Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
BostonCeltics0-1 · away
BOS
125
Final
OT
PHI
120
Q1Q2Q3Q4OTT
BOS3424263110125
PHI283234215120
Philadelphia76ers1-0 · home

Boston Celtics at Philadelphia 76ers: Celtics 125, 76ers 120

NBA TVXfinity Mobile Arena, Philadelphia
Final score

Final: Boston Celtics 125, Philadelphia 76ers 120, Friday, October 16 at Xfinity Mobile Arena.

How it happened · 661 plays · updated 12:37 AM ET

Comeback · 76ers led by 14

16lead changes
10ties
14PHI biggest lead
8BOS biggest lead
9-0BOS best run
The river of the game
OT 0:00125–120BOS +5BOS 100% · PHI 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
BOS 8-0BOS 9-0+15+15BOS aheadPHI aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4OT
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q4 3:16+37%PHIL. Philon 25' 3PT step back (11 PTS)108-110
Q4 2:58+38%BOSH. Gray 25' 3PT (7 PTS) (T. DeVries 1 AST)111-110
Q4 1:30+33%PHID. Jones running Layup (2 PTS) (L. Philon 5 AST)113-115
Q4 0:51+34%BOSR. Harper Jr. 14' turnaround fadeaway Jump Shot (15 PTS) (D. Mitchell 4 AST)115-115
Runsunanswered points
BOS 8-0Q4 11:38 → Q4 10:3384-94 → 92-94
BOS 9-0OT 3:21 → OT 0:21115-117 → 124-117
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BOSDillon MitchellGabe McGlothanHayden GrayRon Harper Jr.Tucker DeVries
PHIDillon JonesJameer Nelson Jr.Justin EdwardsLabaron PhilonRayan Rupert
The last plays
  1. OT 0:00Game End125-120
  2. OT 0:03BOSM. Uzan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)125-120
  3. OT 0:03PHIMISS L. Philon 26' 3PT125-120
  4. OT 0:07BOSR. Harper Jr. Free Throw 2 of 2 (16 PTS)125-120
  5. OT 0:07BOSSUB in: G. McGlothan124-120
  6. OT 0:07BOSSUB out: T. DeVries124-120
  7. OT 0:07BOSTEAM offensive REBOUND124-120
  8. OT 0:07BOSMISS R. Harper Jr. Free Throw 1 of 2124-120
  9. OT 0:07PHID. Jones personal FOUL (3 PF) (Harper Jr. 2 FT)124-120
  10. OT 0:08PHIJ. Edwards personal FOUL (1 PF)124-120
  11. OT 0:11PHIJ. Nelson Jr. 26' 3PT step back (6 PTS)124-120
  12. OT 0:21BOSM. Uzan 20' pullup Jump Shot (14 PTS)124-117
  13. OT 0:37BOSSUB in: T. DeVries122-117
  14. OT 0:37BOSSUB out: A. Williams122-117
  15. OT 0:37BOSSUB in: R. Harper Jr.122-117
Every shot
Celtics44/108 FG · 41%
Paint23/4255%
Mid-range4/1233%
Three17/5431%
76ers41/92 FG · 45%
Paint26/4262%
Mid-range8/1267%
Three7/3818%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Celtics
Official box score

Team comparison

76ers
40.7% · 44-108Field goalsmade-att44.6% · 41-92
31.5% · 17-54Three-pointersmade-att18.4% · 7-38
76.9% · 20-26Free throwsmade-att75.6% · 31-41
78 (18 · 45)Reboundsoff · def54 (5 · 41)
31Assists29
24Turnoverslower is better18
22Points off turnovers27
44Points in the paint52
18Fast-break points25
26Second-chance points6
77Bench points36
8Biggest lead14

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Boston Celtics
Hugo GonzalezPointsHugo Gonzalez20 min · 21 pts · 4 reb · 3 ast · +221
41ReboundsGabe McGlothan22 min · 6 pts · 13 reb · 2 ast · +613
AssistsHayden Gray28 min · 7 pts · 1 reb · 7 ast · +117
Philadelphia 76ers
Joel EmbiidPointsJoel Embiid29 min · 27 pts · 8 reb · 5 ast · +627
7ReboundsJaylen Brown31 min · 20 pts · 8 reb · 3 ast · +98
LeBron JamesAssistsLeBron James25 min · 8 pts · 8 reb · 7 ast · +177
Head to head · games that counted

76ers lead 6-5

Celtics vs 76ers: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Celtics bench outscores Sixers starters, outlasts Philadelphia in OT

Boston beat Philadelphia 125-120 in overtime at Xfinity Mobile Arena, the Celtics' reserves scoring 77 points to push the game past regulation after it was tied 115-115. It's a preseason game, so no standings impact, but Boston has now beaten Philadelphia twice this fall, following a 144-106 win on October 10.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 3 d ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightFourth quarter and overtime decide itPhiladelphia led after one (28-24) and after three (94-84 margin flipped to Boston by then, with the 76ers up 94…

Philadelphia led after one (28-24) and after three (94-84 margin flipped to Boston by then, with the 76ers up 94 after three on the scoreboard tally). Boston's 31-21 fourth quarter tied the score at 115-115 and forced overtime, where the Celtics outscored the 76ers 10-5. Boston had 16 lead changes and never led by more than 8, while Philadelphia's biggest lead was 14. The extra period was where the game actually turned, with Boston finishing the stronger of the two teams down the stretch.

