Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 10 · Preseason
LAClippers0-0 · away
LAC
106
Final
TOR
114
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
LAC18272734106
TOR24333225114
TorontoRaptors0-0 · home

LA Clippers at Toronto Raptors: Clippers 106, Raptors 114

Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Final score

Final: LA Clippers 106, Toronto Raptors 114, Saturday, October 10 at Rogers Arena.

How it happened · 591 plays · updated 12:33 AM ET

Wire to wire · Raptors led by 21

1lead changes
0ties
21TOR biggest lead
2LAC biggest lead
9-0TOR best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00106–114TOR +8LAC 0% · TOR 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
TOR 9-0+25+25LAC aheadTOR aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 11:08+10%TORR. Barrett 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Barnes 1 AST)2-3
Q1 10:19+10%TORJ. Walter 25' 3PT running (3 PTS) (I. Quickley 1 AST)2-6
Q1 1:17+11%TORN. Burnett 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (C. Murray-Boyles 1 AST)16-20
Q2 10:41+9%TORI. Quickley 25' 3PT (6 PTS) (R. Barrett 2 AST)22-29
Runsunanswered points
TOR 9-0Q1 11:08 → Q1 9:482-0 → 2-9
⏸ LAC called time at Q1 7:56 (4-15) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ TOR called time at Q1 1:37 (16-17) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
LACBlake WesleyCam ChristieKeaton WaglerNick MartinelliYuki Kawamura
TORJaden BradleyMalachi SmithTrey Jemison IIITyreke KeyTyson Degenhart
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End106-114
  2. Q4 0:03LACN. Martinelli Free Throw 2 of 2 (9 PTS)106-114
  3. Q4 0:03LACN. Martinelli Free Throw 1 of 2 (8 PTS)105-114
  4. Q4 0:03TORT. Degenhart shooting personal FOUL (3 PF) (Martinelli 2 FT)104-114
  5. Q4 0:14LACJ. Telfort REBOUND (Off:0 Def:5)104-114
  6. Q4 0:14TORMISS T. Degenhart 25' 3PT104-114
  7. Q4 0:37LACY. Kawamura 24' 3PT pullup (10 PTS)104-114
  8. Q4 0:47TORJ. Bradley driving Layup (8 PTS)101-114
  9. Q4 0:58LACY. Kawamura 10' pullup Jump Shot (7 PTS) (N. Martinelli 1 AST)101-112
  10. Q4 1:08TORN. Burnett 26' 3PT (10 PTS) (M. Smith 4 AST)99-112
  11. Q4 1:18LACB. Wesley tip Layup (6 PTS)99-109
  12. Q4 1:19LACB. Wesley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)97-109
  13. Q4 1:19LACMISS B. Wesley driving floating Shot97-109
  14. Q4 1:29LACJ. Telfort REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)97-109
  15. Q4 1:29TORMISS N. Burnett 19' turnaround fadeaway Shot97-109
Every shot
Clippers33/77 FG · 43%
Paint21/3954%
Mid-range3/1030%
Three9/2832%
Raptors40/79 FG · 51%
Paint23/3762%
Mid-range5/1338%
Three12/2941%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Clippers
Official box score

Team comparison

Raptors
42.9% · 33-77Field goalsmade-att50.6% · 40-79
32.1% · 9-28Three-pointersmade-att41.4% · 12-29
79.5% · 31-39Free throwsmade-att66.7% · 22-33
44 (8 · 24)Reboundsoff · def59 (18 · 30)
23Assists25
16Turnoverslower is better20
17Points off turnovers16
42Points in the paint46
9Fast-break points17
13Second-chance points17
62Bench points52
2Biggest lead21

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
LA Clippers
Rui HachimuraPointsRui Hachimura19 min · 14 pts · 3 reb · 1 ast · -514
Brook LopezReboundsBrook Lopez15 min · 6 pts · 7 reb · 1 ast · -137
Kris DunnAssistsKris Dunn15 min · 1 pts · 1 reb · 6 ast · +06
Toronto Raptors
RJ BarrettPointsRJ Barrett23 min · 20 pts · 5 reb · 5 ast · +2120
Scottie BarnesReboundsScottie Barnes22 min · 12 pts · 10 reb · 3 ast · +2210
RJ BarrettAssistsRJ Barrett23 min · 20 pts · 5 reb · 5 ast · +215
Head to head · games that counted

Clippers lead 2-0

Clippers vs Raptors: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Raptors Bury Clippers Early, Survive Fourth-Quarter Rally 114-106

The Toronto Raptors beat the LA Clippers 114-106 at Rogers Arena in Vancouver, building a lead as large as 21 points before holding on as Los Angeles rallied late. RJ Barrett and Immanuel Quickley combined to shoot 13-of-19 from the floor for Toronto, while both teams opened their preseason at 0-0 with no history between them yet this season.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 11 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightRaptors Pull Away EarlyToronto opened with a 24-18 edge in the first quarter and kept building, taking a 57-45 lead into the half and…

Toronto opened with a 24-18 edge in the first quarter and kept building, taking a 57-45 lead into the half and pushing it to 89-72 after three quarters. The Raptors' biggest lead of the night reached 21 points, built on 50.6% shooting (40/79) compared to the Clippers' 42.9% (33/77). Los Angeles never got closer than 2 points all game and trailed by double digits for most of the second half. The Clippers finally woke up in the fourth, outscoring Toronto 34-25 to cut the final margin to 8, but the hole dug over the first three quarters was too deep to climb out of.

