Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 10 · Preseason
Philadelphia76ers1-0 · away
PHI
106
Final
BOS
144
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
PHI20222737106
BOS24394140144
BostonCeltics0-1 · home

Philadelphia 76ers at Boston Celtics: 76ers 106, Celtics 144

NBA TVTD Garden, Boston
Final score

Final: Philadelphia 76ers 106, Boston Celtics 144, Saturday, October 10 at TD Garden.

How it happened · 641 plays · updated 12:36 AM ET

Blowout · Celtics led by 45

1lead changes
0ties
45BOS biggest lead
8PHI biggest lead
11-0BOS best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00106–144BOS +38PHI 0% · BOS 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
PHI 8-0BOS 8-0PHI 9-0BOS 10-0BOS 11-0+45+45PHI aheadBOS aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 4:40+11%BOSJ. Tatum 27' 3PT (5 PTS) (P. Pritchard 1 AST)13-12
Q1 4:13+11%PHIL. Philon 3PT (3 PTS) (R. Rupert 1 AST)16-12
Q1 2:52+11%BOSJ. Tatum 25' 3PT (8 PTS) (P. Pritchard 2 AST)16-15
Q2 10:58+11%BOSP. Pritchard 26' 3PT (7 PTS) (B. Scheierman 1 AST)22-27
Runsunanswered points
PHI 8-0Q1 11:08 → Q1 10:060-0 → 8-0
BOS 8-0Q2 7:07 → Q2 6:1933-38 → 33-46
PHI 9-0Q4 11:27 → Q4 10:4669-106 → 78-106
BOS 10-0Q4 10:03 → Q4 8:2481-108 → 81-118
BOS 11-0Q4 7:16 → Q4 6:0488-118 → 88-129
⏸ PHI called time at Q2 6:17 (33-46) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ PHI called time at Q2 3:35 (35-53) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ PHI called time at Q4 6:51 (88-126) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BOSBaylor ScheiermanChris Cenac Jr.Dillon MitchellHugo GonzálezLuka Garza
PHICaleb LoveDillon JonesDuke MilesJameer Nelson Jr.Saint Thomas
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End106-144
  2. Q4 0:18BOSC. Cenac Jr. REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)106-144
  3. Q4 0:18PHIMISS C. Love 27' pullup 3PT106-144
  4. Q4 0:36BOSH. González Free Throw 2 of 2 (17 PTS)106-144
  5. Q4 0:36BOSTEAM offensive REBOUND106-143
  6. Q4 0:36BOSMISS H. González Free Throw 1 of 2106-143
  7. Q4 0:36PHIC. Love personal FOUL (1 PF) (González 2 FT)106-143
  8. Q4 0:42PHID. Miles cutting Layup (4 PTS) (S. Thomas 2 AST)106-143
  9. Q4 0:57BOSC. Cenac Jr. offensive foul TURNOVER (1 TO)104-143
  10. Q4 0:57BOSC. Cenac Jr. offensive FOUL (5 PF)104-143
  11. Q4 1:14PHID. Miles Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)104-143
  12. Q4 1:14PHID. Miles Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)103-143
  13. Q4 1:14BOSH. González personal FOUL (2 PF) (Miles 2 FT)102-143
  14. Q4 1:25BOSM. Uzan driving Hook (4 PTS)102-143
  15. Q4 1:36PHIJ. Nelson Jr. Free Throw 1 of 1 (10 PTS)102-141
Every shot
76ers32/83 FG · 39%
Paint13/2065%
Mid-range4/1040%
Three15/5328%
Celtics50/96 FG · 52%
Paint26/4065%
Mid-range2/825%
Three22/4846%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
76ers
Official box score

Team comparison

Celtics
38.6% · 32-83Field goalsmade-att52.1% · 50-96
28.3% · 15-53Three-pointersmade-att45.8% · 22-48
81.8% · 27-33Free throwsmade-att71.0% · 22-31
41 (7 · 27)Reboundsoff · def71 (19 · 43)
27Assists35
23Turnoverslower is better20
26Points off turnovers43
26Points in the paint52
14Fast-break points34
9Second-chance points34
48Bench points81
8Biggest lead45

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Philadelphia 76ers
VJ EdgecombePointsVJ Edgecombe26 min · 19 pts · 3 reb · 4 ast · -1219
Jabari WalkerReboundsJabari Walker27 min · 14 pts · 6 reb · 2 ast · -156
00AssistsLabaron Philon25 min · 14 pts · 2 reb · 7 ast · -247
Boston Celtics
Payton PritchardPointsPayton Pritchard25 min · 25 pts · 4 reb · 7 ast · +3525
Neemias QuetaReboundsNeemias Queta19 min · 6 pts · 10 reb · 1 ast · +3110
Baylor ScheiermanAssistsBaylor Scheierman19 min · 3 pts · 2 reb · 8 ast · +188
Head to head · games that counted

76ers lead 6-5

76ers vs Celtics: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Payton Pritchard's 25 off the bench power Celtics past 76ers in preseason rout

The Celtics blew open a tight start with a 39-22 second quarter and cruised to a 144-106 preseason win over the 76ers at TD Garden. Boston led by as many as 45 and got 81 points from its bench. It's an exhibition result, so it doesn't touch the standings, but it's an early look at Boston's depth against a 76ers group playing a lot of reserves.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 11 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe turning pointBoston led just 24-20 after one quarter, then the game shifted in the second.