02Hugo Gonzalez and Embiid lead their teamsHugo Gonzalez led all scorers off Boston's bench with 21 points on 6-of-10 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three.

Hugo Gonzalez led all scorers off Boston's bench with 21 points on 6-of-10 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three. Ron Harper Jr. added 16 points in 34.5 minutes with a plus-18, and Milos Uzan scored 14. For Philadelphia, Joel Embiid led with 27 points on 7-of-13 shooting and 11-of-13 from the line, with Tyrese Maxey adding 22 and Jaylen Brown 20.

03Won on the bench, lost at the free-throw line and in the paintBoston's bench outscored Philadelphia's reserves 77-36, the single biggest gap in the box score.

Boston's bench outscored Philadelphia's reserves 77-36, the single biggest gap in the box score. But Philadelphia controlled the paint (52-44) and the free-throw line (31-of-41 to Boston's 20-of-26), and scored more points off turnovers, 27 to 22, despite committing three fewer turnovers (18 to Boston's 21). Philadelphia also won fast-break points 25-18. Boston's volume from three (17-of-54) outweighed those edges enough to force overtime and win it there.

04What it means for BostonThis is Boston's second win over Philadelphia this preseason, following a 144-106 result on October 10.

This is Boston's second win over Philadelphia this preseason, following a 144-106 result on October 10. The Celtics leaned heavily on their bench, which outscored Philadelphia's reserves by 41 points, with Hugo Gonzalez, Ron Harper Jr., Milos Uzan, Luka Garza and Jordan Walsh all contributing. Both teams are 0-0 since preseason results don't count toward the standings, but the depth scoring is a notable thread for Boston heading into the regular season.

05What it means for PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia got 27 points from Embiid and 22 from Maxey but still lost at home, falling to 0-0 in the only record…

Philadelphia got 27 points from Embiid and 22 from Maxey but still lost at home, falling to 0-0 in the only record that matters once the regular season starts. The 76ers were outscored 77-36 on the bench and gave up the game in the fourth quarter and overtime after leading for three quarters. Philadelphia did win the paint and free-throw battles, 52-44 and 31-of-41 to 20-of-26, which will be a point of emphasis as they look to close games better.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Boston Celtics won 125-120 in overtime over the Philadelphia 76ers at Xfinity Mobile Arena.

Who led the scoring in the game?

Joel Embiid led all starters with 27 points for Philadelphia, while Hugo Gonzalez led all scorers with 21 points off Boston's bench.

Have these teams played each other recently?

Yes, Boston also beat Philadelphia 144-106 on October 10, 2026, making this their second meeting of the preseason.

Joel EmbiidA-
Best on the floorJoel Embiid76ers27PTS8REB5AST7-13FG

27 points on 7-of-13 shooting and 11-of-13 from the line led all starters.

Hugo GonzalezA
Hugo GonzalezCeltics21PTS4REB3AST6-10FG

Led all scorers with 21 points off the bench on 6-of-10 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three.

Tyrese MaxeyB+
Tyrese Maxey76ers22PTS3REB6AST7-11FG

22 points on 7-of-11 shooting with 6 assists in 30 minutes.

7B+
Jaylen Brown76ers20PTS8REB3AST8-14FG

20 points and 8 rebounds on 8-of-14 shooting.

Ron Harper Jr.B+
Ron Harper Jr.Celtics16PTS3REB3AST7-20FG

16 points and a plus-18 in 34.5 minutes, though he shot just 1-of-9 from three.

LeBron JamesB
LeBron James76ers8PTS8REB7AST4-9FG

Only 8 points but 8 rebounds and 7 assists, and the 76ers were plus-17 with him on the floor.

Jabari WalkerB
Jabari Walker76ers13PTS4REB4-8FG

13 points off the bench on 4-of-8 shooting, perfect 5-of-5 from the line.

B
Milos UzanCeltics14PTS4-9FG

14 points on 4-of-9 shooting, including 2-of-5 from three.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:19 · NBA · 5 d ago

CELTICS at 76ERS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Highlights2:08 · Boston Celtics · 5 d ago

The Boston Celtics finish preseason 4-0 after beating the 76ers 125-120 in OT | Extended Highlights

Boston Celtics

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Hayden Gray28717303-61-10-0+11
Tucker DeVries24961203-103-80-0-2
Milos Uzan231421104-92-54-4-8
Gabe McGlothan226132102-72-70-0+6
Chris Cenac Jr.201281116-100-20-0-14
Bench
Ron Harper Jr.351633107-201-91-2+18
Dillon Mitchell25784003-61-20-00
Hugo GonzalezTop scorer202143106-103-76-8+2
Baylor Scheierman19745101-111-64-5+4
Jordan Walsh18951224-91-30-0+3
Luka Garza181361013-62-45-7+3
Amari Williams14432002-40-00-0+2

Philadelphia 76ers

13 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jaylen Brown312083128-141-53-5+9
Tyrese Maxey302236107-111-37-7+8
Joel EmbiidTop scorer292785117-132-711-13+6
LeBron James25887104-90-20-3+17
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope21720102-51-42-3+26
Bench
Labaron Philon271115004-91-32-2-20
Justin Edwards25261201-60-40-0-24
Rayan Rupert19040020-20-00-0-14
Jabari Walker191340204-80-35-5-6
Dean Wade13002100-20-20-0-6
Dillon Jones10410102-50-20-1-8
Jameer Nelson Jr.10610302-31-11-2-4
Caleb Love7000000-50-20-0-9