyler Herro led all scorers with 25 points on 10-of-16 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three. Pascal Siakam was nearly as efficient for Indiana, going 8-of-10 from the floor for 24 points with 5-of-7 on threes and a plus-23. Tyrese Haliburton added 17 points and 6 assists. Milwaukee's bench punch came from Brayden Burries (14), Kel'el Ware (13) and Kevin Porter Jr. (11), while Indiana's Kobe Brown scored 14 off the bench on 4-of-14 shooting.

03Won in the paint and off the benchMilwaukee outscored Indiana in the paint 60-52 and got 68 points from its bench compared to 60 for Indiana.

Milwaukee outscored Indiana in the paint 60-52 and got 68 points from its bench compared to 60 for Indiana. The Bucks also turned the ball over less — 15 to Indiana's 21 — and turned those giveaways into 26 points off turnovers versus just 19 for the Pacers. Indiana shot better at the foul line (11-of-15 to Milwaukee's 7-of-16) and from the field overall (49.0% to 45.6%), but couldn't offset the turnover and bench gaps.

04What it means for each teamThis was a preseason game, so it carries no standings weight, but both sides got useful data.

This was a preseason game, so it carries no standings weight, but both sides got useful data. Milwaukee showed it can claw back from a 19-point hole behind bench scoring and ball security. Indiana will note that a 15-point halftime lead evaporated as turnovers piled up to 21 for the game, with Siakam and Haliburton doing their part but the supporting cast shooting inefficiently, including Brown's 4-of-14 and Jay Huff's 1-of-7.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Milwaukee Bucks beat the Indiana Pacers 128-127 in overtime at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in a preseason game.

Who led the scoring?

Tyler Herro led all scorers with 25 points for Milwaukee, while Pascal Siakam topped Indiana with 24 points.

How did Indiana lose a 19-point lead?

The Pacers led by as many as 19 after a 42-point second quarter, but Milwaukee outscored them 34-22 in the third and 27-24 in the fourth to force overtime, where the Bucks won 11-10.

Pascal SiakamA+
Best on the floorPascal SiakamPacers24PTS4REB3AST8-10FG

24 points on 8-of-10 shooting with a game-best plus-23.

Tyler HerroA
Tyler HerroBucks25PTS3REB3AST10-16FG

Game-high 25 points on 10-of-16 shooting, including 5-of-7 from three.

Tyrese HaliburtonB+
Tyrese HaliburtonPacers17PTS3REB6AST7-14FG

17 points and 6 assists in just over 20 minutes.

Brayden BurriesB+
Brayden BurriesBucks14PTS7REB3AST6-11FG

14 points and 7 rebounds off the bench in a plus-6 effort.

9B-
Kel'el WareBucks13PTS3REB6-12FG

13 points and a block, but a team-worst minus-13.

Kobe BrownC
Kobe BrownPacers14PTS5REB3AST4-14FG

14 points but needed 14 shots to get there, going 4-of-14.

Kevin Porter Jr.C+
Kevin Porter Jr.Bucks11PTS3AST4-8FG

11 points but 4 turnovers in only 15.3 minutes.

Myles TurnerC+
Myles TurnerBucks7PTS13REB3BLK3-9FG

Just 7 points but 13 rebounds and 3 blocks.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights16:02 · NBA · 5 d ago

BUCKS at PACERS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Highlights2:11 · Milwaukee Bucks · 5 d ago

Highlights: Bucks 128 - Pacers 127 | 10.16.26

Highlights2:01 · Indiana Pacers · 5 d ago

Pascal Siakam Scores 22 Points in Second Quarter Against Bucks | FULL Game Highlights

Milwaukee Bucks

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Tyler HerroTop scorer2425331010-165-70-0+4
Myles Turner237132133-91-30-0+11
Jaime Jaquez Jr.22932004-80-41-2+7
Kyle Kuzma181151104-73-30-0-12
Ryan Rollins16815004-90-30-0-1
Bench
Brayden Burries261473206-110-42-3+6
Kel'el Ware251331216-121-40-2-13
Ousmane Dieng24431002-90-60-0+13
AJ Green20920003-53-50-0-10
Kevin Porter Jr.151123204-81-22-3-7
Bogoljub Markovic15780003-111-50-2+3
Kasparas Jakucionis14346001-40-21-2+2
Kam Jones13300001-41-30-0+2
Cormac Ryan10432001-11-11-20

Indiana Pacers

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Pascal SiakamTop scorer212443108-105-73-3+23
Tyrese Haliburton201736107-143-60-1+15
Andrew Nembhard201107005-81-30-0+21
Ivica Zubac2011112115-80-01-2+13
Kelly Oubre Jr.16420002-50-20-00
Bench
Kobe Brown291453004-141-35-7-6
Ben Sheppard20021000-40-30-0-14
Braden Smith19207101-40-10-0-10
Jalen Slawson19231031-40-30-0-6
Obi Toppin181272104-74-70-0-1
Rienk Mast15341001-21-20-0-3
Jay Huff14431021-70-62-2-14
Quenton Jackson14922104-71-40-0-14
Keba Keita131060015-50-00-00
Larry Nance Jr.8410002-30-10-0-9