02Barrett and Quickley Lead Toronto's StartersRJ Barrett scored 20 points on 7-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, in just 23.1 minutes and finished plus-21.

RJ Barrett scored 20 points on 7-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, in just 23.1 minutes and finished plus-21. Immanuel Quickley was even more efficient, going 6-of-8 from the field and 5-of-6 from deep for 18 points in 19.1 minutes, plus-27. Scottie Barnes added 12 points, 10 rebounds and 3 assists. Off the bench, Jamal Shead and Collin Murray-Boyles each scored 13, with Murray-Boyles grabbing 9 rebounds. For the Clippers, Rui Hachimura led all scorers on his team with 14 points on 7-of-7 free throws, Darius Garland had 11 points and 4 assists, and reserves Baba Miller and Yuki Kawamura each chipped in 10.

03Boards and the Break Decided ItToronto out-rebounded Los Angeles 59-44, a 15-board edge that turned into extra shots and easy buckets in transition…

Toronto out-rebounded Los Angeles 59-44, a 15-board edge that turned into extra shots and easy buckets in transition — the Raptors scored 17 fast-break points to the Clippers' 9. Toronto also won the paint, 46-42. The Clippers actually protected the ball better, turning it over 15 times to Toronto's 20, and their bench outscored Toronto's reserves 62-52. But those advantages came too late and in the wrong columns: points off turnovers were close, 17 for the Clippers to 16 for the Raptors, so the extra giveaways from Toronto didn't cost them the way the rebounding gap helped them.

04What It MeansBoth teams came in at 0-0 with no history between them this season, so this was about building habits, not standings.

Both teams came in at 0-0 with no history between them this season, so this was about building habits, not standings. Toronto's starting group — Barrett, Quickley, Barnes and Jakob Poeltl, who added 9 points and 2 steals — looked sharp from the opening tip. The Clippers will take encouragement from a bench that outscored the Raptors' reserves and from a fourth quarter where they finally found their shot, but the slow start and the rebounding gap are the fixes they need before the games start counting.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Toronto Raptors beat the LA Clippers 114-106 at Rogers Arena in Vancouver.

Who led the scoring?

RJ Barrett led all scorers with 20 points for Toronto; Rui Hachimura topped the Clippers with 14.

RJ BarrettA
Best on the floorRJ BarrettRaptors20PTS5REB5AST7-11FG

20 points on 7-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, in just 23.1 minutes.

Immanuel QuickleyA
Immanuel QuickleyRaptors18PTS4REB4AST6-8FG

18 points on 6-of-8 shooting and 5-of-6 from three, finishing plus-27.

Scottie BarnesB+
Scottie BarnesRaptors12PTS10REB3AST4-10FG

12 points, 10 rebounds and 3 assists while finishing plus-22.

Collin Murray-BoylesB
Collin Murray-BoylesRaptors13PTS9REB3AST4-9FG

13 points and 9 rebounds off the bench, though he had 4 turnovers.

Rui HachimuraB-
Rui HachimuraClippers14PTS3REB3-8FG

Led the Clippers with 14 points, going 7-of-7 from the free-throw line.

Yuki KawamuraB+
Yuki KawamuraClippers10PTS4AST3-4FG

10 points and 4 assists off the bench on efficient 3-of-4 shooting, plus-12.

Darius GarlandC+
Darius GarlandClippers11PTS4AST4-11FG

11 points and 4 assists but shot just 4-of-11 and finished minus-6.

Keaton WaglerD+
Keaton WaglerClippers9PTS3-9FG

9 points but needed 9 shots to get there and finished minus-14.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:06 · NBA · 11 d ago

CLIPPERS at RAPTORS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 10, 2026

Highlights8:38 · Toronto Raptors · 11 d ago

Toronto Raptors Full Media Availability | Pre Season vs Los Angeles Clippers | October 10, 2026

Highlights3:11 · Toronto Raptors · 11 d ago

Immanuel Quickley | Pre Season vs Los Angeles Clippers | October 10, 2026

LA Clippers

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cam Christie21830102-30-04-4-14
Darius Garland201104004-111-42-2-6
Rui HachimuraTop scorer191431103-81-37-7-5
Derrick Jones Jr.17520002-31-10-2-7
Brook Lopez15671013-60-10-0-13
Bench
Keaton Wagler23912003-92-61-2-14
Blake Wesley16612003-50-00-3+11
Nick Martinelli16901002-61-24-4-5
Baba Miller161040213-71-13-4+1
Kris Dunn15116210-10-11-20
Isaiah Jackson15840002-40-04-4-8
Yuki Kawamura141004203-41-23-3+12
Gradey Dick13410001-30-12-2+1
Jahmyl Telfort10251101-50-40-0+15
Jalen Pickett10301001-21-20-0-8

Toronto Raptors

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
RJ BarrettTop scorer232055107-113-53-5+21
Scottie Barnes2212103004-101-33-4+22
Jakob Poeltl22941203-40-03-6+19
Immanuel Quickley191844106-85-61-2+27
Ja'Kobe Walter19301101-41-40-0+11
Bench
Collin Murray-Boyles221393024-90-15-7+2
Jaden Bradley21830013-40-02-2-13
Jamal Shead191312205-90-33-3-8
Kyle Anderson16021100-40-00-2-1
Nimari Burnett161010104-62-30-0-9
Malachi Smith13414002-50-20-0-9
Tyson Degenhart12210000-20-22-2-9
Trey Jemison III8061000-20-00-0-5
Tyreke Key7210001-10-00-0-5
Chucky Hepburn1000000-00-00-0-3