Boston led just 24-20 after one quarter, then the game shifted in the second. The Celtics outscored Philadelphia 39-22 to take a 63-42 halftime lead, and a 41-27 third quarter stretched it to 104-69 after three. The 76ers never got the deficit under single digits again; Boston's biggest lead was 45 points. Philadelphia had only one lead change all night, same as Boston, meaning this was a game decided by sustained scoring runs, not back-and-forth swings.

02Top performersPayton Pritchard led all scorers with 25 points off the bench, going 7-for-12 from the floor and 5-for-8 from three…

Payton Pritchard led all scorers with 25 points off the bench, going 7-for-12 from the floor and 5-for-8 from three with 7 assists in 24.5 minutes. Jayson Tatum added 23 on 9-for-19 shooting, and Hugo Gonzalez chipped in 17 points on 6-for-7 shooting with 4 made threes off the bench. For Philadelphia, VJ Edgecombe scored 19 with 4 steals, Jabari Walker had 14 points and 6 rebounds, and Labaron Philon added 14 points and 7 assists off the bench.

03Where it was wonBoston controlled the paint 52-26 and won the boards 71-41, including offensive rebounds that fed second-chance looks.

Boston controlled the paint 52-26 and won the boards 71-41, including offensive rebounds that fed second-chance looks. The Celtics bench outscored Philadelphia's 81-48, and Boston ran out to 34 fast-break points against just 14 for the 76ers. Boston also scored 43 points off 20 Philadelphia turnovers, compared to 26 points off 22 Boston turnovers the other way. The 76ers shot 38.6% from the field and 15-for-53 from three, while the Celtics shot 52.1% and made 22 of 48 threes.

04What it meansThis was a preseason game, so it has no bearing on the standings, but it gave Boston a long look at its bench unit,…

This was a preseason game, so it has no bearing on the standings, but it gave Boston a long look at its bench unit, with Pritchard, Gonzalez, Sam Hauser (11 points) and Neemias Queta (6 points, 10 rebounds) all producing. For Philadelphia, a lineup heavy on reserves like Philon, Jameer Nelson Jr. and Rayan Rupert got extended run, while Tyrese Maxey played a limited 18.1 minutes and shot just 2-for-10. Both teams used the night to evaluate depth rather than chase a result.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Celtics beat the 76ers 144-106 at TD Garden in a preseason game.

Who led the scoring?

Payton Pritchard led all scorers with 25 points off Boston's bench; VJ Edgecombe topped Philadelphia with 19.

Payton PritchardA+
Best on the floorPayton PritchardCeltics25PTS4REB7AST7-12FG

25 points, 7 assists and 5 made threes off the bench in 24.5 minutes.

Jayson TatumA
Jayson TatumCeltics23PTS5REB4AST9-19FG

23 points on 9-for-19 shooting in under 27 minutes.

Hugo GonzalezA-
Hugo GonzalezCeltics17PTS6REB6-7FG

17 points on 6-for-7 shooting with 4 threes off the bench.

Derrick WhiteB+
Derrick WhiteCeltics15PTS4REB5-11FG

15 points on 5-for-11 shooting with 4 free throws made.

Paul GeorgeB
Paul GeorgeCeltics13PTS5REB4AST5STL3-10FG

13 points and 5 steals, though just 3-for-10 from the field.

VJ EdgecombeB-
VJ Edgecombe76ers19PTS3REB4AST4STL6-11FG

Led Philadelphia with 19 points and 4 steals but finished -12.

Jabari WalkerC+
Jabari Walker76ers14PTS6REB6-11FG

14 points and 6 rebounds in a -15 showing.

Tyrese MaxeyD
Tyrese Maxey76ers8PTS3REB4AST2-10FG

Just 8 points on 2-for-10 shooting in limited minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:13 · NBA · 11 d ago

76ERS at CELTICS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 10, 2026

Philadelphia 76ers

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Justin Edwards311252203-73-73-3-14
Jabari Walker271462006-112-70-1-15
VJ EdgecombeTop scorer261934406-112-55-6-12
Dean Wade20531002-41-30-0-16
Tyrese Maxey18834112-101-63-3-14
Bench
Labaron Philon251427105-134-80-0-24
Rayan Rupert23952002-81-64-4-25
Jameer Nelson Jr.181032101-30-28-9-9
Dillon Jones16210111-40-20-0-26
Saint Thomas15622102-41-31-2-20
Caleb Love14311001-70-41-3-15
Duke Miles7400011-10-02-20

Boston Celtics

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jayson Tatum272354109-194-101-1+19
Derrick White261542105-111-54-4+19
Paul George251354503-102-75-6+19
Mitchell Robinson14651003-50-00-3-2
Jordan Walsh11650112-32-30-0-5
Bench
Payton PritchardTop scorer252547007-125-86-6+35
Hugo Gonzalez211762006-74-41-2+19
Sam Hauser211112104-63-50-0+27
Neemias Queta196101002-50-12-4+31
Baylor Scheierman19328501-31-30-0+18
Luka Garza11870114-80-00-0+11
Dillon Mitchell7232101-10-00-00
Chris Cenac Jr.7550002-50-21-30
Milos Uzan4401001-10-02-2+1
Amari Williams4001000-00-00-0-2